Roma vs Real Madrid — UEFA Champions League

UEFA Champions LeagueUEFA Champions League 26/27

Roma

3–4

HT 1–1

Real Madrid

Wed 14 Oct··Matchday 2·Stadio Olimpico, Rome·Real Madrid won

Match overview

12 priority stats · full time
  • 5Corners9
  • 3Cards1
  • 14Shots16
  • 7Shots on target8
  • 15Fouls8
  • 20Throw-ins16
  • 1Offsides1
  • 10Goal kicks5
  • 4Saves4
  • 12Tackles15
  • 14Interceptions13
  • 6Dribbles11
Period

Match statistics

Roma and Real Madrid match statistics, ft
RomaStatisticReal Madrid
Overview
5Corner kicks9
3Yellow cards1
14Total shots16
7Shots on target8
15Fouls8
20Throw-ins16
1Offsides1
10Goal kicks5
4Goalkeeper saves4
12Tackles15
14Interceptions13
6Dribbles11
54Ball possession46
1.43Expected goals (xG)1.83
3Big chances3
0Red cards0
546Passes459
8Free kicks15
471Accurate passes385
Shots
4Shots off target8
3Blocked shots1
9Shots inside box11
5Shots outside box5
0Hit woodwork0
Attack
1Big chances missed1
24Touches in penalty area35
1Fouled in final third2
1Offsides1
Passing
20Throw-ins16
2Accurate crosses4
32Accurate long balls22
50Final third entries46
Duels
42%Duels won (%)58%
8Dispossessed4
6Dribbles11
26%Ground duels (%)40%
8%Aerial duels (%)7%
Defending
9%Tackles won (%)8%
14Interceptions13
23Clearances22
50Ball recoveries47
Goalkeeping
4Saves4
10Goal kicks5
-1.75Goals prevented-1.18
Non-penalty expected goals
1.4Non-penalty expected goals (npxG)1.9

Events

88 recorded · 22 key

First half

  1. 1'Kick-off
  2. 1'Shot off targetMatías Soulé
  3. 3'CornerIbrahima Konaté
  4. 4'CornerThibaut Courtois
  5. 4'Shot on targetMario Hermoso
  6. 5'Shot on targetMatías Soulé
  7. 7'FoulGianluca Mancini
  8. 12'Shot off targetPaulo Dybala
  9. 13'Shot off targetYan Diomande
  10. 16'CornerGianluca Mancini
  11. 17'SubstitutionNiccolò Pisilli
  12. 18'OffsideJude Bellingham
  13. 19'FoulMarten de Roon
  14. 20'GoalMarten de Roon1–0
  15. 23'Shot on targetDonyell Malen
  16. 24'Shot blockedDonyell Malen
  17. 25'GoalKylian Mbappé1–1
  18. 30'FoulMario Hermoso
  19. 32'Shot off targetMarc Cucurella
  20. 33'CornerMario Hermoso
  21. 34'CornerMarten de Roon
  22. 37'FoulDonyell Malen
  23. 38'FoulMarc Cucurella
  24. 39'FoulIbrahima Konaté
  25. 40'CornerIbrahima Konaté
  26. 42'CornerJude Bellingham
  27. 42'Shot off targetMatías Soulé
  28. 43'FoulEvan Ndicka
  29. 45'Added time
  30. 45+2'Shot off targetJude Bellingham
  31. 45+2'End of period

Second halfHT 1–1

  1. 46'Kick-off
  2. 46'SubstitutionRodrigo Mora
  3. 46'FoulMario Hermoso
  4. 51'GoalDonyell Malen2–1
  5. 53'FoulJude Bellingham
  6. 54'CornerIbrahima Konaté
  7. 55'FoulNahuel Molina
  8. 57'GoalDonyell Malen3–1
  9. 58'VAR checkDonyell Malen
  10. 59'SubstitutionEndrick
  11. 59'SubstitutionArda Güler
  12. 60'Yellow cardGianluca Mancini
  13. 60'FoulGianluca Mancini
  14. 61'Shot off targetFederico Valverde
  15. 62'CornerPierluigi Gollini
  16. 62'Shot off targetYan Diomande
  17. 62'Shot on targetKylian Mbappé
  18. 63'SubstitutionLorenzo Pellegrini
  19. 63'FoulAurélien Tchouaméni
  20. 63'SubstitutionLeonardo Balerdi
  21. 64'FoulMarc Cucurella
  22. 64'OffsideRodrigo Mora
  23. 66'Shot on targetKylian Mbappé
  24. 68'FoulLeonardo Balerdi
  25. 69'Yellow cardWesley
  26. 69'FoulWesley
  27. 70'SubstitutionBernardo Silva
  28. 72'FoulLeonardo Balerdi
  29. 73'Shot on targetRodrigo Mora
  30. 75'FoulJude Bellingham
  31. 76'Shot off targetLorenzo Pellegrini
  32. 77'Shot blockedNiccolò Pisilli
  33. 78'SubstitutionCarlos Espí
  34. 78'SubstitutionÁlvaro Carreras
  35. 78'CornerWesley
  36. 79'Shot off targetJude Bellingham
  37. 80'FoulLeonardo Balerdi
  38. 81'SubstitutionKonstantinos Koulierakis
  39. 81'FoulCarlos Espí
  40. 82'CornerLorenzo Pellegrini
  41. 83'Shot on targetEndrick
  42. 83'VAR checkCarlos Espí
  43. 83'GoalCarlos Espí3–2
  44. 85'GoalEndrick3–3
  45. 85'CornerWesley
  46. 87'Shot off targetJude Bellingham
  47. 87'CornerNiccolò Pisilli
  48. 88'FoulDonyell Malen
  49. 89'Yellow cardLorenzo Pellegrini
  50. 89'FoulLorenzo Pellegrini
  51. 90'CornerMarten de Roon
  52. 90'GoalAntonio Rüdiger3–4
  53. 90+1'Added time
  54. 90+2'Shot on targetKylian Mbappé
  55. 90+3'Shot blockedRodrigo Mora
  56. 90+4'FoulKonstantinos Koulierakis
  57. 90+5'CornerLeonardo Balerdi

Line-ups

Shot map

Roma14 shots · 7 on target · 3 goals · 1.45 xG
Real Madrid16 shots · 8 on target · 4 goals · 1.88 xG
1′ · Matías Soulé · 0.02 xG · miss · from assisted4′ · Mario Hermoso · 0.22 xG · save · from regular5′ · Matías Soulé · 0.03 xG · save · from assisted12′ · Paulo Dybala · 0.20 xG · miss · from assisted13′ · Yan Diomande · 0.04 xG · miss · from assisted20′ · Marten de Roon · 0.05 xG · goal · from assisted23′ · Donyell Malen · 0.02 xG · save · from assisted24′ · Donyell Malen · 0.05 xG · block · from assisted25′ · Kylian Mbappé · 0.03 xG · goal · from assisted32′ · Marc Cucurella · 0.09 xG · miss · from assisted42′ · Matías Soulé · 0.02 xG · miss · from corner45′ · Jude Bellingham · 0.10 xG · miss · from fast break51′ · Donyell Malen · 0.07 xG · goal · from assisted57′ · Donyell Malen · 0.61 xG · goal · from fast break61′ · Federico Valverde · 0.04 xG · miss · from set piece62′ · Kylian Mbappé · 0.07 xG · save · from regular62′ · Yan Diomande · 0.02 xG · miss · from corner66′ · Kylian Mbappé · 0.04 xG · save · from assisted73′ · Rodrigo Mora · 0.06 xG · save · from assisted76′ · Lorenzo Pellegrini · 0.06 xG · miss · from assisted77′ · Niccolò Pisilli · 0.03 xG · block · from assisted79′ · Jude Bellingham · 0.08 xG · miss · from corner83′ · Endrick · 0.05 xG · save · from corner83′ · Carlos Espí · 0.83 xG · goal · from corner85′ · Endrick · 0.07 xG · goal · from corner87′ · Jude Bellingham · 0.12 xG · miss · from corner90′ · Antonio Rüdiger · 0.25 xG · goal · from corner90′ · Rodrigo Mora · 0.01 xG · block · from regular90′ · Carlos Espí · 0.03 xG · miss · from regular90′ · Kylian Mbappé · 0.02 xG · save · from regular
  • Roma
  • Real Madrid
  • goal
  • on target
  • blocked
  • off target
  • dot size = expected goals

Player ratings

Roma16 rated

  1. 8.014Donyell Malen90′2G
  2. 7.915Marten de Roon90′1G
  3. 7.943Wesley90′
  4. 6.820Nahuel Molina90′
  5. 6.65Evan Ndicka90′
  6. 5.395Pierluigi Gollini90′
  7. 7.122Mario Hermoso81′
  8. 6.461Niccolò Pisilli73′
  9. 8.518Matías Soulé63′2A
  10. 6.323Gianluca Mancini63′
  11. 6.821Paulo Dybala45′
  12. 6.886Rodrigo Mora45′1A
  13. 6.07Lorenzo Pellegrini27′
  14. 5.726Leonardo Balerdi27′
  15. 7.117Manu Koné17′
  16. 6.03Konstantinos Koulierakis9′

Real Madrid16 rated

  1. 8.210Kylian Mbappé90′1G
  2. 7.322Antonio Rüdiger90′1G
  3. 7.18Federico Valverde90′
  4. 7.116Ibrahima Konaté90′
  5. 6.45Jude Bellingham90′
  6. 5.51Thibaut Courtois90′
  7. 7.225Yan Diomande78′1A
  8. 6.317Marc Cucurella78′
  9. 6.114Aurélien Tchouaméni70′
  10. 6.87Vinícius Júnior59′
  11. 6.324Denzel Dumfries59′
  12. 7.89Endrick31′1G
  13. 7.315Arda Güler31′2A
  14. 7.420Bernardo Silva20′
  15. 6.619Carlos Espí12′1G
  16. 6.418Álvaro Carreras12′

Player statistics

Roma

PlayerMinRtgGAShxGPassKPDuelTklSvCards
14Donyell MalenForward90′8.0240.7017/2021/7
15Marten de RoonMidfielder90′7.9110.0445/552/72
43WesleyDefender90′7.954/6119/155
20Nahuel MolinaDefender90′6.848/5823/62
5Evan NdickaDefender90′6.641/425/7
95Pierluigi GolliniGoalkeeper90′5.323/294
22Mario HermosoDefender81′7.110.2047/5213/71
61Niccolò PisilliMidfielder73′6.410.0347/512/51
18Matías SouléForward63′8.5230.0837/4133/6
23Gianluca ManciniDefender63′6.324/321/41
21Paulo DybalaForward45′6.810.2024/2811/2
86Rodrigo MoraMidfielder45′6.8120.0718/221
7Lorenzo PellegriniMidfielder27′6.010.0515/193/6
26Leonardo BalerdiDefender27′5.78/121/7
17Manu KonéMidfielder17′7.117/1710/1
3Konstantinos KoulierakisDefender9′6.06/70/1
87Daniele GhilardiDefender——
32Devis VásquezGoalkeeper——
2Devyne RenschMidfielder——
77Emanuele LulliMidfielder——
70Giorgio De MarziGoalkeeper——
9Santiago CastroForward——

Real Madrid

PlayerMinRtgGAShxGPassKPDuelTklSvCards
10Kylian MbappéForward90′8.2140.1419/273/8
22Antonio RüdigerDefender90′7.3110.2347/51
8Federico ValverdeMidfielder90′7.110.0529/311/21
16Ibrahima KonatéDefender90′7.151/562/31
5Jude BellinghamMidfielder90′6.430.2838/4417/111
1Thibaut CourtoisGoalkeeper90′5.541/5514
25Yan DiomandeForward78′7.2120.0525/30113/182
17Marc CucurellaDefender78′6.310.0832/364/74
14Aurélien TchouaméniMidfielder70′6.132/3914/81
7Vinícius JúniorForward59′6.812/1511/3
24Denzel DumfriesDefender59′6.317/192/21
9EndrickForward31′7.8120.122/63/5
15Arda GülerMidfielder31′7.3221/2731/2
20Bernardo SilvaMidfielder20′7.412/133/42
19Carlos EspíForward12′6.6120.853/52/41
18Álvaro CarrerasDefender12′6.44/42/51
13Andriy LuninGoalkeeper——
21Brahim DíazMidfielder——
4Dean HuijsenDefender——
6Eduardo CamavingaMidfielder——
26Sergio MestreGoalkeeper——
27Thiago PitarchMidfielder——
12Trent Alexander-ArnoldDefender——

Independent source

PitchAPI tactical analysis

pitchapi.dev

PitchAPI is an independent post-match source. Its xG and overlapping counts are displayed separately and are never blended into settlement statistics.

Home shape
3-4-1-2
Away shape
4-2-3-1
Stadium
Stadio Olimpico
PitchAPI endpoint coverage 10/10
AdvancedAvailableAdvanced PlayersAvailableHeatmapsAvailableNetworkAvailableShotsAvailableMomentumAvailableLineupsAvailablePlayersAvailableEventsAvailableStatsAvailable

Possession value & pressure

Advanced team comparison

1.023Expected threat (xT)0.912
3.29VAEP4.23
3.28Possession value4.16
54.3%Field tilt45.7%
16Box entries13
1.21Expected assisted goals0.77
13.9PPDA14.5
7High turnovers7
75s counterpress regains7
33.3mDefensive action height35.2m
2.26Direct speed2.33
4.6Passes / sequence3.8

All on-ball actions

Team action heatmaps

Roma854 actions
Real Madrid756 actions

Before the first substitution

Passing networks

Roma38% centralised
172220432118231595514
Real Madrid13% centralised
116225141782524107

Exact crossing point

Goal-mouth placement

30 shots
Matias Soulé, 1'Mario Hermoso, 4'Matias Soulé, 5'Paulo Dybala, 12'Yan Diomande, 13'Marten de Roon, 20'Donyell Malen, 23'Donyell Malen, 24'Kylian Mbappé, 25'Marc Cucurella, 32'Matias Soulé, 42'Jude Bellingham, 45'Donyell Malen, 51'Donyell Malen, 57'Federico Valverde, 61'Kylian Mbappé, 62'Yan Diomande, 62'Kylian Mbappé, 66'Rodrigo Mora, 73'Lorenzo Pellegrini, 76'Niccolò Pisilli, 77'Jude Bellingham, 79'Endrick, 83'Carlos Espí, 83'Endrick, 85'Jude Bellingham, 87'Antonio Rüdiger, 90'Kylian Mbappé, 90'Rodrigo Mora, 90'Carlos Espí, 90'
RomaReal MadridGoal

Possession contribution

Leading creators

Arda Güler37 min
xT
0.057
xAG
0.43
xG chain
1.58
Matias Soulé62 min
xT
0.206
xAG
0.66
xG chain
0.94
Donyell Malen95 min
xT
-0.058
xAG
0.11
xG chain
1.15
Endrick37 min
xT
0.097
xAG
0.00
xG chain
1.24
Kylian Mbappé95 min
xT
0.042
xAG
0.00
xG chain
1.19
Ibrahima Konaté95 min
xT
0.043
xAG
0.00
xG chain
1.08

Around this match

Drag to move this button. Its position is remembered.