Vitesse vs PSV Eindhoven — Eredivisie
EredivisieEredivisie 23/24
Sat 19 Aug··Matchday 2·PSV Eindhoven won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 4Corners7
- 0Cards1
- 12Shots19
- 2Shots on target7
- 7Fouls2
- 23Throw-ins25
- 3Offsides1
- 12Goal kicks6
- 4Saves0
- 6Tackles12
- 15Interceptions8
- 7Dribbles10
Period
Match statistics
| Vitesse | Statistic | PSV Eindhoven |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 7 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 12 | Total shots | 19 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 7 | Fouls | 2 |
| 23 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 12 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 6 | Tackles | 12 |
| 15 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 35 | Ball possession | 65 |
| 2.14 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.29 |
| 2 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 240 | Accurate passes | 531 |
| 328 | Passes | 624 |
| 4 | Big chances | 3 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots outside box | 7 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 12 |
| 7 | Shots off target | 9 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 3 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 8 |
| 23 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 25 | Accurate long balls | 29 |
| 40 | Final third entries | 68 |
| Duels | ||
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 28% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 36% | Duels won (%) | 64% |
| 7 | Dribbles | 10 |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 25 | Clearances | 15 |
| 15 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 63 | Ball recoveries | 70 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 0 |
| 12 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| -1.22 | Goals prevented | -0.12 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.1 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.5 |
| Vitesse | Statistic | PSV Eindhoven |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 6 | Total shots | 9 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 1 | Tackles | 6 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 37 | Ball possession | 63 |
| 1.45 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.38 |
| 1 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 123 | Accurate passes | 249 |
| 170 | Passes | 296 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 5 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| 15 | Final third entries | 37 |
| Duels | ||
| 1% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| 6% | Ground duels (%) | 12% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 28% | Duels won (%) | 72% |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| Defending | ||
| 0% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 13 | Clearances | 8 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 30 | Ball recoveries | 35 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 0 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| Vitesse | Statistic | PSV Eindhoven |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 6 | Total shots | 10 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 5 | Tackles | 6 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 33 | Ball possession | 67 |
| 0.69 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.91 |
| 1 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 117 | Accurate passes | 282 |
| 158 | Passes | 328 |
| 2 | Big chances | 3 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 25 | Final third entries | 31 |
| Duels | ||
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| 9% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| 1 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 42% | Duels won (%) | 58% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 7 |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 12 | Clearances | 7 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 33 | Ball recoveries | 35 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 0 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 4 |
Line-ups
Vitesse4-2-3-1
Bench
Player ratings
Vitesse15 rated
PSV Eindhoven15 rated
Player statistics
Vitesse
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eloy RoomGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.2 | 33/45 | 1 | 1/1 | 4 | ||||||
| Marco van GinkelMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 5 | 1.26 | 12/23 | 2/5 | |||||
| Mathijs TielemansMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 29/32 | 1 | 1/6 | |||||||
| Melle MeulensteenMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 27/33 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Enzo CornelisseDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 17/29 | 1 | 2/3 | |||||||
| Dominik OrozDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 27/38 | 5/9 | 3 | |||||||
| Nicolas Isimat-MirinDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 39/49 | 1/6 | ||||||||
| Amine BoutrahForward | 83′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.20 | 13/17 | 2/7 | ||||||
| Carlens ArcusDefender | 83′ | 6.3 | 25/28 | 2 | 3/6 | 1 | ||||||
| Said HamulićForward | 58′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.20 | 1/4 | 1/2 | ||||||
| Kacper KozłowskiForward | 58′ | 6.3 | 1 | 2 | 0.23 | 8/13 | 1 | 0/3 | ||||
| Gyan de RegtForward | 32′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.16 | 3/5 | 1/4 | 1 | |||||
| Million ManhoefForward | 32′ | 6.3 | 1 | 1/4 | 1/4 | 1 | ||||||
| Mats EgbringDefender | 11′ | 7.1 | 2/3 | 2/2 | ||||||||
| Giovanni van ZwamDefender | 11′ | 6.3 | 3/5 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Daan ReizigerGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jordi AltenaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Markus SchubertGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Miliano JonathansForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Romaric YapiDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Simon van DuivenboodenForward | — | — |
PSV Eindhoven
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luuk de JongForward | 90′ | 9.1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.96 | 19/25 | 2 | 7/8 | 2 | ||
| Joey VeermanMidfielder | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 58/68 | 4 | 4/7 | 2 | |||||
| Ibrahim SangaréMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.08 | 66/75 | 1 | 3/3 | 1 | ||||
| Jordan TezeDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 57/66 | 2 | 3/5 | 2 | ||||||
| Olivier BoscagliDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.01 | 76/92 | 2/2 | 1 | |||||
| Walter BenítezGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.1 | 24/29 | |||||||||
| Yorbe VertessenForward | 87′ | 7.7 | 1 | 4 | 0.38 | 22/27 | 2 | 7/17 | 1 | |||
| Patrick van AanholtDefender | 57′ | 6.8 | 23/26 | 1 | ||||||||
| Ismael SaibariForward | 45′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.48 | 29/37 | 1 | |||||
| 22Jerdy SchoutenMidfielder | 45′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 43/46 | 5/6 | 2 | |||||
| Isaac BabadiMidfielder | 45′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 21/26 | 1/1 | ||||||
| 20Guus TilMidfielder | 45′ | 6.7 | 14/15 | 2 | 1/3 | |||||||
| Johan BakayokoForward | 45′ | 6.7 | 4 | 0.13 | 14/18 | 2 | 1/2 | |||||
| André RamalhoDefender | 45′ | 6.4 | 37/41 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Shurandy SamboDefender | 33′ | 6.4 | 25/29 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Anwar El GhaziForward | 3′ | — | 3 | 0.14 | 3/4 | 2/2 | ||||||
| Boy WatermanGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Joël DrommelGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Malik TillmanMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 9Ricardo PepiForward | — | — |
Independent source
PitchAPI tactical analysis
PitchAPI is an independent post-match source. Its xG and overlapping counts are displayed separately and are never blended into settlement statistics.
- Home shape
- 4-2-3-1
- Away shape
- 4-2-3-1
PitchAPI linked this match, but its post-match analytics are not available yet.