Valencia vs Getafe — LaLiga
LaLigaLaLiga 23/24
Sat 9 Mar··Matchday 28·Valencia won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 5Corners5
- 2Cards3
- 10Shots15
- 3Shots on target5
- 10Fouls19
- 23Throw-ins25
- 2Offsides2
- 10Goal kicks9
- 5Saves2
- 14Tackles18
- 3Interceptions12
- 6Dribbles10
Period
Match statistics
| Valencia | Statistic | Getafe |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 5 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 10 | Total shots | 15 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 10 | Fouls | 19 |
| 23 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 14 | Tackles | 18 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 51 | Ball possession | 49 |
| 0.81 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.27 |
| 17 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 399 | Passes | 366 |
| 297 | Accurate passes | 265 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 11 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 10 |
| 29 | Accurate long balls | 42 |
| 23 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 62 | Final third entries | 63 |
| Duels | ||
| 42% | Duels won (%) | 58% |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 31% |
| 37% | Ground duels (%) | 37% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 10 |
| Defending | ||
| 3 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 52 | Ball recoveries | 42 |
| 39 | Clearances | 12 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1.28 | Goals prevented | -0.21 |
| 5 | Saves | 2 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.3 |
| Valencia | Statistic | Getafe |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 5 | Total shots | 6 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 9 | Tackles | 9 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 58 | Ball possession | 42 |
| 0.51 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.36 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 241 | Passes | 163 |
| 200 | Accurate passes | 125 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| 15 | Accurate long balls | 22 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 29 | Final third entries | 20 |
| Duels | ||
| 44% | Duels won (%) | 56% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 15% |
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 7 |
| Defending | ||
| 1 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 22 | Ball recoveries | 15 |
| 20 | Clearances | 6 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| Valencia | Statistic | Getafe |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 5 | Total shots | 9 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 5 | Tackles | 9 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 44 | Ball possession | 56 |
| 0.30 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.91 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 158 | Passes | 203 |
| 97 | Accurate passes | 140 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 20 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 33 | Final third entries | 43 |
| Duels | ||
| 40% | Duels won (%) | 60% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 16% |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| Defending | ||
| 2 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 30 | Ball recoveries | 27 |
| 19 | Clearances | 6 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 2 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 4 |
Line-ups
Valencia4-4-2
Bench
Shot map
Valencia10 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.84 xG
Getafe15 shots · 5 on target · 0 goals · 1.32 xG
Valencia5 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.53 xG
Getafe6 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.36 xG
Valencia5 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.31 xG
Getafe9 shots · 4 on target · 0 goals · 0.96 xG
- Valencia
- Getafe
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Valencia16 rated
Getafe16 rated
Player statistics
Valencia
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14José Luis GayàDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 34/41 | 1 | 8/13 | 5 | ||||||
| Giorgi MamardashviliGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.8 | 18/34 | 1/1 | 5 | |||||||
| Cristhian MosqueraDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 56/68 | 6/15 | ||||||||
| Cenk ÖzkaçarDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.01 | 48/56 | 1/8 | ||||||
| 20Dimitri FoulquierDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 31/39 | 1 | 5/11 | 1 | ||||||
| 18PepeluMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.02 | 40/51 | 2 | 4/11 | 2 | ||||
| 9Hugo DuroForward | 84′ | 8.2 | 1 | 2 | 0.40 | 8/13 | 6/7 | 1 | ||||
| 8Javier GuerraMidfielder | 84′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 27/37 | 1 | 6/16 | 3 | ||||
| Roman YaremchukForward | 71′ | 6.3 | 4/8 | 3/7 | ||||||||
| 7Sergi CanósMidfielder | 59′ | 7.4 | 1 | 3 | 0.11 | 5/11 | 1 | 4/8 | 2 | |||
| Fran PérezMidfielder | 59′ | 6.3 | 12/20 | 1/10 | ||||||||
| 16Diego LópezForward | 31′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.23 | 5/9 | 1/3 | ||||||
| Peter GonzálezForward | 31′ | 6.4 | 4/6 | 3/6 | ||||||||
| Hugo GuillamónDefender | 19′ | 6.8 | 4/4 | |||||||||
| Selim AmallahMidfielder | 11′ | 6.3 | 0/1 | |||||||||
| Thierry CorreiaDefender | 11′ | 6.3 | 1/2 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Alberto MariForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| André AlmeidaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 13Cristian RiveroGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jaume DoménechGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 21Jesús VázquezDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Rubén IranzoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Yarek GasiorowskiDefender | — | — |
Getafe
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gastón ÁlvarezDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 0.01 | 23/29 | 2 | 10/13 | 4 | ||||
| 2DjenéDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 36/45 | 5/7 | 1 | |||||||
| Juanmi LatasaForward | 90′ | 7.3 | 4 | 0.30 | 12/21 | 2 | 18/23 | 1 | ||||
| Luis MillaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 44/54 | 2 | 7/10 | 3 | ||||||
| 13David SoriaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 16/30 | 2 | ||||||||
| Jaime MataMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.62 | 12/18 | 1 | 4/10 | 1 | ||||
| Nemanja MaksimovićForward | 84′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.21 | 20/25 | 2 | 4/9 | |||||
| Juan IglesiasDefender | 84′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 12/23 | 1 | 4/8 | 4 | ||||
| Omar AldereteDefender | 71′ | 7.4 | 25/38 | 1 | 3/4 | 1 | ||||||
| Ilaix MoribaMidfielder | 62′ | 6.6 | 20/27 | 7/11 | 2 | |||||||
| Carles AleñáMidfielder | 61′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 14/16 | 1 | 4/11 | 1 | ||||
| José Ángel CarmonaDefender | 29′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.08 | 6/7 | 1/5 | ||||||
| Jordi MartínMidfielder | 28′ | 6.1 | 9/11 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| Diego RicoDefender | 19′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.02 | 8/11 | 1 | 0/1 | |||||
| Yellu SantiagoMidfielder | 11′ | 6.8 | 3/5 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Óscar RodríguezMidfielder | 11′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.02 | 5/6 | 0/2 | ||||||
| Daniel FuzatoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Domingos DuarteDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Fabrizio AngileriDefender | — | — |
Independent source
PitchAPI tactical analysis
PitchAPI is an independent post-match source. Its xG and overlapping counts are displayed separately and are never blended into settlement statistics.
- Home shape
- 4-4-2
- Away shape
- 4-4-2
PitchAPI linked this match, but its post-match analytics are not available yet.