TSG Hoffenheim vs FCSB — UEFA Europa League
UEFA Europa LeagueUEFA Europa League 24/25
Thu 12 Dec··Matchday 6·Drawn
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 4Corners2
- 4Cards3
- 14Shots8
- 3Shots on target4
- 17Fouls18
- 25Throw-ins24
- 0Offsides1
- 3Goal kicks8
- 4Saves3
- 20Tackles17
- 11Interceptions13
- 5Dribbles4
Period
Match statistics
| TSG Hoffenheim | Statistic | FCSB |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 14 | Total shots | 8 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 17 | Fouls | 18 |
| 25 | Throw-ins | 24 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 20 | Tackles | 17 |
| 11 | Interceptions | 13 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 69 | Ball possession | 31 |
| 0.90 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.69 |
| 18 | Free kicks | 17 |
| 3 | Big chances | 3 |
| 567 | Accurate passes | 197 |
| 662 | Passes | 299 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 8 | Shots off target | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 24 | Touches in penalty area | 12 |
| Passing | ||
| 78 | Final third entries | 28 |
| 25 | Throw-ins | 24 |
| 28 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 10 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| Duels | ||
| 42% | Ground duels (%) | 36% |
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 15% | Aerial duels (%) | 18% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 12 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| Defending | ||
| 11 | Interceptions | 13 |
| 9 | Clearances | 27 |
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 13% |
| 60 | Ball recoveries | 57 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | High claims | 3 |
| 4 | Saves | 3 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 0.37 | Goals prevented | 0.90 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.9 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.6 |
| TSG Hoffenheim | Statistic | FCSB |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 8 | Total shots | 4 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 6 | Tackles | 4 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 66 | Ball possession | 34 |
| 0.46 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.45 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| 302 | Accurate passes | 135 |
| 347 | Passes | 179 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 36 | Final third entries | 17 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 17 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 12% |
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| Defending | ||
| 7 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 2 | Clearances | 12 |
| 1% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 32 | Ball recoveries | 30 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| TSG Hoffenheim | Statistic | FCSB |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 6 | Total shots | 4 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 14 | Tackles | 13 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 73 | Ball possession | 27 |
| 0.43 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.25 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 11 |
| 1 | Big chances | 2 |
| 265 | Accurate passes | 62 |
| 315 | Passes | 120 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 42 | Final third entries | 11 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 3 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| Duels | ||
| 26% | Ground duels (%) | 24% |
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| Defending | ||
| 4 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 7 | Clearances | 15 |
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 10% |
| 28 | Ball recoveries | 27 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 3 |
Line-ups
TSG Hoffenheim4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
TSG Hoffenheim14 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.88 xG
FCSB8 shots · 4 on target · 0 goals · 0.66 xG
TSG Hoffenheim8 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.46 xG
FCSB4 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.36 xG
TSG Hoffenheim6 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.42 xG
FCSB4 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.30 xG
- TSG Hoffenheim
- FCSB
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
TSG Hoffenheim16 rated
FCSB12 rated
Player statistics
TSG Hoffenheim
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diadié SamassékouMidfielder | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 0.01 | 67/72 | 1 | 6/9 | 1 | ||||
| Anton StachMidfielder | 90′ | 7.8 | 5 | 0.17 | 72/82 | 10/13 | 1 | |||||
| Stanley NsokiDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.08 | 92/106 | 6/9 | 4 | |||||
| 27Andrej KramarićForward | 90′ | 7.3 | 44/54 | 5 | 2/3 | |||||||
| 1Oliver BaumannGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.3 | 30/37 | 1/1 | 4 | |||||||
| Pavel KadeřábekDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 47/52 | 2 | 5/7 | 4 | ||||||
| David JurásekDefender | 80′ | 6.7 | 36/47 | 1 | 4/7 | 1 | ||||||
| Jacob Bruun LarsenMidfielder | 72′ | 6.0 | 2 | 0.24 | 18/21 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||
| Tom BischofForward | 64′ | 6.7 | 31/39 | 3 | 6/11 | 3 | ||||||
| Arthur ChavesDefender | 64′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.05 | 71/80 | 1/6 | 1 | |||||
| 9Max MoerstedtForward | 45′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.27 | 5/8 | 3/11 | 1 | |||||
| 10Adam HložekForward | 45′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.03 | 5/6 | 2/7 | ||||||
| Kevin AkpogumaDefender | 26′ | 6.7 | 33/36 | 5/6 | 2 | |||||||
| Dennis GeigerMidfielder | 26′ | 6.6 | 10/13 | 0/4 | ||||||||
| Haris TabakovićForward | 18′ | 6.1 | 1/2 | 1/6 | ||||||||
| 22Alexander PrassDefender | 10′ | 6.8 | 5/7 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Florian MichelerMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 37Luca PhilippGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 36Lukas PeterssonGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mergim BerishaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 2Robin HranáčDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Tim DrexlerDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 15Valentin GendreyDefender | — | — |
FCSB
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17Mihai PopescuDefender | 90′ | 7.8 | 20/32 | 1 | 9/10 | 2 | ||||||
| 32Ștefan TârnovanuGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.7 | 10/27 | 1/1 | 3 | |||||||
| Vlad ChiricheşMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 23/30 | 9/17 | 4 | |||||
| 5Joyskim DawaDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.25 | 16/25 | 8/10 | 3 | |||||
| 2Valentin CrețuDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 13/17 | 3/5 | 3 | |||||||
| 33Risto RadunovićDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 37/46 | 3/5 | 3 | |||||
| Adrian ȘutMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.36 | 16/25 | 4/9 | ||||||
| 11David MiculescuForward | 90′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.06 | 12/19 | 6/12 | ||||||
| Florin TănaseForward | 90′ | 6.3 | 19/26 | 1 | 3/10 | |||||||
| Darius OlaruMidfielder | 89′ | 6.3 | 18/31 | 3 | 4/17 | |||||||
| Daniel PopaForward | 64′ | 6.1 | 8/14 | 1 | 2/9 | 1 | ||||||
| Baba AlhassanMidfielder | 26′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.23 | 5/7 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||
| 22Mihai TomaMidfielder | 1′ | — | ||||||||||
| Alexandru Grigoras PanteaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Alexandru MusiMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ionuț PanțîruDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Marius ȘtefănescuForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mihai UdreaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| William BaetenMidfielder | — | — |
Independent source
PitchAPI tactical analysis
PitchAPI is an independent post-match source. Its xG and overlapping counts are displayed separately and are never blended into settlement statistics.
- Home shape
- 4-2-3-1
- Away shape
- 4-2-3-1
PitchAPI linked this match, but its post-match analytics are not available yet.