Roma vs Monza — Serie A
Serie ASerie A 22/23
Tue 30 Aug··Matchday 4·Roma won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 5Corners4
- 0Cards3
- 15Shots13
- 8Shots on target1
- 10Fouls7
- 16Throw-ins13
- 2Offsides1
- 14Goal kicks4
- 1Saves5
- 19Tackles11
- 9Interceptions10
- 8Dribbles8
Period
Match statistics
| Roma | Statistic | Monza |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 5 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 15 | Total shots | 13 |
| 8 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 10 | Fouls | 7 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 14 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 19 | Tackles | 11 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 39 | Ball possession | 61 |
| 1.84 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.86 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 390 | Passes | 595 |
| 5 | Big chances | 0 |
| 329 | Accurate passes | 546 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 13 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 8 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 19 | Final third entries | 72 |
| 36 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 9 |
| Duels | ||
| 8 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 34% | Ground duels (%) | 29% |
| 54% | Duels won (%) | 46% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 9 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 11 | Clearances | 9 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0.04 | Goals prevented | -0.91 |
| 14 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Saves | 5 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.9 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.9 |
| Roma | Statistic | Monza |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 5 | Total shots | 4 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 4 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 6 | Tackles | 5 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 41 | Ball possession | 59 |
| 0.90 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.13 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 215 | Passes | 304 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 184 | Accurate passes | 274 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Final third entries | 32 |
| 20 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| 4 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| Duels | ||
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 2% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| Defending | ||
| 1% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 7 | Clearances | 4 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 6 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.0 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.1 |
| Roma | Statistic | Monza |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 10 | Total shots | 9 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 13 | Tackles | 6 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 37 | Ball possession | 63 |
| 0.94 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.73 |
| 2 | Free kicks | 2 |
| 175 | Passes | 291 |
| 4 | Big chances | 0 |
| 145 | Accurate passes | 272 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 8 | Final third entries | 40 |
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 5 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| Duels | ||
| 5 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 13% |
| 59% | Duels won (%) | 41% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 4 | Clearances | 5 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 8 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Saves | 4 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.9 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.7 |
Line-ups
Shot map
Roma15 shots · 8 on target · 3 goals · 1.89 xG
Monza13 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.87 xG
Roma5 shots · 3 on target · 2 goals · 0.98 xG
Monza4 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.13 xG
Roma10 shots · 5 on target · 1 goals · 0.91 xG
Monza9 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.74 xG
- Roma
- Monza
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Roma16 rated
Monza16 rated
Player statistics
Roma
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger IbañezDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.12 | 36/37 | 5/8 | 4 | ||||
| Zeki ÇelikDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 0.09 | 27/35 | 2 | 2/5 | 2 | ||||
| 4Bryan CristanteMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 34/40 | 7/10 | 5 | |||||||
| Rui PatrícioGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.7 | 25/27 | 1 | ||||||||
| Nemanja MatićMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 48/56 | 1 | 1/2 | 1 | ||||||
| 23Gianluca ManciniDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 27/30 | 1/5 | 1 | |||||||
| 7Lorenzo PellegriniForward | 80′ | 7.9 | 1 | 2 | 0.29 | 32/40 | 3 | 10/14 | 2 | |||
| Tammy AbrahamForward | 80′ | 6.7 | 1 | 4 | 0.23 | 13/19 | 1 | 6/10 | ||||
| Nicola ZalewskiDefender | 66′ | 6.8 | 19/23 | 1 | 1/5 | 1 | ||||||
| 21Paulo DybalaForward | 65′ | 8.5 | 2 | 3 | 0.79 | 25/34 | 1 | 4/8 | 1 | |||
| Chris SmallingDefender | 62′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.02 | 11/12 | 4/6 | 2 | |||||
| Marash KumbullaDefender | 28′ | 6.8 | 13/13 | |||||||||
| Leonardo SpinazzolaDefender | 24′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.06 | 2/4 | 1 | ||||||
| Stephan El ShaarawyForward | 24′ | 7.1 | 12/15 | 3 | 0/3 | |||||||
| Edoardo BoveMidfielder | 10′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 5/5 | |||||||
| Andrea BelottiForward | 10′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.17 | ||||||||
| Eldor ShomurodovForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Filippo TripiMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Giacomo FaticantiMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Matías ViñaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 99Mile SvilarGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Pietro BoerGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Rick KarsdorpDefender | — | — |
Monza
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca CaldirolaDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.24 | 79/84 | 1 | 5/6 | 3 | ||||
| Michele Di GregorioGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 25/25 | 5 | ||||||||
| 19Samuele BirindelliDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 29/35 | 3 | 4/5 | 2 | ||||||
| José MachínMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.06 | 54/62 | 3/10 | 2 | |||||
| MarlonDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.02 | 60/64 | 2/9 | ||||||
| Carlos AugustoDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 2 | 0.05 | 36/38 | 2/4 | ||||||
| Stefano SensiMidfielder | 84′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.02 | 75/81 | 4 | 4/9 | 1 | ||||
| Andrea PetagnaForward | 62′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.25 | 12/17 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||
| Gianluca CaprariForward | 62′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.06 | 29/34 | 3/5 | ||||||
| 32Matteo PessinaMidfielder | 62′ | 6.1 | 44/44 | 1 | 3/7 | |||||||
| Salvatore MolinaDefender | 45′ | 7.4 | 19/20 | 2 | 1/1 | 1 | ||||||
| Luca MarroneDefender | 45′ | 6.3 | 29/31 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| 28Andrea ColpaniMidfielder | 28′ | 6.4 | 22/22 | 1 | 2/4 | |||||||
| 47Dany MotaForward | 28′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 9/12 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||
| 26Patrick CiurriaForward | 28′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.09 | 14/16 | 0/1 | ||||||
| Warren BondoMidfielder | 10′ | 6.3 | 10/10 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Alessandro SorrentinoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Alessio CragnoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Andrea BarberisMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 44Andrea CarboniDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Christian GytkjærForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Filippo RanocchiaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mattia ValotiMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Samuele VignatoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 6Valentin AntovDefender | — | — |
Independent source
PitchAPI tactical analysis
PitchAPI is an independent post-match source. Its xG and overlapping counts are displayed separately and are never blended into settlement statistics.
- Home shape
- 3-4-2-1
- Away shape
- 5-3-2
PitchAPI linked this match, but its post-match analytics are not available yet.