Lille vs RC Strasbourg — Ligue 1
Ligue 1Ligue 1 24/25
Sat 21 Sep··Matchday 5·Drawn
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 9Corners5
- 2Cards2
- 15Shots12
- 7Shots on target9
- 16Fouls12
- 15Throw-ins13
- 4Offsides2
- 2Goal kicks8
- 7Saves4
- 17Tackles9
- 4Interceptions14
- 10Dribbles7
Period
Match statistics
| Lille | Statistic | RC Strasbourg |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 9 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 15 | Total shots | 12 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 9 |
| 16 | Fouls | 12 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 4 | Offsides | 2 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 7 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 17 | Tackles | 9 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 14 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 64 | Ball possession | 36 |
| 2.75 | Expected goals (xG) | 3.23 |
| 499 | Accurate passes | 261 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 16 |
| 4 | Big chances | 6 |
| 565 | Passes | 326 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 10 | Shots inside box | 11 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 4 | Offsides | 2 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 29 | Touches in penalty area | 20 |
| Passing | ||
| 65 | Final third entries | 39 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 43 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| Duels | ||
| 4 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 37% | Ground duels (%) | 32% |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| 10 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| Defending | ||
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 9 | Clearances | 24 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 14 |
| 47 | Ball recoveries | 47 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0.34 | Goals prevented | -0.47 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 7 | Saves | 4 |
| 0 | High claims | 3 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.0 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 3.7 |
| Lille | Statistic | RC Strasbourg |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 9 | Total shots | 5 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 8 | Tackles | 5 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 60 | Ball possession | 40 |
| 1.79 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.68 |
| 274 | Accurate passes | 170 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 3 | Big chances | 3 |
| 310 | Passes | 205 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 28 | Final third entries | 17 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 18 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| Duels | ||
| 3 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 14% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| 6 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 58% | Duels won (%) | 42% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 5 | Clearances | 9 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 29 | Ball recoveries | 27 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Saves | 4 |
| Lille | Statistic | RC Strasbourg |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 5 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 6 | Total shots | 7 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 9 | Tackles | 4 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 68 | Ball possession | 32 |
| 0.95 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.55 |
| 225 | Accurate passes | 91 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 1 | Big chances | 3 |
| 255 | Passes | 121 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 37 | Final third entries | 22 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 25 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| Duels | ||
| 1 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| 4 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 4 | Clearances | 15 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 18 | Ball recoveries | 20 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 5 | Saves | 0 |
Line-ups
Lille4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
Lille15 shots · 7 on target · 3 goals · 2.92 xG
RC Strasbourg12 shots · 9 on target · 3 goals · 3.66 xG
Lille9 shots · 6 on target · 2 goals · 1.94 xG
RC Strasbourg5 shots · 3 on target · 2 goals · 2.08 xG
Lille6 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.98 xG
RC Strasbourg7 shots · 6 on target · 1 goals · 1.58 xG
- Lille
- RC Strasbourg
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Lille16 rated
RC Strasbourg13 rated
Player statistics
Lille
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edon ZhegrovaForward | 90′ | 8.6 | 2 | 5 | 0.76 | 37/40 | 1 | 4/7 | 1 | |||
| 21Benjamin AndréMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 68/77 | 1 | 6/15 | 2 | ||||||
| Lucas ChevalierGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.2 | 7/10 | 7 | ||||||||
| Jonathan DavidForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 0.77 | 24/30 | 2/4 | |||||
| Aïssa MandiDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.01 | 75/79 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||
| Bafodé DiakitéDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.65 | 64/67 | 4/6 | ||||||
| Angel GomesMidfielder | 81′ | 7.7 | 1 | 38/48 | 3 | 6/10 | 2 | |||||
| Rémy CabellaForward | 73′ | 7.7 | 3 | 0.30 | 30/39 | 1 | 5/9 | 2 | ||||
| Gabriel GudmundssonDefender | 73′ | 6.1 | 28/30 | 6/10 | 4 | |||||||
| André GomesMidfielder | 67′ | 7.1 | 48/56 | 1 | 1/3 | |||||||
| Thomas MeunierDefender | 67′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.18 | 40/45 | 4/7 | 2 | |||||
| 22Tiago SantosDefender | 23′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.01 | 11/12 | 2 | 2/5 | |||||
| 11Osame SahraouiForward | 23′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.03 | 11/12 | 2/2 | ||||||
| Mitchel BakkerDefender | 17′ | 7.1 | 8/10 | 2/2 | 2 | |||||||
| Mohamed BayoForward | 17′ | 6.3 | 2/2 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Ayyoub BouaddiMidfielder | 9′ | 6.8 | 8/8 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| 4Alexsandro RibeiroDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Matías Fernández-PardoForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Vito MannoneGoalkeeper | — | — |
RC Strasbourg
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Đorđe PetrovićGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 33/48 | 4 | ||||||||
| Habib DiarraMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.03 | 18/20 | 1 | 0/4 | |||||
| Guéla DouéDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 33/39 | 3/6 | 2 | |||||
| Saïdou SowDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 33/43 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| Dilane BakwaMidfielder | 90′ | 6.0 | 2 | 0.57 | 11/13 | 7/16 | ||||||
| 6Ismael DoukouréMidfielder | 90′ | 6.0 | 21/27 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| Emmanuel EmeghaForward | 89′ | 7.8 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0.81 | 9/12 | 1 | 7/16 | 1 | ||
| 11Sebastian NanasiMidfielder | 84′ | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 1.05 | 23/26 | 2 | 4/6 | ||||
| Andrey SantosMidfielder | 73′ | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 1.03 | 21/27 | 7/10 | 1 | ||||
| Diego MoreiraDefender | 73′ | 6.6 | 1 | 22/27 | 2 | 4/6 | 1 | |||||
| Marvin SenayaDefender | 17′ | 6.6 | 2/3 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| Abakar SyllaDefender | 17′ | 6.3 | 3/4 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| Junior MwangaMidfielder | 17′ | 6.0 | 2/3 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Karl-Johan JohnssonGoalkeeper | — | — |
Independent source
PitchAPI tactical analysis
PitchAPI is an independent post-match source. Its xG and overlapping counts are displayed separately and are never blended into settlement statistics.
- Home shape
- 4-2-3-1
- Away shape
- 4-2-3-1
PitchAPI linked this match, but its post-match analytics are not available yet.
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 25 JanLille 1-4 RC Strasbourg
- Sun 9 NovRC Strasbourg 2-0 Lille
- Sat 25 JanRC Strasbourg 2-1 Lille
- Sun 21 AprLille 1-0 RC Strasbourg
- Wed 20 DecRC Strasbourg 2-1 Lille
- Sun 12 FebLille 2-0 RC Strasbourg
- Fri 14 OctRC Strasbourg 0-3 Lille
- Sun 24 AprLille 1-0 RC Strasbourg
- Sat 25 SepRC Strasbourg 1-2 Lille
- Sun 28 FebLille 1-1 RC Strasbourg