Celtic vs Ross County — Scottish Premiership
Scottish PremiershipPremiership 24/25
Sat 30 Nov··Matchday 14·Celtic won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 19Corners0
- 0Cards1
- 25Shots2
- 9Shots on target1
- 11Fouls6
- 22Throw-ins20
- 0Offsides1
- 3Goal kicks7
- 1Saves4
- 13Tackles11
- 4Interceptions7
- 6Dribbles3
Period
Match statistics
| Celtic | Statistic | Ross County |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 19 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 25 | Total shots | 2 |
| 9 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 11 | Fouls | 6 |
| 22 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 13 | Tackles | 11 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 76 | Ball possession | 24 |
| 6 | Big chances | 0 |
| 757 | Passes | 243 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 11 |
| 682 | Accurate passes | 160 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 12 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 17 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 8 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 2 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 4 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 39 | Touches in penalty area | 7 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 22 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 9 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| 94 | Final third entries | 41 |
| Duels | ||
| 54% | Duels won (%) | 46% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 10 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 25% | Ground duels (%) | 24% |
| 21% | Aerial duels (%) | 15% |
| Defending | ||
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 15 | Clearances | 57 |
| 42 | Ball recoveries | 40 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 4 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| Celtic | Statistic | Ross County |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 8 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 13 | Total shots | 1 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 7 | Tackles | 9 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 77 | Ball possession | 23 |
| 3 | Big chances | 0 |
| 367 | Passes | 112 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 335 | Accurate passes | 66 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 7 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 5 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 52 | Final third entries | 21 |
| Duels | ||
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 13% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 8 | Clearances | 25 |
| 21 | Ball recoveries | 21 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| Celtic | Statistic | Ross County |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 11 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 12 | Total shots | 1 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 6 | Tackles | 2 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 75 | Ball possession | 25 |
| 3 | Big chances | 0 |
| 390 | Passes | 131 |
| 1 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 347 | Accurate passes | 94 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 10 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 2 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 5 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 42 | Final third entries | 20 |
| Duels | ||
| 59% | Duels won (%) | 41% |
| 1 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 10% | Ground duels (%) | 11% |
| 14% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 1 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 7 | Clearances | 32 |
| 21 | Ball recoveries | 19 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 3 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 5 |
Line-ups
Celtic4-3-3
Bench
Shot map
Celtic25 shots · 9 on target · 5 goals · 0.00 xG
Ross County2 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.00 xG
Celtic13 shots · 6 on target · 5 goals · 0.00 xG
Ross County1 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.00 xG
Celtic12 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.00 xG
Ross County1 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.00 xG
- Celtic
- Ross County
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Celtic16 rated
Ross County16 rated
Player statistics
Celtic
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5Liam ScalesDefender | 90′ | 9.1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 145/154 | 1 | 10/15 | ||||
| Paulo BernardoMidfielder | 90′ | 8.5 | 1 | 3 | 41/46 | 3 | 3/5 | 2 | ||||
| Adam IdahForward | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 7 | 12/14 | 4/7 | ||||||
| 20Cameron Carter-VickersDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 107/112 | 5/5 | 1 | |||||||
| 49James ForrestForward | 90′ | 6.8 | 3 | 45/47 | 1 | 0/2 | ||||||
| 1Kasper SchmeichelGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 36/39 | 1 | ||||||||
| Álex ValleDefender | 80′ | 7.1 | 2 | 82/95 | 5/10 | 2 | ||||||
| 14Luke McCowanMidfielder | 70′ | 9.7 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 48/56 | 8 | 4/12 | 2 | |||
| 42Callum McGregorMidfielder | 61′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 38/39 | 1/2 | ||||||
| 2Alistair JohnstonDefender | 61′ | 6.8 | 31/40 | 3/9 | 2 | |||||||
| Daizen MaedaForward | 45′ | 6.7 | 13/16 | 3 | 3/5 | 2 | ||||||
| 13Yang Hyun-JunForward | 45′ | 6.7 | 1 | 16/21 | 3/5 | 1 | ||||||
| Arne EngelsMidfielder | 29′ | 7.4 | 1 | 22/25 | 1 | 2/2 | 1 | |||||
| 56Tony RalstonDefender | 29′ | 6.6 | 1 | 20/23 | 2/2 | |||||||
| Reo HatateMidfielder | 20′ | 6.8 | 15/18 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Greg TaylorDefender | 10′ | 7.7 | 1 | 11/12 | 2 | 1/3 | ||||||
| 6Auston TrustyDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Kyogo FuruhashiForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Nicolas-Gerrit KühnForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Viljami SinisaloGoalkeeper | — | — |
Ross County
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joshua NisbetMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 16/18 | 4/8 | 1 | |||||||
| Charlie TelferMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 14/20 | 1/5 | 1 | ||||||
| Ryan LeakDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 27/38 | 4/7 | 3 | |||||||
| George HarmonDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 1/9 | 5/7 | 3 | |||||||
| 4Akil WrightDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 19/21 | 2/3 | ||||||||
| Elijah CampbellDefender | 90′ | 5.6 | 7/12 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| Ronan HaleForward | 73′ | 6.0 | 8/10 | 1 | 0/6 | |||||||
| Noah ChilversForward | 61′ | 6.1 | 8/11 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Jack HamiltonGoalkeeper | 45′ | 7.7 | 11/25 | 1/1 | 3 | |||||||
| Scott AllardiceMidfielder | 45′ | 7.1 | 22/25 | 4/5 | ||||||||
| James BrownDefender | 45′ | 6.3 | 7/11 | 2/3 | ||||||||
| Jordan WhiteForward | 45′ | 6.3 | 3/12 | 7/13 | 1 | |||||||
| Michee EfeteDefender | 45′ | 6.1 | 5/9 | 3/11 | ||||||||
| Ross LaidlawGoalkeeper | 45′ | 5.8 | 4/12 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| Victor LoturiMidfielder | 29′ | 6.1 | 7/8 | 1/7 | 1 | |||||||
| Alex SamuelForward | 17′ | 6.4 | 1 | 1/2 | 1/1 | |||||||
| Eamonn BrophyForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jack GrievesForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 43Josh ReidDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Max SheafMidfielder | — | — |
Independent source
PitchAPI tactical analysis
PitchAPI is an independent post-match source. Its xG and overlapping counts are displayed separately and are never blended into settlement statistics.
- Home shape
- 4-3-3
- Away shape
- 3-4-1-2
PitchAPI linked this match, but its post-match analytics are not available yet.
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 11 JanRoss County 1-4 Celtic
- Sun 6 OctRoss County 1-2 Celtic
- Sat 27 JanCeltic 1-0 Ross County
- Sat 4 NovRoss County 0-3 Celtic
- Sat 5 AugCeltic 4-2 Ross County
- Sun 2 AprRoss County 0-2 Celtic
- Sat 12 NovCeltic 2-1 Ross County
- Sat 6 AugRoss County 1-3 Celtic
- Sun 24 AprRoss County 0-2 Celtic
- Sat 19 MarCeltic 4-0 Ross County