Benfica vs Sporting — Liga Portugal Betclic
Liga Portugal BetclicLiga Portugal 23/24
Sun 12 Nov··Matchday 11·Benfica won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 6Corners4
- 2Cards6
- 13Shots8
- 4Shots on target3
- 9Fouls12
- 21Throw-ins22
- 2Offsides2
- 8Goal kicks11
- 2Saves2
- 32Tackles29
- 10Interceptions6
- 13Dribbles6
Period
Match statistics
| Benfica | Statistic | Sporting |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 6 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 6 |
| 13 | Total shots | 8 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 9 | Fouls | 12 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 11 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 32 | Tackles | 29 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 13 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 53 | Ball possession | 47 |
| 1.40 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.73 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 421 | Passes | 385 |
| 345 | Accurate passes | 300 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 30 | Accurate long balls | 23 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| 59 | Final third entries | 48 |
| Duels | ||
| 56% | Ground duels (%) | 43% |
| 13 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 57% | Duels won (%) | 43% |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| 18 | Dispossessed | 19 |
| Defending | ||
| 64 | Ball recoveries | 71 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 16 | Clearances | 28 |
| 22% | Tackles won (%) | 19% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 8 | Goal kicks | 11 |
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 0.27 | Goals prevented | -0.59 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.4 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.7 |
| Benfica | Statistic | Sporting |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 5 | Total shots | 7 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 19 | Tackles | 20 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 44 | Ball possession | 56 |
| 0.29 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.71 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 0 |
| 195 | Passes | 245 |
| 157 | Accurate passes | 199 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 8 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 26 | Final third entries | 24 |
| Duels | ||
| 32% | Ground duels (%) | 24% |
| 7 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 57% | Duels won (%) | 43% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| 13 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| Defending | ||
| 34 | Ball recoveries | 40 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 9 | Clearances | 5 |
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 14% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 6 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 2 | Saves | 0 |
| Benfica | Statistic | Sporting |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 8 | Total shots | 1 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 13 | Tackles | 9 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 64 | Ball possession | 36 |
| 1.12 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.02 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 226 | Passes | 140 |
| 188 | Accurate passes | 101 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 19 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 33 | Final third entries | 24 |
| Duels | ||
| 24% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 6 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 10 |
| Defending | ||
| 30 | Ball recoveries | 31 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 7 | Clearances | 23 |
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
Line-ups
Benfica4-2-3-1
Bench
Player ratings
Benfica14 rated
Sporting14 rated
Player statistics
Benfica
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| João NevesMidfielder | 90′ | 8.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.12 | 45/50 | 13/21 | 6 | ||||
| 8Fredrik AursnesDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 35/43 | 3 | 4/4 | 3 | |||||
| MoratoDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 39/54 | 1 | 12/16 | 10 | |||||
| Nicolás OtamendiDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 3 | 0.19 | 40/45 | 5/6 | 2 | |||||
| Ángel Di MaríaForward | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 0.02 | 24/31 | 3 | 4/12 | |||||
| António SilvaDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 39/45 | 7/10 | 2 | |||||||
| 1Anatoliy TrubinGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 16/20 | 2 | ||||||||
| 27Rafa SilvaMidfielder | 90′ | 6.1 | 3 | 0.22 | 23/29 | 1 | 6/14 | |||||
| João MárioForward | 87′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.04 | 40/48 | 1 | 5/10 | 3 | ||||
| Florentino LuísMidfielder | 64′ | 7.7 | 31/34 | 1 | 6/7 | 6 | ||||||
| Petar MusaForward | 64′ | 6.6 | 3 | 0.14 | 8/11 | 4/12 | ||||||
| Casper TengstedtForward | 26′ | 6.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.71 | 1/2 | 0/2 | |||||
| Arthur CabralForward | 26′ | 6.3 | 0/2 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| Gonçalo GuedesForward | 14′ | 7.1 | 4/7 | 3/5 | ||||||||
| ChiquinhoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| David JurásekDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| João VictorDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 24Samuel SoaresGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Tiago GouveiaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 44Tomás AraújoDefender | — | — |
Sporting
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morten HjulmandMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 39/50 | 1 | 10/22 | 5 | ||||
| Sebastián CoatesDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 0.02 | 29/38 | 7/9 | 4 | |||||
| Ricardo EsgaioDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 30/44 | 7/16 | 7 | |||||||
| Viktor GyökeresForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.07 | 20/25 | 5/22 | 1 | ||||
| Ousmane DiomandeDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 41/46 | 7/8 | 2 | |||||
| Hidemasa MoritaMidfielder | 85′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.03 | 24/28 | 4/13 | 4 | |||||
| Matheus ReisDefender | 73′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.04 | 24/28 | 1 | 0/2 | |||||
| Pedro GonçalvesForward | 73′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.47 | 12/17 | 2 | 2/5 | |||||
| Marcus EdwardsForward | 57′ | 6.7 | 1 | 16/16 | 2 | 2/7 | 1 | |||||
| 25Gonçalo InácioDefender | 51′ | 6.0 | 32/40 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Jeremiah St JusteDefender | 33′ | 6.6 | 3/5 | 3/5 | 3 | |||||||
| Francisco TrincãoForward | 17′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.02 | 2/2 | 1/4 | ||||||
| 11Nuno SantosMidfielder | 17′ | 6.1 | 5/7 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| PaulinhoForward | 16′ | 6.3 | 2/4 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Afonso MoreiraForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Daniel BragançaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Dário EssugoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Franco IsraelGoalkeeper | — | — |