Oliver Glasner

Austria52 years old 3 clubs on record 224 matches

Known as: O. Glasner

Current club

Nottingham Forest

The record 224 matches · 89–67–68

  • matches2243 clubs
  • record89–67–68won–drawn–lost
  • points per match1.4940% won
  • goals326–2851.46 for · 1.27 against

Oliver Glasner has 224 finished matches on this store, across3 clubs between8 Aug 2021 and 11 Oct 2026.

His teams have won 89, drawn 67 and lost68 — 40% of them — at1.49 points per match, scoring326 and conceding 285.

The strongest spell is Crystal Palace: 1.55points per match over 120 matches, against 1.47 at Eintracht Frankfurt.

His longest unbeaten run is 18 matches, the longestwinning run 5, and he is currently on 2 defeats.

3-4-2-1 is the shape he has used most —166 of the 220 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.

First match in charge
8 Aug 2021 · 0–2 at SV Waldhof Mannheim
Biggest win
19 May 2024 · 5–0 v Aston Villa
Heaviest defeat
16 Apr 2025 · 0–5 at Newcastle United
How this record is built

There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 165 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 165 of which name him. None needed correcting.

223 of the 224 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 223 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.

Club by club 3 spells

  1. Nottingham ForestActive6 Jul 2026 – present

    Premier League

    7 matches · 1–2–4 · 0.71 points per match · 5–10 goals (14% won)

    LDDWLLBest 2–1 at Aston VillaWorst 0–2 v Leeds UnitedIn charge 22 Aug 2026 – 11 Oct 2026
  2. Crystal Palace20 Feb 2024 – 30 Jun 2026

    Premier League

    120 matches · 50–36–34 · 1.55 points per match · 176–138 goals (42% won)

  3. Eintracht Frankfurt1 Jul 2021 – 30 Jun 2023

    AFC Champions League Two

    97 matches · 38–29–30 · 1.47 points per match · 145–137 goals (39% won)

Form the last 40 of 224 matches, oldest first

One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 1.07 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.

By season and competition
seasoncompetitionpw–d–lppggoals
UEFA Super Cup 2022UEFA Super Cup10–0–10.000–2
UEFA Europa League 21/22UEFA Europa League137–5–12.0020–13
UEFA Conference League 25/26UEFA Conference League179–5–31.8826–12
UEFA Champions League 22/23UEFA Champions League83–1–41.257–13
Premier League 26/27Premier League61–2–30.835–8
Premier League 25/26Premier League3811–12–151.1841–51
Premier League 24/25Premier League3813–14–111.4051–51
Premier League 23/24Premier League137–3–31.8529–14
FA Cup 25/26FA Cup10–0–10.001–2
FA Cup 24/25FA Cup66–0–03.0013–1
EFL Cup 26/27EFL Cup10–0–10.000–2
EFL Cup 25/26EFL Cup31–2–01.675–2

With him and without him

The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.

Nottingham Forest

6 Jul 2026 – present

7 matches with him · 0 without · Premier League

Nothing to compare against. The store holds no other match for this club in the same seasons — he was there for all of them.

  • Points per match—0.717m—0m
  • Win rate—14%7m—0m
  • Goals for per match—0.717m—0m
  • Goals against per match—1.437m—0m

with him · without him

Crystal Palace

20 Feb 2024 – 30 Jun 2026

120 matches with him · 25 without · Premier League

  • Points per match+0.551.55120m1.0025m
  • Win rate+17.7 pp42%120m24%25m
  • Goals for per match+0.351.47120m1.1225m
  • Goals against per match−0.611.15120m1.7625m

with him · without him

Eintracht Frankfurt

1 Jul 2021 – 30 Jun 2023

97 matches with him · 0 without · AFC Champions League Two

Nothing to compare against. The store holds no other match for this club in the same seasons — he was there for all of them.

  • Points per match—1.4797m—0m
  • Win rate—39%97m—0m
  • Goals for per match—1.4997m—0m
  • Goals against per match—1.4197m—0m

with him · without him

His teams in the twelve target statistics 223 matches with statistics

His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.

  • Fouls12.0+0.611.4(223m vs 127km)
  • Throw-ins19.9+0.419.5(223m vs 127km)
  • Shots12.7−0.212.9(223m vs 127km)
  • Shots on target4.3−0.24.5(223m vs 127km)
  • Tackles18.5+1.816.7(223m vs 127km)
  • Saves2.9−0.23.0(223m vs 127km)
  • Interceptions9.0−0.19.1(223m vs 127km)
  • Offsides2.1+0.21.9(218m vs 119km)
  • Corners4.7−0.24.9(223m vs 128km)
  • Cards2.1+0.02.1(214m vs 118km)
  • Dribbles6.5−1.37.8(223m vs 127km)
  • Goal kicks7.2−0.47.6(223m vs 127km)

Shapes 214 matches with a lineup

  • 3-4-2-1166
  • 3-4-328
  • 4-2-3-111
  • 3-4-1-25
  • 3-5-24

The players he leaned on 223 matches with a squad

Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.