
Michael Carrick
United Kingdom45 years old 3 clubs on record 165 matches
Known as: M. Carrick
Current club
The record 165 matches · 79–31–55
- matches1653 clubs
- record79–31–55won–drawn–lost
- points per match1.6248% won
- goals274–2121.66 for · 1.28 against
Michael Carrick has 165 finished matches on this store, across3 clubs between23 Nov 2021 and 13 Oct 2026.
His teams have won 79, drawn 31 and lost55 — 48% of them — at1.62 points per match, scoring274 and conceding 212.
The strongest spell is Manchester United: 2.26points per match over 19 matches, against 1.20 at Manchester United.
His longest unbeaten run is 9 matches, the longestwinning run 7, and he is currently on 1 defeat.
4-2-3-1 is the shape he has used most —147 of the 164 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.
- First match in charge
- 23 Nov 2021 · 2–0 at Villarreal
- Heaviest defeat
- 27 Aug 2024 · 0–5 v Stoke City
How this record is built
There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 151 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 148 of which name him. 3 match(es) were added by that observation and 0 removed by it.
163 of the 165 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 164 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.
Club by club 3 spells
Manchester UnitedActive22 May 2026 – present 10 matches · 3–3–4 · 1.20 points per match · 18–14 goals (30% won)
Manchester United13 Jan 2026 – 21 May 2026 19 matches · 13–4–2 · 2.26 points per match · 36–21 goals (68% won)
Middlesbrough25 Oct 2022 – 23 Jun 2025 136 matches · 63–24–49 · 1.57 points per match · 220–177 goals (46% won)
Form the last 40 of 165 matches, oldest first
One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 1.70 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.
| season | competition | p | w–d–l | ppg | goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Champions League 26/27 | UEFA Champions League | 2 | 1–0–1 | 1.50 | 4–2 |
| UEFA Champions League 21/22 | UEFA Champions League | 1 | 1–0–0 | 3.00 | 2–0 |
| Premier League 26/27 | Premier League | 6 | 1–3–2 | 1.00 | 9–9 |
| Premier League 25/26 | Premier League | 17 | 12–3–2 | 2.29 | 33–18 |
| Premier League 21/22 | Premier League | 2 | 1–1–0 | 2.00 | 4–3 |
| FA Cup 24/25 | FA Cup | 1 | 0–0–1 | 0.00 | 0–1 |
| FA Cup 23/24 | FA Cup | 1 | 0–0–1 | 0.00 | 0–1 |
| FA Cup 22/23 | FA Cup | 1 | 0–0–1 | 0.00 | 1–5 |
| EFL Cup 26/27 | EFL Cup | 1 | 0–0–1 | 0.00 | 2–3 |
| EFL Cup 24/25 | EFL Cup | 2 | 1–0–1 | 1.50 | 3–5 |
| EFL Cup 23/24 | EFL Cup | 7 | 6–0–1 | 2.57 | 16–11 |
| Championship 24/25 | Championship | 46 | 18–10–18 | 1.39 | 64–56 |
With him and without him
The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.
Manchester United
22 May 2026 – present10 matches with him · 37 without · Premier League
- Points per match−0.64
- Win rate−21.3 pp
- Goals for per match+0.02
- Goals against per match+0.05
with him · without him
Manchester United
13 Jan 2026 – 21 May 202619 matches with him · 68 without · Premier League
- Points per match+0.72
- Win rate+27.2 pp
- Goals for per match+0.30
- Goals against per match−0.35
with him · without him
Middlesbrough
25 Oct 2022 – 23 Jun 2025136 matches with him · 16 without · Championship
- Points per match+0.50
- Win rate+21.3 pp
- Goals for per match+0.43
- Goals against per match−0.01
with him · without him
His teams in the twelve target statistics 163 matches with statistics
His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.
- Fouls10.0−1.011.0(163m vs 154km)
- Throw-ins20.2−1.521.7(163m vs 154km)
- Shots13.7+1.512.2(163m vs 154km)
- Shots on target4.8+0.84.1(163m vs 154km)
- Tackles15.9−0.516.4(163m vs 154km)
- Saves2.5−0.32.7(163m vs 154km)
- Interceptions8.0−0.88.9(163m vs 154km)
- Offsides2.0+0.21.8(160m vs 147km)
- Corners5.6+0.55.1(163m vs 154km)
- Cards1.7−0.32.0(159m vs 146km)
- Dribbles7.3+0.27.1(163m vs 154km)
- Goal kicks7.1−0.57.7(163m vs 154km)
Shapes 160 matches with a lineup
- 4-2-3-1147
- 4-4-27
- 3-4-1-23
- 4-3-32
- 4-3-1-21
The players he leaned on 164 matches with a squad
Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.
- Hayden Hackney8,863′106 apps · 102 starts 7.06
- Jonathan Howson7,263′104 apps · 82 starts 6.92
- Dael Fry5,931′88 apps · 65 starts 6.90
- Rav van den Berg5,400′72 apps · 60 starts 6.92
- Isaiah Jones5,224′97 apps · 57 starts 6.89
- Finn Azaz4,951′67 apps · 58 starts 7.21
- Daniel Barlaser4,850′121 apps · 51 starts 7.05
- Seny Dieng4,679′59 apps · 52 starts 6.81
- Riley McGree4,633′80 apps · 53 starts 6.93
- Emmanuel Latte Lath4,221′69 apps · 48 starts 6.98
- Anfernee Jamal Dijksteel3,855′94 apps · 40 starts 6.77
- Darragh Lenihan3,690′47 apps · 41 starts 7.13