Young Boys vs FC Winterthur — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sat 14 Feb··Matchday 25·Young Boys won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 8Corners2
- 1Cards2
- 21Shots8
- 11Shots on target2
- 7Fouls14
- 19Throw-ins13
- 0Offsides2
- 2Goal kicks11
- 1Saves5
- 16Tackles12
- 8Interceptions5
- 10Dribbles2
Period
Match statistics
| Young Boys | Statistic | FC Winterthur |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 8 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 21 | Total shots | 8 |
| 11 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 7 | Fouls | 14 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 11 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 16 | Tackles | 12 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 66 | Ball possession | 34 |
| 2.70 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.74 |
| 6 | Big chances | 2 |
| 587 | Passes | 307 |
| 14 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 525 | Accurate passes | 234 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 12 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 9 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 43 | Touches in penalty area | 21 |
| 5 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 19 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 7 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 21 | Accurate long balls | 25 |
| 67 | Final third entries | 41 |
| Duels | ||
| 60% | Duels won (%) | 40% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 14 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 40% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| Defending | ||
| 13% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 8 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 11 | Clearances | 33 |
| 48 | Ball recoveries | 38 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 5 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 11 |
| 0.09 | Goals prevented | -1.58 |
| 1 | High claims | 2 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.7 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.0 |
| Young Boys | Statistic | FC Winterthur |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 5 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 13 | Total shots | 1 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 3 | Fouls | 7 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 12 | Tackles | 7 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 64 | Ball possession | 36 |
| 1.52 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.02 |
| 3 | Big chances | 0 |
| 285 | Passes | 165 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 248 | Accurate passes | 120 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 17 |
| 31 | Final third entries | 20 |
| Duels | ||
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 10 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 22% | Ground duels (%) | 11% |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| Defending | ||
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 6 | Clearances | 18 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 23 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 5 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| Young Boys | Statistic | FC Winterthur |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 8 | Total shots | 7 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 4 | Fouls | 7 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 4 | Tackles | 5 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 68 | Ball possession | 32 |
| 1.17 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.72 |
| 3 | Big chances | 2 |
| 302 | Passes | 142 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 277 | Accurate passes | 114 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Throw-ins | 3 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 8 | Accurate long balls | 8 |
| 36 | Final third entries | 21 |
| Duels | ||
| 65% | Duels won (%) | 35% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 10% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 2% |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 5 | Clearances | 15 |
| 22 | Ball recoveries | 15 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
| 0 | Goal kicks | 5 |
Line-ups
Young Boys4-2-3-1
Bench
Player ratings
Young Boys16 rated
FC Winterthur16 rated
Player statistics
Young Boys
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10Alvyn SanchesMidfielder | 90′ | 9.2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.10 | 66/74 | 5 | 8/14 | 1 | ||
| 22Yan ValeryDefender | 90′ | 7.8 | 2 | 1 | 0.03 | 67/76 | 4 | 3/7 | ||||
| 29Chris BediaForward | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1.33 | 9/12 | 1 | 3/3 | 1 | ||
| 5Gregory WüthrichDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 56/61 | 1 | 5/9 | 2 | ||||||
| 1Marvin KellerGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 26/26 | 1 | ||||||||
| 23Loris BenitoDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 76/79 | 1 | 4/8 | 1 | ||||||
| 16Christian FassnachtForward | 80′ | 8.6 | 2 | 4 | 0.68 | 30/38 | 4/7 | 1 | ||||
| 33Stefan BukinacDefender | 80′ | 6.6 | 31/36 | 6/11 | 1 | |||||||
| 7Alan VirginiusForward | 68′ | 8.8 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.16 | 16/19 | 2 | 2/4 | 1 | ||
| 37Armin GigovićMidfielder | 68′ | 6.6 | 3 | 0.08 | 32/37 | 1 | 4/6 | 2 | ||||
| 6Edimilson FernandesMidfielder | 45′ | 7.7 | 2 | 0.13 | 30/34 | 1 | 6/7 | 4 | ||||
| 30Sandro LauperMidfielder | 45′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 36/39 | 1 | 0/1 | ||||
| 39Darian MalešMidfielder | 22′ | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.05 | 16/18 | 1/1 | 1 | ||||
| 13Dominik PechMidfielder | 22′ | 6.4 | 19/21 | 3/3 | 1 | |||||||
| 57Olivier MambwaDefender | 10′ | 6.8 | 11/12 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 77Joël MonteiroForward | 10′ | 6.3 | 4/5 | |||||||||
| 12Heinz LindnerGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 17Saidy JankoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 9Sergio CórdovaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 4Tanguy ZoukrouDefender | — | — |
FC Winterthur
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9Roman BuessForward | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 1 | 0.35 | 16/23 | 1 | 4/11 | ||||
| 1Stefanos KapinoGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 27/36 | 1/1 | 1 | 5 | ||||||
| 35Leandro MaksutajMidfielder | 90′ | 6.0 | 2 | 0.06 | 17/24 | 1 | 6/15 | |||||
| 33Tibault CitherletDefender | 90′ | 5.4 | 1 | 0.06 | 23/26 | 2/4 | ||||||
| 16Remo ArnoldDefender | 90′ | 5.2 | 26/32 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| 24Silvan SidlerDefender | 90′ | 4.8 | 1 | 0.11 | 15/25 | 1 | 5/11 | 3 | ||||
| 45Alexandre JankewitzMidfielder | 82′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.04 | 21/28 | 2/5 | 2 | |||||
| 17Andrin HunzikerForward | 72′ | 6.3 | 1 | 1 | 0.05 | 11/17 | 1 | 6/14 | 1 | |||
| 3Rhodri SmithDefender | 72′ | 5.3 | 10/12 | 2/5 | 2 | |||||||
| 8Theo GolliardMidfielder | 61′ | 6.6 | 19/23 | 1 | 1/6 | 1 | ||||||
| 31Mirlind KryeziuDefender | 60′ | 6.1 | 19/24 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 5Lukas MühlDefender | 30′ | 5.5 | 5/8 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| 38Sambou CamaraDefender | 29′ | 5.5 | 11/11 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| 37Elias MaluvunuMidfielder | 18′ | 6.1 | 6/7 | 1 | ||||||||
| 40Tobias OkaforDefender | 18′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.04 | 4/6 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||
| 10Randy SchneiderMidfielder | 8′ | 6.3 | 4/5 | 1 | 1/1 | |||||||
| 75Antonio SpagnoliGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 26Ledjan SahitajDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 99Nishan BurkartMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 23Pajtim KasamiMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 22 NovYoung Boys 5-0 FC Winterthur
- Sat 2 AugFC Winterthur 1-1 Young Boys
- Sat 15 FebFC Winterthur 1-0 Young Boys
- Sat 18 JanYoung Boys 0-0 FC Winterthur
- Sun 22 SepFC Winterthur 1-4 Young Boys
- Sat 25 MayYoung Boys 3-0 FC Winterthur
- Sun 21 AprFC Winterthur 1-2 Young Boys
- Sat 4 NovFC Winterthur 1-4 Young Boys
- Sat 5 AugYoung Boys 5-2 FC Winterthur
- Mon 29 MayYoung Boys 2-1 FC Winterthur