Young Boys vs FC Thun — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sun 8 Mar··Matchday 29·FC Thun won
- 3Corners7
- 4Cards4
- 14Shots16
- 6Shots on target5
- 16Fouls17
- 19Throw-ins18
- 1Offsides2
- 10Goal kicks5
- 3Saves5
- 16Tackles20
- 8Interceptions7
- 5Dribbles6
Period
Match statistics
| Young Boys | Statistic | FC Thun |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 52 | Ball possession | 48 |
| 1.68 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.08 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 7 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 16 | Fouls | 17 |
| 14 | Total shots | 16 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 16 | Tackles | 20 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 4 | Big chances | 5 |
| 346 | Passes | 328 |
| 17 | Free kicks | 15 |
| 259 | Accurate passes | 234 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 6 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 11 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 4 |
| 25 | Touches in penalty area | 24 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 19 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 32 | Accurate long balls | 32 |
| 55 | Final third entries | 85 |
| Duels | ||
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| 17 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 38% | Ground duels (%) | 39% |
| 36% | Aerial duels (%) | 21% |
| Defending | ||
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 12% |
| 8 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 35 | Clearances | 23 |
| 44 | Ball recoveries | 58 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 5 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 0.58 | Goals prevented | 1.34 |
| 2 | High claims | 2 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.7 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.3 |
| Young Boys | Statistic | FC Thun |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 55 | Ball possession | 45 |
| 0.92 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.30 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 6 | Fouls | 9 |
| 6 | Total shots | 7 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 10 | Tackles | 12 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 211 | Passes | 177 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 167 | Accurate passes | 127 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 8 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 17 | Accurate long balls | 19 |
| 27 | Final third entries | 41 |
| Duels | ||
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| 10 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 20% |
| 19% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 22 | Clearances | 7 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 32 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| Young Boys | Statistic | FC Thun |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 47 | Ball possession | 53 |
| 0.76 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.78 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 10 | Fouls | 8 |
| 8 | Total shots | 9 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 6 | Tackles | 8 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 2 | Big chances | 5 |
| 135 | Passes | 151 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 92 | Accurate passes | 107 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 4 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 15 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| 28 | Final third entries | 44 |
| Duels | ||
| 54% | Duels won (%) | 46% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 17% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 13 | Clearances | 16 |
| 18 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 4 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 3 |
Line-ups
Young Boys4-2-3-1
Bench
Player ratings
Young Boys16 rated
FC Thun16 rated
Player statistics
Young Boys
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Marvin KellerGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.8 | 22/34 | 1/1 | 3 | |||||||
| 30Sandro LauperDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.07 | 34/43 | 11/17 | 5 | |||||
| 6Edimilson FernandesMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 36/38 | 1 | 0/3 | |||||||
| 16Christian FassnachtForward | 90′ | 6.8 | 3 | 0.22 | 19/25 | 1 | 2/6 | |||||
| 5Gregory WüthrichDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 26/32 | 6/13 | 1 | |||||||
| 37Armin GigovićMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.35 | 26/34 | 1 | 6/11 | 1 | ||||
| 22Yan ValeryDefender | 85′ | 6.1 | 22/30 | 5/9 | 3 | |||||||
| 99Samuel EssendeForward | 79′ | 7.3 | 1 | 0.10 | 12/19 | 2 | 17/26 | 1 | ||||
| 23Loris BenitoDefender | 79′ | 6.4 | 20/31 | 1 | 8/11 | 1 | ||||||
| 10Alvyn SanchesMidfielder | 75′ | 8.0 | 1 | 2 | 0.55 | 19/23 | 2 | 7/11 | 1 | |||
| 77Joël MonteiroForward | 74′ | 6.6 | 4 | 0.33 | 11/18 | 1 | 2/9 | 1 | ||||
| 7Alan VirginiusForward | 16′ | 7.1 | 1/1 | 3/3 | 2 | |||||||
| 39Darian MalešMidfielder | 15′ | 6.6 | 2/3 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| 13Dominik PechMidfielder | 12′ | 6.8 | 2/3 | |||||||||
| 33Stefan BukinacDefender | 11′ | 6.6 | 4/6 | 0/4 | ||||||||
| 29Chris BediaForward | 11′ | 6.6 | 3/6 | 5/6 | ||||||||
| 12Heinz LindnerGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 45Rayan RavelosonMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 17Saidy JankoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 4Tanguy ZoukrouDefender | — | — |
FC Thun
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24Niklas SteffenGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.2 | 25/32 | 1/1 | 5 | |||||||
| 27Michael HeuleDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 12/17 | 1 | 5/5 | 4 | |||||
| 23Marco BürkiDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 34/47 | 7/15 | 3 | |||||||
| 37Lucien DählerDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 19/29 | 2/5 | 2 | |||||||
| 6Leonardo BertoneMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 3 | 0.87 | 31/40 | 3/7 | 2 | |||||
| 4Genís MontolioDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.12 | 32/48 | 8/22 | 1 | |||||
| 16Justin RothMidfielder | 85′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.08 | 22/28 | 4/6 | 3 | |||||
| 96Brighton LabeauForward | 73′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.06 | 8/11 | 5/18 | ||||||
| 77Franz-Ethan MeichtryMidfielder | 68′ | 6.8 | 1 | 2 | 0.08 | 11/13 | 2 | 4/12 | 2 | |||
| 74Elmin RastoderForward | 68′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.24 | 9/17 | 1 | 5/14 | |||||
| 78Valmir MatoshiMidfielder | 45′ | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.16 | 8/10 | 2 | 1/4 | ||||
| 7Kastriot ImeriMidfielder | 45′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.04 | 9/14 | 2/8 | ||||||
| 70Nils ReichmuthMidfielder | 22′ | 8.2 | 1 | 2 | 0.11 | 10/11 | 1 | 3/3 | 1 | |||
| 18Christopher IbayiForward | 22′ | 6.6 | 4/7 | 4/5 | ||||||||
| 9Furkan DursunForward | 17′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.25 | 0/3 | 5/5 | 1 | |||||
| 20Noah RuppMidfielder | 12′ | 6.1 | 0/1 | 1/4 | 1 | |||||||
| 5Dominik FrankeDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 47Fabio FehrDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Tim SpycherGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 8Vasilije JanjičićMidfielder | — | — |