Young Boys vs FC Sion — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sun 17 May··Matchday 38·Drawn
- 5Corners5
- 0Cards3
- 22Shots11
- 7Shots on target8
- 7Fouls8
- 16Throw-ins17
- 2Offsides0
- 6Goal kicks10
- 5Saves4
- 18Tackles18
- 5Interceptions9
- 10Dribbles3
Period
Match statistics
| Young Boys | Statistic | FC Sion |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 53 | Ball possession | 47 |
| 1.24 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.78 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 7 | Fouls | 8 |
| 22 | Total shots | 11 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 8 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 18 | Tackles | 18 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 4 | Big chances | 2 |
| 410 | Passes | 367 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 356 | Accurate passes | 307 |
| Shots | ||
| 10 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 17 | Shots inside box | 10 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 2 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 28 | Touches in penalty area | 24 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 16 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 8 |
| 36 | Accurate long balls | 28 |
| 77 | Final third entries | 43 |
| Duels | ||
| 57% | Duels won (%) | 43% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 12 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 36% | Ground duels (%) | 28% |
| 14% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Defending | ||
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 15 | Clearances | 28 |
| 46 | Ball recoveries | 43 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Saves | 4 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 0.24 | Goals prevented | -0.72 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.2 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.0 |
| Young Boys | Statistic | FC Sion |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 52 | Ball possession | 48 |
| 0.84 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.10 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 4 | Fouls | 5 |
| 9 | Total shots | 7 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 7 | Tackles | 12 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 183 | Passes | 165 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 158 | Accurate passes | 131 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 7 |
| 22 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 30 | Final third entries | 24 |
| Duels | ||
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 1 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 8 | Clearances | 16 |
| 19 | Ball recoveries | 19 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Saves | 1 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| Young Boys | Statistic | FC Sion |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 54 | Ball possession | 46 |
| 0.40 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.68 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 3 | Fouls | 3 |
| 13 | Total shots | 4 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 11 | Tackles | 6 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| 227 | Passes | 202 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 198 | Accurate passes | 176 |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 10 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 2 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 7 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 47 | Final third entries | 19 |
| Duels | ||
| 67% | Duels won (%) | 33% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 10% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 3% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 7 | Clearances | 12 |
| 27 | Ball recoveries | 24 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 3 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 6 |
Line-ups
Young Boys4-2-3-1
Bench
Player ratings
Young Boys15 rated
FC Sion16 rated
Player statistics
Young Boys
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13Dominik PechMidfielder | 90′ | 8.5 | 1 | 1 | 0.18 | 42/48 | 2 | 6/11 | 4 | |||
| 37Armin GigovićMidfielder | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 4 | 0.17 | 37/42 | 5 | 4/5 | 2 | |||
| 1Marvin KellerGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.8 | 17/23 | 5 | ||||||||
| 16Christian FassnachtForward | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.02 | 16/18 | 1 | 3/7 | 1 | ||||
| 30Sandro LauperDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.07 | 50/55 | 4/4 | 4 | |||||
| 17Saidy JankoDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 44/51 | 1 | 3/6 | |||||||
| 4Tanguy ZoukrouDefender | 84′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.03 | 56/60 | 6/9 | 3 | |||||
| 7Alan VirginiusForward | 70′ | 8.6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.09 | 19/20 | 2 | 4/8 | |||
| 99Samuel EssendeForward | 70′ | 7.7 | 1 | 7 | 0.57 | 4/7 | 5/9 | |||||
| 3Jaouen HadjamDefender | 70′ | 7.1 | 27/32 | 2 | 8/12 | 2 | ||||||
| 10Alvyn SanchesMidfielder | 53′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.06 | 20/25 | 2 | 4/7 | 1 | ||||
| 77Joël MonteiroMidfielder | 37′ | 5.6 | 1/2 | 0/5 | ||||||||
| 11Ebrima ColleyForward | 20′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.01 | 11/12 | 1 | 1/1 | 1 | ||||
| 29Chris BediaForward | 20′ | 6.1 | 3/3 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 33Stefan BukinacDefender | 20′ | 6.1 | 8/10 | 1 | 1/1 | |||||||
| 5Gregory WüthrichDefender | 6′ | — | 1/2 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| 39Darian MalešMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 40Dario MarzinoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 23Loris BenitoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 45Rayan RavelosonMidfielder | — | — |
FC Sion
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77Donat RrudhaniDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.75 | 28/34 | 1 | 2/2 | 1 | |||
| 7Ylyas ChouarefForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 29/35 | 4 | 2/11 | ||||||
| 1Anthony RacioppiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.4 | 29/36 | 4 | ||||||||
| 8BaltazarMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 35/44 | 2/7 | 1 | |||||||
| 14Numa LavanchyDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 29/33 | 2 | 5/10 | 5 | ||||||
| 17Jan KronigDefender | 90′ | 5.6 | 35/43 | 3/5 | ||||||||
| 29Théo BerdayesMidfielder | 70′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.11 | 13/15 | 5/12 | 4 | |||||
| 88Ali KabacalmanMidfielder | 58′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.03 | 39/41 | 1 | 1/2 | 1 | ||||
| 28Kreshnik HajriziDefender | 58′ | 6.6 | 11/15 | 6/9 | 2 | |||||||
| 33Rilind NivokaziForward | 58′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.16 | 9/10 | 3/6 | ||||||
| 39Josias LukembilaForward | 58′ | 6.3 | 1 | 6/6 | 1/3 | |||||||
| 21Liam Scott ChipperfieldMidfielder | 32′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.23 | 8/10 | 1/3 | |||||
| 13Winsley Boteli MokangoForward | 32′ | 6.6 | 1 | 2 | 0.37 | 6/8 | 1/5 | |||||
| 19Franck SurdezForward | 32′ | 6.3 | 1 | 8/9 | 1 | 1/5 | 1 | |||||
| 5Noé SowDefender | 32′ | 6.1 | 16/19 | 3/6 | 2 | |||||||
| 22Adrien LlukesMidfielder | 20′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.06 | 6/9 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||
| 12Francesco RubertoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Lamine DiackMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 24Maxime DubossonDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 38Ryan KesslerMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 26 JulYoung Boys 4-2 FC Sion
- Sun 22 FebFC Sion 3-1 Young Boys
- Sun 7 DecFC Sion 2-0 Young Boys
- Sun 10 AugYoung Boys 0-0 FC Sion
- Sat 8 FebYoung Boys 5-1 FC Sion
- Sat 7 DecFC Sion 3-1 Young Boys
- Sun 21 JulYoung Boys 1-2 FC Sion
- Sun 21 MayFC Sion 0-2 Young Boys
- Sat 11 MarYoung Boys 4-0 FC Sion
- Sat 22 OctYoung Boys 1-1 FC Sion