Young Boys vs FC Sion — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sun 10 Aug··Matchday 3·Drawn
- 8Corners5
- 0Cards3
- 13Shots10
- 4Shots on target3
- 18Fouls16
- 23Throw-ins22
- 1Offsides3
- 5Goal kicks15
- 3Saves4
- 10Tackles16
- 6Interceptions6
- 3Dribbles4
Period
Match statistics
| Young Boys | Statistic | FC Sion |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 58 | Ball possession | 42 |
| 1.53 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.85 |
| 8 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 18 | Fouls | 16 |
| 13 | Total shots | 10 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| 23 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 15 |
| 10 | Tackles | 16 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 424 | Passes | 307 |
| 16 | Free kicks | 18 |
| 340 | Accurate passes | 231 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 11 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 2 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 28 | Touches in penalty area | 16 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 23 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| 9 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 25 | Accurate long balls | 25 |
| 90 | Final third entries | 43 |
| Duels | ||
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 29% | Ground duels (%) | 36% |
| 14% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 17 | Clearances | 31 |
| 43 | Ball recoveries | 42 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 4 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 15 |
| 0.39 | Goals prevented | 1.29 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.6 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.8 |
| Young Boys | Statistic | FC Sion |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 55 | Ball possession | 45 |
| 0.10 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.54 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 2 | Total shots | 6 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 6 | Tackles | 9 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 222 | Passes | 181 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 181 | Accurate passes | 145 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 44 | Final third entries | 21 |
| Duels | ||
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 2% |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 1 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 10 | Clearances | 10 |
| 21 | Ball recoveries | 20 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 0 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| Young Boys | Statistic | FC Sion |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 62 | Ball possession | 38 |
| 1.44 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.31 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 11 | Total shots | 4 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 4 | Tackles | 7 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 202 | Passes | 126 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 159 | Accurate passes | 86 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 2 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 10 |
| 46 | Final third entries | 22 |
| Duels | ||
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 0 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 7 | Clearances | 21 |
| 22 | Ball recoveries | 22 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 4 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 6 |
Line-ups
Young Boys4-2-3-1
Bench
Player ratings
Young Boys16 rated
FC Sion16 rated
Player statistics
Young Boys
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23Loris BenitoDefender | 90′ | 8.5 | 67/85 | 1 | 5/10 | |||||||
| Jaouen HadjamDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 0.02 | 46/60 | 1 | 7/11 | 1 | ||||
| 1Marvin KellerGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 29/29 | 3 | ||||||||
| Rayan RavelosonMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.29 | 27/32 | 1 | 1/4 | |||||
| Darian MalešMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.12 | 13/19 | 1 | 1/3 | 1 | ||||
| Sergio CórdovaForward | 90′ | 6.0 | 3 | 0.55 | 11/16 | 6/11 | 2 | |||||
| 5Gregory WüthrichDefender | 77′ | 7.2 | 41/48 | 6/8 | ||||||||
| 17Saidy JankoDefender | 77′ | 6.7 | 28/36 | 1 | 3/4 | 1 | ||||||
| Joël MonteiroForward | 62′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.09 | 11/15 | 5/12 | 2 | |||||
| Łukasz ŁakomyMidfielder | 62′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.04 | 16/21 | 1 | 3/7 | 2 | ||||
| 7Alan VirginiusForward | 61′ | 6.8 | 12/15 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| Ebrima ColleyForward | 29′ | 6.3 | 11/13 | 1 | 1/4 | |||||||
| Chris BediaForward | 28′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.06 | 3/4 | 1/3 | ||||||
| 13Dominik PechMidfielder | 28′ | 6.1 | 7/10 | 2/6 | ||||||||
| Zachary AthekameDefender | 13′ | 7.1 | 4/7 | 1 | 1/1 | |||||||
| 30Sandro LauperMidfielder | 13′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.40 | 14/14 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||
| Felix TsimbaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Heinz LindnerGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 27Lewin BlumDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Tanguy ZoukrouDefender | — | — |
FC Sion
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Anthony RacioppiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 9.1 | 25/48 | 2/2 | 4 | |||||||
| 28Kreshnik HajriziDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 30/38 | 12/16 | 4 | |||||||
| 20Nias HeftiDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 19/23 | 4/4 | 1 | |||||||
| 14Numa LavanchyDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 18/28 | 3/8 | 3 | |||||||
| 5Noé SowMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 18/24 | 1 | 3/8 | 2 | ||||||
| 9Josias LukembilaMidfielder | 83′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.14 | 11/11 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||
| 17Jan KronigDefender | 80′ | 6.3 | 32/34 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 7Ylyas ChouarefMidfielder | 71′ | 7.4 | 4 | 0.26 | 8/11 | 1 | 4/8 | 1 | ||||
| 88Ali KabacalmanMidfielder | 71′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.03 | 43/50 | 2 | 1/3 | 1 | ||||
| 33Rilind NivokaziForward | 71′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.04 | 10/13 | 2 | 6/17 | 1 | ||||
| 10Benjamin KololliForward | 70′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.18 | 10/13 | 2 | 3/4 | |||||
| 29Théo BerdayesForward | 20′ | 6.3 | 0/3 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Theo BouchlarhemMidfielder | 19′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.18 | 1/1 | 2/2 | ||||||
| 21Liam Scott ChipperfieldMidfielder | 19′ | 6.3 | 2/3 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Lamine DiackMidfielder | 19′ | 6.1 | 2/4 | 1/5 | ||||||||
| 8BaltazarMidfielder | 8′ | 7.4 | 2/3 | 1 | 2/2 | 2 | ||||||
| Anton MiranchukMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 12Francesco RubertoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 6Marquinhos CiprianoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 13Winsley Boteli MokangoForward | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 26 JulYoung Boys 4-2 FC Sion
- Sun 17 MayYoung Boys 3-3 FC Sion
- Sun 22 FebFC Sion 3-1 Young Boys
- Sun 7 DecFC Sion 2-0 Young Boys
- Sat 8 FebYoung Boys 5-1 FC Sion
- Sat 7 DecFC Sion 3-1 Young Boys
- Sun 21 JulYoung Boys 1-2 FC Sion
- Sun 21 MayFC Sion 0-2 Young Boys
- Sat 11 MarYoung Boys 4-0 FC Sion
- Sat 22 OctYoung Boys 1-1 FC Sion