Young Boys vs FC Luzern — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 23/24
Sun 14 Apr··Matchday 32·Young Boys won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 7Corners7
- 3Cards2
- 26Shots17
- 11Shots on target6
- 19Fouls11
- 25Throw-ins21
- 1Offsides3
- 11Goal kicks15
- 4Saves7
- 11Tackles15
- 7Interceptions10
- 12Dribbles3
Period
Match statistics
| Young Boys | Statistic | FC Luzern |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 7 | Corner kicks | 7 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 26 | Total shots | 17 |
| 11 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 19 | Fouls | 11 |
| 25 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 15 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 7 |
| 11 | Tackles | 15 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 12 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 2.54 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.12 |
| 3 | Big chances | 3 |
| 292 | Passes | 357 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 18 |
| 223 | Accurate passes | 274 |
| Shots | ||
| 10 | Shots off target | 8 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 15 | Shots inside box | 13 |
| 11 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 25 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 9 | Accurate crosses | 8 |
| 37 | Accurate long balls | 38 |
| 59 | Final third entries | 57 |
| Duels | ||
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 12 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 34% | Ground duels (%) | 35% |
| 16% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 12% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 14 | Clearances | 20 |
| 52 | Ball recoveries | 48 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 7 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 15 |
| Young Boys | Statistic | FC Luzern |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 10 | Total shots | 9 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 3 | Tackles | 8 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 0 |
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 162 | Passes | 202 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 116 | Accurate passes | 158 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 16 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 22 |
| 35 | Final third entries | 30 |
| Duels | ||
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 1 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 0 |
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 6 | Clearances | 15 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 30 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| Young Boys | Statistic | FC Luzern |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 16 | Total shots | 8 |
| 8 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 11 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 8 | Tackles | 7 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 47 | Ball possession | 53 |
| 2 | Big chances | 3 |
| 130 | Passes | 155 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 11 |
| 107 | Accurate passes | 116 |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Shots off target | 7 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 10 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 21 | Accurate long balls | 16 |
| 24 | Final third entries | 27 |
| Duels | ||
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 0 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 20% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 8 | Clearances | 5 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 18 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 5 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 11 |
Line-ups
Young Boys4-4-2
Bench
Player ratings
Young Boys16 rated
FC Luzern16 rated
Player statistics
Young Boys
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meschak EliaForward | 90′ | 8.8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 18/19 | 2 | 6/11 | ||||
| Silvère GanvoulaForward | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 7 | 11/21 | 1 | 7/16 | |||||
| David von BallmoosGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.7 | 19/31 | 1/1 | 4 | |||||||
| 30Sandro LauperMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 4 | 11/14 | 1 | 3/4 | |||||
| Mohamed CamaraDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 19/24 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Aurèle AmendaDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 3 | 21/27 | 2/4 | |||||||
| 27Lewin BlumDefender | 86′ | 6.7 | 1 | 26/32 | 4 | 4/11 | 3 | |||||
| Łukasz ŁakomyMidfielder | 81′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 19/24 | 3 | 2/7 | |||||
| Joël MonteiroMidfielder | 77′ | 8.7 | 2 | 3 | 18/23 | 6 | 8/13 | 1 | ||||
| Jaouen HadjamDefender | 45′ | 7.1 | 2 | 16/17 | 1 | 6/10 | 1 | |||||
| Darian MalešMidfielder | 45′ | 6.6 | 15/17 | 4/5 | 2 | |||||||
| Joel Mugisha MvukaMidfielder | 45′ | 6.3 | 1 | 10/12 | 1/2 | 1 | ||||||
| Noah PerssonDefender | 45′ | 6.1 | 13/20 | 1 | 2/5 | 1 | ||||||
| Ebrima ColleyForward | 13′ | 7.4 | 1 | 3/3 | 3 | |||||||
| Anel HusićDefender | 9′ | 6.3 | 0/2 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 17Saidy JankoDefender | 8′ | 6.6 | 4/6 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| Anthony RacioppiGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Malik DemeMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Sadin CrnovrsaninDefender | — | — |
FC Luzern
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pascal LoretzGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.9 | 24/31 | 7 | ||||||||
| Ardon JashariMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 42/46 | 1 | 4/9 | 2 | |||||
| Jesper LofgrenDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 2 | 41/47 | 1 | 6/11 | 2 | |||||
| Leny MeyerDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 40/54 | 7/12 | 4 | |||||||
| 20Pius DornMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 2 | 24/31 | 1 | 4/11 | 1 | |||||
| Luca JaquezDefender | 90′ | 5.5 | 1 | 18/25 | 4/11 | 1 | ||||||
| Jakub KadákMidfielder | 77′ | 8.7 | 2 | 2 | 16/25 | 5 | 2/3 | |||||
| Thibault KlidjéForward | 77′ | 8.2 | 2 | 2 | 7/12 | 4 | 2/5 | |||||
| 29Levin WinklerMidfielder | 72′ | 6.1 | 7/12 | 4/8 | 1 | |||||||
| Severin OttigerDefender | 72′ | 6.1 | 1 | 16/23 | 6/10 | 3 | ||||||
| 9Adrian GrbićForward | 72′ | 6.0 | 4 | 19/22 | 2 | 1/4 | ||||||
| Dario UlrichMidfielder | 18′ | 6.8 | 5/8 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| 27Lars VilligerForward | 18′ | 6.8 | 5/6 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Iwan HegglinMidfielder | 18′ | 6.6 | 7/10 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| Teddy OkouForward | 13′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1/2 | 1 | 2/4 | ||||||
| Max MeyerMidfielder | 13′ | 6.4 | 1 | 2/3 | 1/1 | |||||||
| Mauricio WillimannMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Vaso VasićGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 5 SepYoung Boys 3-3 FC Luzern
- Wed 4 MarFC Luzern 1-2 Young Boys
- Sun 14 DecYoung Boys 2-0 FC Luzern
- Sun 14 SepFC Luzern 1-2 Young Boys
- Thu 15 MayYoung Boys 2-1 FC Luzern
- Sun 13 AprFC Luzern 5-0 Young Boys
- Sat 23 NovFC Luzern 1-1 Young Boys
- Sat 19 OctYoung Boys 2-1 FC Luzern
- Sat 11 NovYoung Boys 6-1 FC Luzern
- Sun 13 AugFC Luzern 1-1 Young Boys