Wolverhampton vs Nottingham Forest — Premier League
Premier LeaguePremier League 23/24
Sat 9 Dec··Matchday 16·Molineux Stadium, Wolverhampton·Drawn
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 4Corners3
- 0Cards1
- 10Shots8
- 4Shots on target2
- 9Fouls11
- 39Throw-ins17
- 3Offsides1
- 3Goal kicks6
- 1Saves3
- 9Tackles21
- 7Interceptions11
- 11Dribbles6
Period
Match statistics
| Wolverhampton | Statistic | Nottingham Forest |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 10 | Total shots | 8 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 9 | Fouls | 11 |
| 39 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 9 | Tackles | 21 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 68 | Ball possession | 32 |
| 1.17 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.29 |
| 1 | Big chances | 2 |
| 655 | Passes | 307 |
| 555 | Accurate passes | 210 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 9 |
| Passing | ||
| 39 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 38 | Accurate long balls | 21 |
| 76 | Final third entries | 53 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 1 | Saves | 3 |
| -0.66 | Goals prevented | 0.28 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.2 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.0 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| Duels | ||
| 43% | Duels won (%) | 57% |
| 14 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 31% | Ground duels (%) | 36% |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 23% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 15% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 14 | Clearances | 21 |
| 52 | Ball recoveries | 53 |
| Wolverhampton | Statistic | Nottingham Forest |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 5 | Total shots | 3 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 4 | Tackles | 12 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 73 | Ball possession | 27 |
| 0.76 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.37 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 390 | Passes | 149 |
| 333 | Accurate passes | 92 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 21 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 10 |
| 48 | Final third entries | 17 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Duels | ||
| 42% | Duels won (%) | 58% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| Defending | ||
| 1% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 5 | Clearances | 17 |
| 29 | Ball recoveries | 29 |
| Wolverhampton | Statistic | Nottingham Forest |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 5 | Total shots | 5 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 5 | Tackles | 9 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 62 | Ball possession | 38 |
| 0.41 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.91 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 265 | Passes | 158 |
| 222 | Accurate passes | 118 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 8 |
| Passing | ||
| 18 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 22 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 28 | Final third entries | 36 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| Duels | ||
| 43% | Duels won (%) | 57% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 20% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 13% |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 2 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 9 | Clearances | 4 |
| 23 | Ball recoveries | 24 |
Line-ups
Wolverhampton3-4-3
Bench
Shot map
Wolverhampton10 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 1.17 xG
Nottingham Forest8 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 1.26 xG
Wolverhampton5 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.73 xG
Nottingham Forest3 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.38 xG
Wolverhampton5 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.44 xG
Nottingham Forest5 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.88 xG
- Wolverhampton
- Nottingham Forest
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Wolverhampton14 rated
Nottingham Forest12 rated
Player statistics
Wolverhampton
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig DawsonDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.08 | 73/82 | 1 | 3/9 | 1 | ||||
| Max KilmanDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 103/111 | 1 | 3/9 | |||||||
| Hwang Hee-chanForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.05 | 22/24 | 6/14 | 1 | |||||
| Nélson SemedoDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.02 | 52/59 | 2/10 | 1 | |||||
| 24Toti GomesDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 82/103 | 3/7 | 1 | |||||||
| João GomesMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 33/43 | 9/16 | 3 | |||||||
| 1José SáGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 16/16 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| Matheus CunhaForward | 89′ | 7.8 | 1 | 5 | 0.89 | 30/36 | 6/13 | 1 | ||||
| Pablo SarabiaForward | 69′ | 7.9 | 1 | 37/49 | 4 | 3/4 | 1 | |||||
| 3Hugo BuenoDefender | 69′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.07 | 26/37 | 3/8 | ||||||
| Mario LeminaMidfielder | 61′ | 6.6 | 48/51 | 2/3 | ||||||||
| 12Boubacar TraoréMidfielder | 29′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 11/15 | 1 | 0/2 | |||||
| 27Jean-Ricner BellegardeMidfielder | 21′ | 6.4 | 9/12 | 2/3 | ||||||||
| Matt DohertyDefender | 21′ | 6.1 | 13/16 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| Saša KalajdžićForward | 1′ | — | 0/1 | |||||||||
| Daniel BentleyGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Fábio SilvaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Santiago BuenoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 23Tawanda ChirewaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 20Tommy DoyleMidfielder | — | — |
Nottingham Forest
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10Morgan Gibbs-WhiteForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 13/26 | 1 | 12/15 | 3 | ||||
| Moussa NiakhatéDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 28/38 | 2 | 4/5 | 3 | ||||||
| Matt TurnerGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 10/20 | 3 | ||||||||
| 3Neco WilliamsDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 15/22 | 2 | 10/17 | 5 | |||||
| Orel MangalaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 25/31 | 5/9 | 1 | |||||||
| Harry ToffoloDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 2 | 0.89 | 16/26 | 4/9 | |||||
| 22Ryan YatesMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.05 | 20/29 | 4/9 | 1 | |||||
| Willy BolyDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 23/34 | 5/10 | 2 | |||||||
| Anthony ElangaForward | 84′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 7/13 | 1 | 1/4 | |||||
| 5MurilloDefender | 78′ | 7.4 | 34/40 | 5/8 | 3 | |||||||
| Danilo SantosMidfielder | 27′ | 6.1 | 2/3 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| 9Chris WoodForward | 11′ | 6.8 | 0/3 | 2/4 | ||||||||
| 7Callum Hudson OdoiForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Divock OrigiForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 6Ibrahim SangaréMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 8Nicolás DomínguezMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Odysseas VlachodimosGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 34Ola AinaDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Wed 11 FebNottingham Forest 0-0 Wolverhampton
- Wed 3 DecWolverhampton 0-1 Nottingham Forest
- Mon 6 JanWolverhampton 0-3 Nottingham Forest
- Sat 31 AugNottingham Forest 1-1 Wolverhampton
- Sat 13 AprNottingham Forest 2-2 Wolverhampton
- Sat 1 AprNottingham Forest 1-1 Wolverhampton
- Wed 11 JanNottingham Forest 1-1 Wolverhampton
- Sat 15 OctWolverhampton 1-0 Nottingham Forest
- Tue 24 AugNottingham Forest 0-4 Wolverhampton