Watford vs Preston North End — Championship
ChampionshipChampionship 23/24
Sat 6 Apr··Matchday 41·Vicarage Road, Watford·Drawn
- 7Corners5
- 2Cards1
- 11Shots9
- 2Shots on target1
- 6Fouls13
- 19Throw-ins27
- 0Offsides4
- 7Goal kicks10
- 1Saves2
- 12Tackles22
- 5Interceptions10
- 9Dribbles1
Period
Match statistics
| Watford | Statistic | Preston North End |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 72 | Ball possession | 28 |
| 0.49 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.95 |
| 7 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 6 | Fouls | 13 |
| 11 | Total shots | 9 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 4 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 27 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 12 | Tackles | 22 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 432 | Accurate passes | 113 |
| 514 | Passes | 197 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 6 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 7 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 8 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 65 | Final third entries | 64 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 27 |
| 22 | Accurate long balls | 27 |
| Duels | ||
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 31% | Ground duels (%) | 29% |
| 19% | Aerial duels (%) | 15% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 0.06 | Goals prevented | 0.61 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.5 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.9 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| 0 | Offsides | 4 |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 16% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 21 | Clearances | 26 |
| 38 | Ball recoveries | 40 |
| Watford | Statistic | Preston North End |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 68 | Ball possession | 32 |
| 0.18 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.76 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 4 | Total shots | 6 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 8 | Tackles | 13 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 189 | Accurate passes | 60 |
| 233 | Passes | 106 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 3 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 1 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 26 | Final third entries | 32 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 8 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| Duels | ||
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 10% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 14 | Clearances | 11 |
| 21 | Ball recoveries | 20 |
| Watford | Statistic | Preston North End |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 75 | Ball possession | 25 |
| 0.31 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.19 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 7 | Total shots | 3 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 4 | Tackles | 9 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 0 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 243 | Accurate passes | 53 |
| 281 | Passes | 91 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 3 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 39 | Final third entries | 32 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| Duels | ||
| 57% | Duels won (%) | 43% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 0 |
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 12% |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 2 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 7 | Clearances | 15 |
| 17 | Ball recoveries | 20 |
Line-ups
Watford3-4-3
Bench
Shot map
Watford11 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.50 xG
Preston North End9 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.97 xG
Watford4 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.18 xG
Preston North End6 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.78 xG
Watford7 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.32 xG
Preston North End3 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.19 xG
- Watford
- Preston North End
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Watford14 rated
Preston North End13 rated
Player statistics
Watford
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francisco SierraltaDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 0.09 | 78/87 | 7/7 | 1 | |||||
| Ryan PorteousDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 0.01 | 55/66 | 9/13 | 2 | |||||
| Wesley HoedtDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 0.02 | 78/86 | 1 | 7/9 | 3 | ||||
| Jamal LewisDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 3 | 0.17 | 34/40 | 1/3 | ||||||
| Ryan AndrewsDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.06 | 11/20 | 6/11 | 1 | |||||
| Yáser AsprillaForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.05 | 28/37 | 3 | 4/7 | |||||
| Tom Dele-BashiruMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.03 | 44/49 | 2 | 4/6 | 1 | ||||
| 26Daniel BachmannGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 14/18 | 1 | ||||||||
| Emmanuel DennisForward | 82′ | 6.1 | 13/14 | 1 | 3/13 | 2 | ||||||
| 39Edo KayembeMidfielder | 62′ | 7.1 | 38/43 | 5/9 | 1 | |||||||
| Vakoun Issouf BayoForward | 62′ | 6.3 | 9/20 | 2/7 | ||||||||
| Giorgi ChakvetadzeMidfielder | 28′ | 7.4 | 21/23 | 2 | 2/5 | 1 | ||||||
| Mileta RajovićForward | 28′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.04 | 5/6 | 0/2 | ||||||
| Ismael KonéMidfielder | 8′ | 6.3 | 4/5 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Ben HamerGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| James MorrisDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Matheus MartinsForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 6Matthew PollockDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Tom InceMidfielder | — | — |
Preston North End
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8Ali McCannMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 15/19 | 8/13 | 7 | |||||||
| Freddie WoodmanGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 9/23 | 1/1 | 2 | |||||||
| Jack WhatmoughMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.22 | 9/19 | 5/13 | 3 | |||||
| Robbie BradyDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 20/32 | 4 | 6/10 | 4 | ||||||
| Will KeaneMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.10 | 13/19 | 3/7 | 2 | |||||
| 14Jordan StoreyDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.06 | 7/11 | 4/5 | 1 | |||||
| 6Liam LindsayDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 4/9 | 3/4 | 2 | |||||||
| Greg CunninghamDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 11/16 | 2/4 | ||||||||
| 16Andrew HughesDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.21 | 9/21 | 2 | 6/14 | 1 | ||||
| Emil Riis JacobsenForward | 82′ | 6.4 | 3 | 0.32 | 8/16 | 1 | 2/9 | |||||
| Milutin OsmajićForward | 82′ | 6.4 | 6/8 | 4/10 | 2 | |||||||
| Layton StewartForward | 8′ | 6.6 | 0/4 | |||||||||
| Mads FrøkjærMidfielder | 8′ | 6.3 | 2/4 | |||||||||
| Ben WoodburnMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| David CornellGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Duane HolmesMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Josh SearyDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Kian BestDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Noah MaweneMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Tue 8 SepWatford 2-1 Preston North End
- Sat 14 FebPreston North End 2-2 Watford
- Tue 25 NovWatford 1-1 Preston North End
- Tue 21 JanWatford 1-2 Preston North End
- Wed 2 OctPreston North End 3-0 Watford
- Sat 16 DecPreston North End 1-5 Watford
- Sat 4 MarWatford 0-0 Preston North End
- Sat 20 AugPreston North End 0-0 Watford
- Tue 16 FebPreston North End 0-1 Watford
- Sat 28 NovWatford 4-1 Preston North End