Watford vs Hull City — Championship
ChampionshipChampionship 23/24
Sat 20 Apr··Matchday 44·Vicarage Road, Watford·Drawn
- 1Corners5
- 4Cards4
- 17Shots13
- 2Shots on target6
- 19Fouls13
- 15Throw-ins13
- 2Offsides4
- 5Goal kicks12
- 6Saves2
- 10Tackles12
- 7Interceptions6
- 10Dribbles5
Period
Match statistics
| Watford | Statistic | Hull City |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 47 | Ball possession | 53 |
| 1.14 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.30 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 19 | Fouls | 13 |
| 17 | Total shots | 13 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 2 | Offsides | 4 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 12 |
| 10 | Tackles | 12 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 6 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances | 3 |
| 384 | Passes | 441 |
| 13 | Free kicks | 19 |
| 318 | Accurate passes | 376 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 6 |
| 2 | Offsides | 4 |
| Duels | ||
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 21% |
| 45% | Duels won (%) | 55% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 33% | Ground duels (%) | 36% |
| Shots | ||
| 12 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 11 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 15 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 7 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 30 | Accurate long balls | 20 |
| 43 | Final third entries | 44 |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 18 | Clearances | 25 |
| 41 | Ball recoveries | 44 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 6 | Saves | 2 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 12 |
| 3.00 | Goals prevented | 0.35 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.1 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.5 |
| Watford | Statistic | Hull City |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 0.50 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.40 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 6 | Total shots | 3 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 5 | Throw-ins | 3 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Tackles | 7 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 214 | Passes | 269 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 183 | Accurate passes | 238 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| 35% | Duels won (%) | 65% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 0 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 12% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 5 | Throw-ins | 3 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 19 | Final third entries | 27 |
| Defending | ||
| 1% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 12 | Clearances | 13 |
| 17 | Ball recoveries | 21 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 0 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| Watford | Statistic | Hull City |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 50 | Ball possession | 50 |
| 0.63 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.91 |
| 0 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 11 | Total shots | 10 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 8 | Tackles | 5 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 170 | Passes | 172 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 135 | Accurate passes | 138 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| 54% | Duels won (%) | 46% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 6 |
| 24 | Final third entries | 17 |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 6 | Clearances | 12 |
| 24 | Ball recoveries | 23 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 2 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 8 |
Line-ups
Watford3-4-3
Bench
Shot map
Watford17 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 1.11 xG
Hull City13 shots · 6 on target · 0 goals · 2.29 xG
Watford6 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.49 xG
Hull City3 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 1.40 xG
Watford11 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.62 xG
Hull City10 shots · 4 on target · 0 goals · 0.89 xG
- Watford
- Hull City
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Watford14 rated
Hull City15 rated
Player statistics
Watford
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26Daniel BachmannGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.5 | 19/39 | 1/1 | 6 | |||||||
| Yáser AsprillaForward | 90′ | 7.8 | 4 | 0.31 | 28/32 | 2 | 7/7 | |||||
| Ryan PorteousDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.04 | 26/31 | 7/11 | 2 | |||||
| 39Edo KayembeMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.07 | 30/35 | 2/5 | 2 | |||||
| Ismael KonéMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 35/38 | 1 | 4/6 | 1 | ||||
| Francisco SierraltaDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 37/41 | 2/7 | ||||||||
| Wesley HoedtDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 56/62 | 5/13 | ||||||||
| Vakoun Issouf BayoForward | 82′ | 6.7 | 3 | 0.09 | 15/18 | 1 | 2/9 | 1 | ||||
| Jamal LewisDefender | 73′ | 7.7 | 31/37 | 6 | 2/3 | 1 | ||||||
| Emmanuel DennisForward | 73′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.11 | 17/19 | 2/15 | ||||||
| Ryan AndrewsDefender | 65′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.09 | 13/15 | 1 | 3/14 | 2 | ||||
| 2Jeremy NgakiaDefender | 25′ | 6.8 | 4/5 | |||||||||
| Mileta RajovićForward | 17′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.10 | 3/6 | 1 | 8/9 | |||||
| Matheus MartinsForward | 8′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.27 | 2/3 | 0/1 | ||||||
| Ben HamerGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| James MorrisDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 6Matthew PollockDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Tom InceMidfielder | — | — |
Hull City
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacob GreavesDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 2 | 0.22 | 58/66 | 1 | 13/19 | 2 | ||||
| Matty JacobDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 0.02 | 50/62 | 10/13 | 2 | |||||
| Fabio CarvalhoForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.10 | 15/17 | 6/9 | ||||||
| Jaden Philogene-BidaceMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.07 | 19/21 | 1 | 10/19 | 2 | ||||
| Alfie JonesDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 49/55 | 2/6 | ||||||||
| Tyler MortonMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.13 | 38/45 | 1 | 4/9 | 2 | ||||
| Ryan AllsopGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 31/43 | 2 | ||||||||
| Jean Michaël SeriMidfielder | 82′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 41/46 | 1 | 1/4 | |||||
| 27Regan SlaterDefender | 82′ | 6.3 | 24/29 | 2/5 | 2 | |||||||
| 33Abdülkadir ÖmürMidfielder | 81′ | 7.1 | 30/35 | 2 | 5/10 | 2 | ||||||
| Ozan TufanForward | 62′ | 6.3 | 2 | 1.28 | 12/13 | 1 | 2/4 | |||||
| Liam DelapForward | 28′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.06 | 2/2 | 2/3 | ||||||
| Billy SharpForward | 9′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.32 | 1/1 | |||||||
| 3Ryan GilesDefender | 8′ | 6.8 | 3/3 | |||||||||
| Adama TraoréMidfielder | 8′ | 6.4 | 3/3 | 1 | 0/2 | |||||||
| Cyrus ChristieDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Greg DochertyMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 2Lewie CoyleDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Matt IngramGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Sean McLoughlinDefender | — | — |