Villarreal vs Sevilla — LaLiga
LaLigaLaLiga 22/23
Sun 18 Sep··Matchday 6·Neutral venue·Drawn
- 6Corners4
- 1Cards5
- 17Shots12
- 7Shots on target1
- 15Fouls12
- 22Throw-ins16
- 1Offsides6
- 7Goal kicks8
- 0Saves6
- 20Tackles13
- 7Interceptions11
- 15Dribbles7
Period
Match statistics
| Villarreal | Statistic | Sevilla |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 1.46 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.58 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 5 |
| 15 | Fouls | 12 |
| 17 | Total shots | 12 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 6 |
| 22 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 20 | Tackles | 13 |
| 15 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 6 |
| 4 | Big chances | 0 |
| 12 | Free kicks | 14 |
| 376 | Passes | 455 |
| 305 | Accurate passes | 386 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 8 | Shots off target | 7 |
| 11 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 6 |
| 6 | Fouled in final third | 5 |
| 3 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 22 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 54 | Final third entries | 40 |
| 23 | Accurate long balls | 32 |
| Duels | ||
| 15 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| 58% | Duels won (%) | 42% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 11 |
| 47% | Ground duels (%) | 34% |
| Defending | ||
| 16% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 16 | Clearances | 24 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 6 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| -0.70 | Goals prevented | 0.58 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.5 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.6 |
| Villarreal | Statistic | Sevilla |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 0.28 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.36 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 6 | Total shots | 5 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 15 | Tackles | 7 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 201 | Passes | 236 |
| 163 | Accurate passes | 200 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 31 | Final third entries | 20 |
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| Duels | ||
| 7 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 1% |
| 67% | Duels won (%) | 33% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 29% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| Defending | ||
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 9 | Clearances | 16 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| Villarreal | Statistic | Sevilla |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 1.18 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.21 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 11 | Total shots | 7 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 4 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 5 | Tackles | 6 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 4 | Big chances | 0 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 175 | Passes | 219 |
| 142 | Accurate passes | 186 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 4 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 3 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 23 | Final third entries | 20 |
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 19 |
| Duels | ||
| 8 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 7 | Clearances | 8 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 5 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 3 |
Line-ups
Villarreal4-4-2
Bench
Shot map
Villarreal17 shots · 6 on target · 1 goals · 1.51 xG
Sevilla12 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.58 xG
Villarreal6 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.29 xG
Sevilla5 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.37 xG
Villarreal11 shots · 5 on target · 1 goals · 1.22 xG
Sevilla7 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.21 xG
- Villarreal
- Sevilla
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Villarreal16 rated
Sevilla16 rated
Player statistics
Villarreal
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dani ParejoMidfielder | 90′ | 8.2 | 2 | 0.07 | 52/62 | 2 | 4/7 | 3 | ||||
| Raúl AlbiolDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 36/46 | 5/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Kiko FemeníaDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 36/44 | 2 | 2/4 | |||||||
| Pau TorresDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 44/55 | 1 | 5/9 | 1 | ||||||
| Étienne CapoueMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.07 | 33/38 | 1 | 2/7 | |||||
| Gerónimo RulliGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.3 | 27/30 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Alfonso PedrazaDefender | 82′ | 7.1 | 4 | 0.18 | 14/16 | 5/12 | 3 | |||||
| Nicolas JacksonForward | 82′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.14 | 4/9 | 2/5 | ||||||
| Francis CoquelinMidfielder | 60′ | 7.4 | 15/17 | 1 | 3/3 | 1 | ||||||
| Samuel ChukwuezeMidfielder | 59′ | 7.9 | 1 | 0.03 | 17/21 | 3 | 11/14 | 3 | ||||
| Alex BaenaMidfielder | 59′ | 7.4 | 1 | 3 | 0.33 | 9/13 | 4/9 | 1 | ||||
| Giovani Lo CelsoForward | 31′ | 7.4 | 1 | 8/12 | 7/10 | 5 | ||||||
| Yéremy PinoMidfielder | 31′ | 7.1 | 4/6 | 1 | 3/8 | |||||||
| Arnaut DanjumaForward | 30′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.37 | 2/3 | 1 | 2/3 | 1 | ||||
| Johan MojicaDefender | 8′ | 6.8 | 4/4 | |||||||||
| José Luis MoralesForward | 8′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.21 | 1/1 | 1 | ||||||
| Aïssa MandiDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Filip JørgensenGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Iker ÁlvarezGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jorge CuencaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Manu MorlanesMidfielder | — | — |
Sevilla
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nemanja GudeljDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.01 | 31/33 | 4/6 | 2 | |||||
| Joan JordánMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.11 | 45/52 | 2 | 2/6 | 2 | ||||
| Rafa MirForward | 90′ | 6.8 | 11/14 | 1 | 2/8 | 1 | ||||||
| IscoMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 1 | 0.03 | 42/49 | 2 | 7/23 | 1 | |||
| Jesús NavasForward | 90′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.10 | 38/42 | 1 | 4/7 | |||||
| 4Kike SalasDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 39/46 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Óliver TorresForward | 83′ | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 0.18 | 33/43 | 1 | 4/8 | 2 | |||
| Marcos AcuñaDefender | 69′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 33/39 | 1 | 6/15 | 1 | ||||
| 22José Ángel CarmonaDefender | 69′ | 6.3 | 30/38 | 2/9 | 1 | |||||||
| Marko DmitrovićGoalkeeper | 45′ | 7.7 | 12/16 | 5 | ||||||||
| FernandoMidfielder | 45′ | 6.6 | 18/21 | 2/3 | 2 | |||||||
| Tanguy NianzouDefender | 45′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.01 | 20/21 | 3/3 | ||||||
| Yassine BounouGoalkeeper | 45′ | 6.3 | 9/13 | 0/1 | 1 | |||||||
| SusoMidfielder | 21′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 11/12 | 1 | 3/4 | 1 | ||||
| Alex TellesDefender | 21′ | 6.8 | 8/10 | 1 | 1/3 | |||||||
| Papu GómezMidfielder | 13′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.07 | 6/6 | 0/1 | ||||||
| Adnan JanuzajMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Alberto FloresGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Gonzalo MontielDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ivan RakitićMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Karim RekikDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Kasper DolbergForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Youssef En-NesyriForward | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Wed 13 MayVillarreal 2-3 Sevilla
- Tue 23 SepSevilla 1-2 Villarreal
- Sun 25 MayVillarreal 4-2 Sevilla
- Fri 23 AugSevilla 1-2 Villarreal
- Sat 11 MayVillarreal 3-2 Sevilla
- Sun 3 DecSevilla 1-1 Villarreal
- Sun 23 AprSevilla 2-1 Villarreal
- Sun 8 MayVillarreal 1-1 Sevilla
- Sat 4 DecSevilla 1-0 Villarreal
- Sun 16 MayVillarreal 4-0 Sevilla