Villarreal vs Mallorca — LaLiga
LaLigaLaLiga 23/24
Sat 20 Jan··Matchday 21·Drawn
- 4Corners6
- 2Cards2
- 18Shots8
- 5Shots on target2
- 13Fouls11
- 24Throw-ins16
- 0Offsides2
- 5Goal kicks8
- 1Saves4
- 22Tackles22
- 11Interceptions9
- 17Dribbles4
Period
Match statistics
| Villarreal | Statistic | Mallorca |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 51 | Ball possession | 49 |
| 1.92 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.42 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 13 | Fouls | 11 |
| 18 | Total shots | 8 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 24 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 22 | Tackles | 22 |
| 17 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 11 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 437 | Passes | 409 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 12 |
| 355 | Accurate passes | 311 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 7 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 9 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 58 | Final third entries | 51 |
| 24 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 28 | Accurate long balls | 24 |
| Duels | ||
| 17 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 49% | Ground duels (%) | 38% |
| 57% | Duels won (%) | 43% |
| 18% | Aerial duels (%) | 13% |
| 9 | Dispossessed | 15 |
| Defending | ||
| 27 | Clearances | 18 |
| 14% | Tackles won (%) | 12% |
| 63 | Ball recoveries | 67 |
| 11 | Interceptions | 9 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 4 |
| -0.49 | Goals prevented | 0.00 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.9 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.4 |
| Villarreal | Statistic | Mallorca |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 54 | Ball possession | 46 |
| 0.88 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.01 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 7 | Total shots | 1 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 4 | Tackles | 12 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 225 | Passes | 186 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 189 | Accurate passes | 134 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 32 | Final third entries | 18 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| Duels | ||
| 9 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 20% |
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 3% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| Defending | ||
| 12 | Clearances | 5 |
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 32 | Ball recoveries | 33 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 6 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| Villarreal | Statistic | Mallorca |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 48 | Ball possession | 52 |
| 1.04 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.41 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 11 | Total shots | 7 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 18 | Tackles | 10 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 212 | Passes | 223 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 166 | Accurate passes | 177 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 26 | Final third entries | 33 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 18 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| Duels | ||
| 8 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 31% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 60% | Duels won (%) | 40% |
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 13 |
| Defending | ||
| 15 | Clearances | 13 |
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 31 | Ball recoveries | 34 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 3 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 5 |
Line-ups
Bench
Shot map
Villarreal18 shots · 5 on target · 1 goals · 1.89 xG
Mallorca8 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.44 xG
Villarreal7 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.85 xG
Mallorca1 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.01 xG
Villarreal11 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 1.04 xG
Mallorca7 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.43 xG
- Villarreal
- Mallorca
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Villarreal12 rated
Mallorca16 rated
Player statistics
Villarreal
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7Gerard MorenoForward | 90′ | 7.8 | 4 | 0.44 | 38/48 | 5 | 14/24 | 3 | ||||
| Alberto MorenoDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.07 | 35/41 | 2 | 4/5 | 3 | ||||
| Eric BaillyDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 36/42 | 6/9 | ||||||||
| 14Santi ComesañaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.08 | 43/53 | 1 | 3/10 | |||||
| Alexander SørlothForward | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 5 | 0.92 | 20/24 | 2 | 9/15 | 1 | |||
| Jorge CuencaDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.01 | 30/40 | 9/11 | 2 | |||||
| Kiko FemeníaDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 49/61 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Filip JørgensenGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.4 | 12/18 | 1 | ||||||||
| Alex BaenaMidfielder | 84′ | 7.2 | 1 | 3 | 0.16 | 25/32 | 1 | 5/8 | 3 | |||
| 11Ilias AkhomachMidfielder | 70′ | 6.8 | 10/10 | 1 | 4/10 | 3 | ||||||
| Gonçalo GuedesForward | 20′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.17 | 8/12 | 1 | 3/8 | |||||
| Manu TriguerosMidfielder | 14′ | 7.1 | 3/4 | 3/4 | 3 | |||||||
| Adrià AltimiraDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 20Carlos RomeroDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Iker ÁlvarezGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| José Luis MoralesForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Pepe ReinaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Stefan LekovićDefender | — | — |
Mallorca
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Predrag RajkovićGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 14/37 | 0/1 | 4 | |||||||
| 21Antonio RaílloDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.01 | 43/49 | 3/10 | 2 | |||||
| 8Manu MorlanesMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 38/48 | 1 | 7/13 | 2 | |||
| Dani RodríguezForward | 90′ | 6.8 | 20/30 | 2 | 6/18 | 3 | ||||||
| Matija NastasićDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.03 | 41/46 | 4/7 | 2 | |||||
| 24Martin ValjentDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.03 | 31/35 | 4/7 | 2 | |||||
| 10Sergi DarderForward | 88′ | 6.8 | 25/29 | 3/9 | 2 | |||||||
| 3Toni LatoDefender | 80′ | 7.4 | 18/29 | 5/7 | 2 | |||||||
| Samú CostaMidfielder | 80′ | 6.6 | 28/37 | 1 | 10/19 | 5 | ||||||
| Cyle LarinForward | 80′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.16 | 2/6 | 7/15 | 1 | |||||
| 6Antonio SánchezDefender | 58′ | 6.4 | 18/23 | 1 | 0/2 | |||||||
| 9Abdón PratsForward | 32′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.07 | 3/4 | |||||||
| Javi LlabrésForward | 10′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.10 | 5/5 | 0/3 | |||||
| Omar MascarellMidfielder | 10′ | 6.8 | 10/10 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Vedat MuriqiForward | 10′ | 6.8 | 5/8 | 1/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Jaume CostaDefender | 10′ | 6.3 | 10/13 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Amath NdiayeForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 29Daniel LunaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 4David LópezDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Dominik GreifGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| José CopeteDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Siebe Van der HeydenDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Yuzún LeyDefender | — | — |