Villarreal vs Girona FC — LaLiga
LaLigaLaLiga 24/25
Sun 1 Dec··Matchday 15·Drawn
- 1Corners5
- 2Cards6
- 13Shots13
- 4Shots on target6
- 8Fouls13
- 12Throw-ins9
- 4Offsides2
- 6Goal kicks6
- 4Saves2
- 23Tackles12
- 8Interceptions7
- 3Dribbles6
Period
Match statistics
| Villarreal | Statistic | Girona FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 36 | Ball possession | 64 |
| 2.02 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.54 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 6 |
| 8 | Fouls | 13 |
| 13 | Total shots | 13 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 4 | Offsides | 2 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 23 | Tackles | 12 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 372 | Passes | 665 |
| 13 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 3 | Big chances | 0 |
| 300 | Accurate passes | 614 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 7 |
| 12 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 4 | Offsides | 2 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 24 | Touches in penalty area | 27 |
| Passing | ||
| 41 | Final third entries | 72 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 30 | Accurate long balls | 28 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 60% | Duels won (%) | 40% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 10 |
| 38% | Ground duels (%) | 25% |
| 12% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 6 |
| Defending | ||
| 16% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 22 | Clearances | 5 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 58 | Ball recoveries | 54 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| -0.58 | Goals prevented | -0.59 |
| 4 | Saves | 2 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 1 | High claims | 0 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.1 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.6 |
| Villarreal | Statistic | Girona FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 39 | Ball possession | 61 |
| 1.47 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.20 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 9 | Total shots | 3 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 3 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 10 | Tackles | 5 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 214 | Passes | 337 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 183 | Accurate passes | 313 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 20 | Final third entries | 31 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 3 |
| 15 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| Duels | ||
| 66% | Duels won (%) | 34% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 10% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 2% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 2 |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 11 | Clearances | 4 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 22 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 0 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| Villarreal | Statistic | Girona FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 33 | Ball possession | 67 |
| 0.55 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.34 |
| 0 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 4 | Total shots | 10 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 5 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 13 | Tackles | 7 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 158 | Passes | 328 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 117 | Accurate passes | 301 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 21 | Final third entries | 41 |
| 5 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 15 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| 1 | Dribbles | 4 |
| Defending | ||
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 11 | Clearances | 1 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 32 | Ball recoveries | 32 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 2 |
Line-ups
Villarreal4-4-2
Bench
Shot map
Villarreal13 shots · 4 on target · 2 goals · 2.06 xG
Girona FC13 shots · 6 on target · 2 goals · 0.53 xG
Villarreal9 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 1.52 xG
Girona FC3 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.19 xG
Villarreal4 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.54 xG
Girona FC10 shots · 3 on target · 2 goals · 0.34 xG
- Villarreal
- Girona FC
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Villarreal14 rated
Girona FC16 rated
Player statistics
Villarreal
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diego CondeGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 19/31 | 4 | ||||||||
| 14Santi ComesañaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.20 | 41/46 | 1 | 6/12 | 5 | ||||
| 23Sergi CardonaDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 21/28 | 1 | 6/11 | 3 | ||||||
| Raúl AlbiolDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 46/52 | 3/3 | 3 | |||||||
| 2Logan CostaDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 41/48 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||||
| 18Pape GueyeForward | 90′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.16 | 13/20 | 3 | 4/8 | |||||
| Kiko FemeníaDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 34/40 | 5/6 | 3 | |||||||
| Alex BaenaMidfielder | 89′ | 7.7 | 1 | 3 | 0.36 | 23/27 | 2 | 6/11 | 2 | |||
| Dani ParejoMidfielder | 78′ | 7.4 | 26/32 | 5/6 | 2 | |||||||
| Thierno BarryForward | 72′ | 7.8 | 1 | 3 | 0.89 | 5/9 | 2 | 7/10 | 3 | |||
| Yéremy PinoMidfielder | 72′ | 6.6 | 1 | 2 | 0.15 | 19/22 | 2 | 1/4 | ||||
| 7Gerard MorenoForward | 18′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.06 | 4/5 | 1 | 1/2 | |||||
| Pau CabanesForward | 18′ | 6.0 | 4/7 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Denis SuárezMidfielder | 12′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.20 | 3/3 | 1/2 | ||||||
| 6Pau NavarroDefender | 1′ | — | 1/2 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Juan BernatDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Luiz JúniorGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Willy KambwalaDefender | — | — |
Girona FC
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ladislav KrejčíDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 91/96 | 1 | 2/5 | ||||
| 5David LópezDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 91/95 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Miguel GutiérrezDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 5 | 0.25 | 42/45 | 3/10 | 2 | |||||
| 17Bryan GilForward | 90′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.04 | 54/58 | 2 | 4/11 | |||||
| Oriol RomeuMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 82/88 | 1 | 5/12 | 3 | ||||||
| 13Paulo GazzanigaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.3 | 24/28 | 2 | ||||||||
| 6Donny van de BeekMidfielder | 73′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 18/19 | 1 | 3/6 | 3 | |||
| Arnau MartínezDefender | 73′ | 6.6 | 61/64 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Iván MartínMidfielder | 59′ | 7.4 | 65/70 | 1 | 4/7 | |||||||
| Bojan MiovskiForward | 58′ | 6.3 | 5/6 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| 9Abel RuízForward | 45′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.06 | 9/11 | 1 | 0/3 | |||||
| Arnaut DanjumaForward | 45′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.02 | 14/18 | 0/4 | ||||||
| 7Cristhian StuaniForward | 32′ | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 0.11 | 4/7 | 2 | 3/7 | 1 | |||
| Jhon SolísMidfielder | 31′ | 7.1 | 24/27 | 4/4 | ||||||||
| Daley BlindDefender | 17′ | 6.8 | 20/22 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| 10PortuForward | 17′ | 6.4 | 10/11 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||||
| 16Alejandro FrancésDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Juan CarlosGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| JuanpeDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Pau LópezGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 26Ricard ArteroMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Selvi ClúaMidfielder | — | — |