Villarreal vs Girona FC — LaLiga
LaLigaLaLiga 22/23
Sun 22 Jan··Matchday 18·Villarreal won
- 3Corners2
- 5Cards5
- 19Shots8
- 9Shots on target1
- 21Fouls15
- 16Throw-ins15
- 1Offsides5
- 5Goal kicks13
- 1Saves8
- 17Tackles13
- 5Interceptions4
- 6Dribbles7
Period
Match statistics
| Villarreal | Statistic | Girona FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 69 | Ball possession | 31 |
| 2.48 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.57 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 5 | Yellow cards | 5 |
| 21 | Fouls | 15 |
| 19 | Total shots | 8 |
| 9 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 5 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 13 |
| 17 | Tackles | 13 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 8 |
| 4 | Big chances | 1 |
| 536 | Accurate passes | 189 |
| 608 | Passes | 263 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 15 | Free kicks | 20 |
| Shots | ||
| 9 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 9 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 10 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 7 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 5 |
| Passing | ||
| 67 | Final third entries | 30 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 8 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 25 | Accurate long balls | 26 |
| Duels | ||
| 8 | Dispossessed | 14 |
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 6 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 38% | Ground duels (%) | 40% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 5 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 11 | Clearances | 15 |
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Goal kicks | 13 |
| 1 | Saves | 8 |
| 0.22 | Goals prevented | 2.92 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.9 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.6 |
| Villarreal | Statistic | Girona FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 73 | Ball possession | 27 |
| 0.55 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.33 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 8 | Total shots | 4 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 4 | Tackles | 8 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| 295 | Accurate passes | 85 |
| 326 | Passes | 116 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 11 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 33 | Final third entries | 16 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| Duels | ||
| 6 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 40% | Duels won (%) | 60% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| Defending | ||
| 2 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 7 | Clearances | 6 |
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Saves | 5 |
| Villarreal | Statistic | Girona FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 66 | Ball possession | 34 |
| 1.93 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.24 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 11 | Total shots | 4 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 13 | Tackles | 5 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 241 | Accurate passes | 104 |
| 282 | Passes | 147 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 9 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 5 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 34 | Final third entries | 14 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 7 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 17 |
| Duels | ||
| 2 | Dispossessed | 10 |
| 54% | Duels won (%) | 46% |
| 1 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 24% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| Defending | ||
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 4 | Clearances | 9 |
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 0 | Saves | 3 |
Line-ups
Villarreal4-3-3
Bench
Shot map
Villarreal19 shots · 9 on target · 1 goals · 2.56 xG
Girona FC8 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.58 xG
Villarreal8 shots · 5 on target · 0 goals · 0.57 xG
Girona FC4 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.34 xG
Villarreal11 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 1.99 xG
Girona FC4 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.24 xG
- Villarreal
- Girona FC
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Villarreal16 rated
Girona FC16 rated
Player statistics
Villarreal
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dani ParejoMidfielder | 90′ | 8.5 | 1 | 2 | 0.83 | 77/89 | 1 | 9/12 | 5 | |||
| Pau TorresDefender | 90′ | 8.5 | 103/110 | 1 | 3/3 | 1 | ||||||
| Alex BaenaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 6 | 0.19 | 37/44 | 2 | 6/15 | 1 | ||||
| Pepe ReinaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 33/37 | 1 | ||||||||
| Aïssa MandiDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.08 | 64/71 | 5/13 | 3 | |||||
| 7Gerard MorenoForward | 90′ | 6.0 | 6 | 1.05 | 19/24 | 1 | 0/3 | |||||
| Samuel ChukwuezeForward | 86′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.10 | 29/35 | 1 | 0/3 | |||||
| Johan MojicaDefender | 86′ | 6.4 | 40/42 | 2 | 7/12 | 3 | ||||||
| Yéremy PinoForward | 81′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.11 | 13/22 | 1 | 5/10 | 2 | ||||
| Étienne CapoueMidfielder | 81′ | 6.3 | 35/38 | 1 | 2/6 | |||||||
| Jorge CuencaDefender | 61′ | 7.4 | 59/64 | 6/9 | 2 | |||||||
| Mamadou MbackeDefender | 29′ | 6.1 | 7/10 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Alberto MorenoDefender | 16′ | 6.8 | 11/11 | 1 | 0/1 | |||||||
| Diego ColladoForward | 16′ | 6.8 | 1/2 | |||||||||
| Manu TriguerosMidfielder | 9′ | 6.8 | 3/3 | 1 | ||||||||
| José Luis MoralesForward | 9′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 5/6 | 1/3 | ||||||
| Fernando NiñoForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Filip JørgensenGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 8Juan FoythDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Manu MorlanesMidfielder | — | — |
Girona FC
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13Paulo GazzanigaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.8 | 27/38 | 2/2 | 8 | |||||||
| Rodrigo RiquelmeForward | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.08 | 20/25 | 1 | 6/8 | 1 | ||||
| Oriol RomeuMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 24/31 | 4/9 | 1 | |||||||
| Arnau MartínezDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.08 | 15/23 | 7/11 | 2 | |||||
| Bernardo EspinosaDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 18/23 | 3/3 | ||||||||
| Miguel GutiérrezDefender | 81′ | 6.6 | 13/22 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Santiago BuenoDefender | 78′ | 6.1 | 12/15 | 5/7 | 3 | |||||||
| Aleix GarcíaMidfielder | 75′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 19/21 | 1 | 4/4 | 1 | ||||
| Toni VillaForward | 74′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.09 | 9/12 | 1 | 6/15 | 3 | ||||
| 7Cristhian StuaniForward | 64′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.18 | 6/8 | 1 | 2/9 | |||||
| Iván MartínMidfielder | 64′ | 6.1 | 10/21 | 1 | 1/7 | |||||||
| Yangel HerreraMidfielder | 26′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.05 | 6/8 | 1 | 3/5 | 1 | ||||
| Valentín CastellanosForward | 26′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.06 | 2/5 | 3/6 | ||||||
| Valery FernándezDefender | 16′ | 6.1 | 4/5 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Borja GarcíaMidfielder | 15′ | 6.3 | 3/3 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| JuanpeDefender | 9′ | 4.9 | 1/3 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Javier HernándezDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Joel RocaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Juan CarlosGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Manu VallejoForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Toni FuidiasGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Viktor TsygankovMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Yan CoutoMidfielder | — | — |