Villarreal vs Girona FC — LaLiga
LaLigaLaLiga 23/24
Wed 27 Sep··Matchday 7·Girona FC won
- 5Corners6
- 3Cards2
- 14Shots17
- 3Shots on target5
- 9Fouls11
- 18Throw-ins14
- 4Offsides0
- 12Goal kicks6
- 3Saves2
- 17Tackles16
- 7Interceptions8
- 8Dribbles7
Period
Match statistics
| Villarreal | Statistic | Girona FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 53 | Ball possession | 47 |
| 1.91 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.15 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 9 | Fouls | 11 |
| 14 | Total shots | 17 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 4 | Offsides | 0 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 12 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 17 | Tackles | 16 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 2 | Big chances | 4 |
| 461 | Passes | 405 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 409 | Accurate passes | 356 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 3 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 9 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 11 | Shots inside box | 13 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 4 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 9 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 46 | Final third entries | 37 |
| 44 | Accurate long balls | 21 |
| Duels | ||
| 8 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 36% | Ground duels (%) | 32% |
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 12 |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Defending | ||
| 49 | Ball recoveries | 54 |
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 13% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 11 | Clearances | 24 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| -0.57 | Goals prevented | 0.23 |
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 12 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.1 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 2.1 |
| Villarreal | Statistic | Girona FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 47 | Ball possession | 53 |
| 1.00 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.53 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 10 | Total shots | 4 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 9 | Tackles | 7 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 215 | Passes | 246 |
| 2 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 187 | Accurate passes | 223 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 17 | Final third entries | 21 |
| 20 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| Duels | ||
| 4 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 14% |
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 2% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| Defending | ||
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 22 |
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 0 | Clearances | 11 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| Villarreal | Statistic | Girona FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 60 | Ball possession | 40 |
| 0.91 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.62 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 4 | Total shots | 13 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 8 | Tackles | 9 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances | 3 |
| 246 | Passes | 159 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 222 | Accurate passes | 133 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 2 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 10 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 29 | Final third entries | 16 |
| 24 | Accurate long balls | 8 |
| Duels | ||
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| Defending | ||
| 23 | Ball recoveries | 32 |
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 11 | Clearances | 13 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 0 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 1 |
Line-ups
Bench
Shot map
Villarreal14 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 1.93 xG
Girona FC17 shots · 5 on target · 2 goals · 2.15 xG
Villarreal10 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.99 xG
Girona FC4 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.54 xG
Villarreal4 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.94 xG
Girona FC13 shots · 5 on target · 2 goals · 1.61 xG
- Villarreal
- Girona FC
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Villarreal15 rated
Girona FC16 rated
Player statistics
Villarreal
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex BaenaForward | 90′ | 8.2 | 3 | 0.09 | 33/42 | 5 | 3/6 | 1 | ||||
| Filip JørgensenGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 31/35 | 1/2 | 3 | |||||||
| Aïssa MandiDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 59/62 | 1 | 2/2 | |||||||
| 8Juan FoythDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 31/38 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Alfonso PedrazaDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 31/41 | 3/6 | 2 | |||||||
| Alexander SørlothForward | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.20 | 11/15 | 3/9 | 1 | |||||
| Dani ParejoMidfielder | 88′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.75 | 63/65 | 1 | 3/6 | 1 | |||
| Raúl AlbiolDefender | 78′ | 7.4 | 27/29 | 4/5 | 3 | |||||||
| José Luis MoralesMidfielder | 78′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.27 | 13/16 | 3/7 | 1 | |||||
| Yéremy PinoMidfielder | 59′ | 7.2 | 4 | 0.44 | 13/14 | 1 | 9/14 | 3 | ||||
| 11Ilias AkhomachForward | 31′ | 6.8 | 9/10 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Ramón TerratsMidfielder | 31′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.03 | 24/25 | 1/5 | ||||||
| Matteo GabbiaDefender | 12′ | 7.1 | 9/11 | 2/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Ben Brereton DíazForward | 12′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.05 | 2/3 | 1 | 2/2 | 1 | ||||
| Manu TriguerosMidfielder | 9′ | 6.4 | 10/11 | |||||||||
| 20Carlos RomeroDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Kiko FemeníaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Pepe ReinaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 14Santi ComesañaMidfielder | — | — |
Girona FC
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SávioMidfielder | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 18/23 | 2 | 5/7 | 1 | |||||
| Aleix GarcíaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.8 | 1 | 58/59 | 2 | 4/5 | 4 | |||||
| Miguel GutiérrezDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.04 | 37/38 | 5/9 | 1 | |||||
| 5David LópezDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 52/60 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Yangel HerreraMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.04 | 33/37 | 1 | 4/14 | 2 | ||||
| 13Paulo GazzanigaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 21/26 | 2 | ||||||||
| Viktor TsygankovMidfielder | 88′ | 7.9 | 2 | 0.18 | 23/26 | 4 | 6/11 | |||||
| Eric GarcíaDefender | 88′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.49 | 48/57 | 1/3 | |||||
| Artem DovbykForward | 69′ | 7.2 | 1 | 6 | 1.00 | 5/7 | 2/3 | |||||
| Iván MartínMidfielder | 53′ | 6.3 | 17/19 | 2 | 1/7 | 1 | ||||||
| Arnau MartínezDefender | 52′ | 6.1 | 20/21 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Yan CoutoDefender | 38′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.04 | 8/10 | 1 | 5/8 | 3 | ||||
| 10PortuForward | 37′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.11 | 7/8 | 2/3 | 2 | |||||
| 7Cristhian StuaniForward | 21′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.16 | 4/5 | 1 | 2/6 | |||||
| Daley BlindDefender | 9′ | 6.8 | 4/5 | |||||||||
| Jhon SolísMidfielder | 9′ | 6.6 | 1/4 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Ibrahima KébéMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Juan CarlosGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| JuanpeDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Pablo TorreMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Toni FuidiasGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Valery FernándezDefender | — | — |