VfL Wolfsburg vs TSG Hoffenheim — Bundesliga
BundesligaBundesliga 23/24
Sun 4 Feb··Matchday 20·Drawn
- 7Corners2
- 2Cards3
- 14Shots17
- 7Shots on target7
- 12Fouls16
- 17Throw-ins26
- 1Offsides3
- 9Goal kicks8
- 5Saves5
- 14Tackles12
- 4Interceptions11
- 8Dribbles10
Period
Match statistics
| VfL Wolfsburg | Statistic | TSG Hoffenheim |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 1.71 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.68 |
| 7 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 12 | Fouls | 16 |
| 14 | Total shots | 17 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| 17 | Throw-ins | 26 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 14 | Tackles | 12 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 358 | Passes | 456 |
| 2 | Big chances | 3 |
| 15 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 274 | Accurate passes | 361 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 7 |
| 11 | Shots inside box | 11 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 17 | Throw-ins | 26 |
| 8 | Accurate crosses | 8 |
| 23 | Accurate long balls | 27 |
| 42 | Final third entries | 62 |
| Duels | ||
| 7 | Dispossessed | 11 |
| 37% | Ground duels (%) | 32% |
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| 8 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 17% | Aerial duels (%) | 23% |
| Defending | ||
| 4 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 55 | Ball recoveries | 61 |
| 31 | Clearances | 22 |
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Saves | 5 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| -0.93 | Goals prevented | 0.56 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.9 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.7 |
| VfL Wolfsburg | Statistic | TSG Hoffenheim |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 40 | Ball possession | 60 |
| 0.68 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.37 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 8 | Total shots | 11 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 6 | Tackles | 4 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 185 | Passes | 283 |
| 1 | Big chances | 2 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 145 | Accurate passes | 233 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 7 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 17 | Final third entries | 35 |
| Duels | ||
| 3 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 14% |
| 44% | Duels won (%) | 56% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 13% |
| Defending | ||
| 2 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 32 |
| 14 | Clearances | 12 |
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 3 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| VfL Wolfsburg | Statistic | TSG Hoffenheim |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 52 | Ball possession | 48 |
| 1.03 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.31 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 6 | Total shots | 6 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 8 | Tackles | 8 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 173 | Passes | 173 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 129 | Accurate passes | 128 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 7 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| 25 | Final third entries | 27 |
| Duels | ||
| 4 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 23% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 54% | Duels won (%) | 46% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| Defending | ||
| 2 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 29 | Ball recoveries | 29 |
| 17 | Clearances | 10 |
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
Line-ups
Bench
Shot map
VfL Wolfsburg14 shots · 7 on target · 2 goals · 1.75 xG
TSG Hoffenheim17 shots · 7 on target · 2 goals · 1.67 xG
VfL Wolfsburg8 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.69 xG
TSG Hoffenheim11 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 1.36 xG
VfL Wolfsburg6 shots · 4 on target · 2 goals · 1.06 xG
TSG Hoffenheim6 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.31 xG
- VfL Wolfsburg
- TSG Hoffenheim
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
VfL Wolfsburg15 rated
TSG Hoffenheim13 rated
Player statistics
VfL Wolfsburg
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonas WindForward | 90′ | 7.7 | 4 | 0.46 | 19/24 | 7/13 | 2 | |||||
| Moritz JenzDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 37/42 | 4/10 | 2 | |||||||
| 13RogérioDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 29/37 | 2 | 5/11 | 2 | ||||||
| Kevin ParedesMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 15/21 | 4 | 7/11 | 1 | ||||
| 27Maximilian ArnoldMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.01 | 41/48 | 1 | 4/12 | |||||
| Sebastiaan BornauwDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.13 | 29/36 | 5/10 | 3 | |||||
| Koen CasteelsGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.3 | 16/29 | 5 | ||||||||
| Kevin BehrensForward | 84′ | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 0.16 | 14/27 | 1 | 6/9 | ||||
| 6Aster VranckxMidfielder | 55′ | 6.8 | 18/20 | 4/10 | 1 | |||||||
| 21Joakim MæhleDefender | 55′ | 6.6 | 23/29 | 2 | 2/3 | 1 | ||||||
| 32Mattias SvanbergMidfielder | 45′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.02 | 6/9 | 2/7 | 1 | |||||
| Václav ČernýMidfielder | 45′ | 6.4 | 10/15 | 1 | 1/1 | |||||||
| Lovro MajerMidfielder | 35′ | 8.8 | 2 | 2 | 0.79 | 12/14 | 1 | 4/8 | 1 | |||
| Ridle BakuMidfielder | 35′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.06 | 5/7 | 3/4 | ||||||
| Dženan PejčinovićForward | 13′ | 6.3 | ||||||||||
| Cedric ZesigerDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jakub KamińskiMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 2Kilian FischerDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 12Pavao PervanGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 31Yannick GerhardtMidfielder | — | — |
TSG Hoffenheim
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Oliver BaumannGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.8 | 22/28 | 0/1 | 5 | |||||||
| Grischa PrömelMidfielder | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 1 | 0.08 | 34/47 | 5/7 | 2 | ||||
| Pavel KadeřábekDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 25/39 | 2 | 4/9 | 1 | ||||||
| Anton StachMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.04 | 39/51 | 10/15 | 2 | |||||
| 5Ozan KabakDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 47/57 | 1 | 7/11 | 1 | ||||||
| Stanley NsokiDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 45/54 | 4/9 | 1 | |||||||
| Maximilian BeierForward | 89′ | 6.7 | 1 | 3 | 0.40 | 16/21 | 1 | 4/14 | 1 | |||
| 27Andrej KramarićMidfielder | 86′ | 7.7 | 4 | 0.61 | 32/38 | 4 | 2/2 | |||||
| Umut TohumcuMidfielder | 65′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.01 | 22/22 | 2 | 3/8 | ||||
| Wout WeghorstForward | 65′ | 7.1 | 3 | 0.36 | 16/21 | 2 | 6/9 | 1 | ||||
| Ihlas BebouForward | 25′ | 6.6 | 1 | 2 | 0.10 | 6/9 | 1 | 3/8 | ||||
| Robert SkovForward | 25′ | 6.3 | 9/10 | 2 | 0/2 | |||||||
| 20Bambasé ContéMidfielder | 11′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 1/1 | 4/6 | 1 | |||||
| Marius BülterForward | 1′ | — | ||||||||||
| David JurásekDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Kasim AdamsDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Kevin AkpogumaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 37Luca PhilippGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Tom BischofMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 14 MarTSG Hoffenheim 1-1 VfL Wolfsburg
- Sun 2 NovVfL Wolfsburg 2-3 TSG Hoffenheim
- Fri 9 MayVfL Wolfsburg 2-2 TSG Hoffenheim
- Sat 11 JanTSG Hoffenheim 0-1 VfL Wolfsburg
- Wed 4 DecVfL Wolfsburg 3-0 TSG Hoffenheim
- Sat 2 SepTSG Hoffenheim 3-1 VfL Wolfsburg
- Sat 13 MayVfL Wolfsburg 2-1 TSG Hoffenheim
- Sat 12 NovTSG Hoffenheim 1-2 VfL Wolfsburg
- Sat 19 FebVfL Wolfsburg 1-2 TSG Hoffenheim
- Sat 25 SepTSG Hoffenheim 3-1 VfL Wolfsburg