VfL Wolfsburg vs 1. FC Heidenheim — Bundesliga
BundesligaBundesliga 23/24
Sat 19 Aug··Matchday 1·VfL Wolfsburg won
- 1Corners7
- 3Cards0
- 18Shots14
- 8Shots on target1
- 10Fouls9
- 18Throw-ins25
- 2Offsides0
- 7Goal kicks8
- 1Saves6
- 17Tackles20
- 16Interceptions13
- 7Dribbles13
Period
Match statistics
| VfL Wolfsburg | Statistic | 1. FC Heidenheim |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 48 | Ball possession | 52 |
| 2.18 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.18 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 7 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 10 | Fouls | 9 |
| 18 | Total shots | 14 |
| 8 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 17 | Tackles | 20 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 13 |
| 16 | Interceptions | 13 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 6 |
| 6 | Big chances | 2 |
| 472 | Passes | 484 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 388 | Accurate passes | 383 |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 7 |
| 14 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 5 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 21 | Accurate long balls | 34 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 7 |
| 42 | Final third entries | 59 |
| Duels | ||
| 44% | Duels won (%) | 56% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 13 |
| 32% | Ground duels (%) | 43% |
| 19% | Aerial duels (%) | 21% |
| Defending | ||
| 15 | Clearances | 7 |
| 16 | Interceptions | 13 |
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 73 | Ball recoveries | 63 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 7 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 0.12 | Goals prevented | 0.43 |
| 1 | Saves | 6 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.2 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.2 |
| VfL Wolfsburg | Statistic | 1. FC Heidenheim |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 54 | Ball possession | 46 |
| 1.46 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.22 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 8 | Total shots | 6 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 8 | Tackles | 11 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 4 | Big chances | 0 |
| 265 | Passes | 219 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 223 | Accurate passes | 167 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 3 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 21 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 21 | Final third entries | 29 |
| Duels | ||
| 42% | Duels won (%) | 58% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 23% |
| 12% | Aerial duels (%) | 13% |
| Defending | ||
| 8 | Clearances | 4 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 38 | Ball recoveries | 30 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Saves | 3 |
| VfL Wolfsburg | Statistic | 1. FC Heidenheim |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 43 | Ball possession | 57 |
| 0.72 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.96 |
| 0 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 10 | Total shots | 8 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 9 | Tackles | 9 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 13 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 2 | Big chances | 2 |
| 207 | Passes | 265 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 165 | Accurate passes | 216 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 21 | Final third entries | 30 |
| Duels | ||
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 20% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 7 | Clearances | 3 |
| 13 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 35 | Ball recoveries | 33 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Saves | 3 |
Line-ups
Bench
Shot map
VfL Wolfsburg18 shots · 8 on target · 2 goals · 2.20 xG
1. FC Heidenheim14 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 1.21 xG
VfL Wolfsburg8 shots · 5 on target · 2 goals · 1.49 xG
1. FC Heidenheim6 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.22 xG
VfL Wolfsburg10 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.71 xG
1. FC Heidenheim8 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.99 xG
- VfL Wolfsburg
- 1. FC Heidenheim
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
VfL Wolfsburg15 rated
1. FC Heidenheim16 rated
Player statistics
VfL Wolfsburg
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonas WindForward | 90′ | 8.0 | 2 | 2 | 0.91 | 14/21 | 2 | 4/11 | 1 | |||
| Maxence LacroixDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 56/62 | 1 | 7/11 | 4 | ||||||
| Cedric ZesigerDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 74/86 | 8/13 | ||||||||
| 21Joakim MæhleDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.13 | 45/49 | 6/15 | 4 | |||||
| Koen CasteelsGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.7 | 31/38 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| 31Yannick GerhardtMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 33/46 | 5/8 | 1 | |||||
| Ridle BakuDefender | 89′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.05 | 34/45 | 4 | 2/7 | 2 | ||||
| 32Mattias SvanbergMidfielder | 87′ | 7.8 | 1 | 4 | 0.27 | 27/32 | 3 | 7/14 | 2 | |||
| Lovro MajerMidfielder | 66′ | 7.4 | 3 | 0.24 | 25/30 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||
| Patrick WimmerForward | 66′ | 6.8 | 12/15 | 2/8 | ||||||||
| Václav ČernýForward | 66′ | 6.6 | 3 | 0.33 | 13/17 | 1 | 2/8 | 1 | ||||
| 6Aster VranckxMidfielder | 24′ | 7.1 | 13/15 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Tiago TomásForward | 24′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.04 | 2/5 | 1/6 | ||||||
| Jakub KamińskiMidfielder | 24′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.10 | 7/8 | 1 | 0/2 | |||||
| Nicolas CozzaDefender | 8′ | 6.3 | 1/2 | |||||||||
| Kevin ParedesMidfielder | 1′ | — | 1/1 | 1 | 2/3 | |||||||
| Dženan PejčinovićForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Moritz JenzDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 12Pavao PervanGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Sebastiaan BornauwDefender | — | — |
1. FC Heidenheim
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin MüllerGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 38/46 | 6 | ||||||||
| 4Tim SierslebenDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 60/71 | 1 | 4/6 | 3 | ||||||
| Tim KleindienstForward | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.04 | 14/23 | 1 | 3/15 | |||||
| Florian PickMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.03 | 36/39 | 2 | 8/15 | 3 | ||||
| 6Patrick MainkaDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.15 | 51/61 | 5/6 | ||||||
| 19Jonas FöhrenbachDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 35/45 | 2 | 4/7 | 1 | ||||||
| Lennard MaloneyMidfielder | 84′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.14 | 32/40 | 8/12 | 4 | |||||
| Omar Haktab TraoreDefender | 58′ | 7.4 | 24/28 | 1 | 3/3 | 1 | ||||||
| Marvin PieringerForward | 58′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.02 | 9/12 | 7/12 | ||||||
| Eren DinkçiMidfielder | 58′ | 6.3 | 7/16 | 1 | 6/11 | 3 | ||||||
| Denis ThomallaForward | 45′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.06 | 32/38 | 3/5 | 2 | |||||
| Adrian BeckMidfielder | 45′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.07 | 18/24 | 1 | 5/8 | 2 | ||||
| Nikola DovedanForward | 32′ | 7.1 | 7/9 | 1 | 4/8 | 1 | ||||||
| Kevin SessaMidfielder | 32′ | 6.8 | 3 | 0.59 | 7/13 | 2/3 | ||||||
| 2Marnon BuschDefender | 32′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 13/19 | 2/3 | ||||||
| Stefan SchimmerForward | 11′ | 6.3 | 0/1 | |||||||||
| Benedikt GimberDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 3Jan SchöppnerMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 30Norman TheuerkaufDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Vitus EicherGoalkeeper | — | — |