VfB Stuttgart vs FC Bayern München — Bundesliga
BundesligaBundesliga 23/24
Sat 4 May··Matchday 32·VfB Stuttgart won
- 3Corners1
- 1Cards2
- 24Shots10
- 10Shots on target3
- 10Fouls8
- 20Throw-ins14
- 3Offsides0
- 2Goal kicks8
- 2Saves6
- 15Tackles20
- 8Interceptions9
- 9Dribbles8
Period
Match statistics
| VfB Stuttgart | Statistic | FC Bayern München |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 61 | Ball possession | 39 |
| 1.81 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.70 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 10 | Fouls | 8 |
| 24 | Total shots | 10 |
| 10 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 20 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 15 | Tackles | 20 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 6 |
| 4 | Big chances | 3 |
| 640 | Passes | 424 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 587 | Accurate passes | 365 |
| Shots | ||
| 8 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 6 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 15 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 20 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 24 | Accurate long balls | 24 |
| 73 | Final third entries | 25 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 9 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 12 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 45% | Duels won (%) | 55% |
| 32% | Ground duels (%) | 37% |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Defending | ||
| 8 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 55 | Ball recoveries | 48 |
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 6 | Clearances | 17 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0.41 | Goals prevented | 0.22 |
| 2 | Saves | 6 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.6 |
| VfB Stuttgart | Statistic | FC Bayern München |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 66 | Ball possession | 34 |
| 0.88 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.95 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 13 | Total shots | 5 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 3 |
| 0 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 6 | Tackles | 10 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| 341 | Passes | 177 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 313 | Accurate passes | 154 |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 8 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 3 |
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 38 | Final third entries | 13 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| Duels | ||
| 5 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 42% | Duels won (%) | 58% |
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 2% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| Defending | ||
| 3 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 22 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 1 | Clearances | 11 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| 0 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| VfB Stuttgart | Statistic | FC Bayern München |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 55 | Ball possession | 45 |
| 0.93 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.75 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 11 | Total shots | 5 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 9 | Tackles | 10 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 2 | Big chances | 2 |
| 299 | Passes | 247 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 274 | Accurate passes | 211 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 7 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 35 | Final third entries | 12 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| Duels | ||
| 4 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 3% |
| Defending | ||
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 29 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 5 | Clearances | 6 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 5 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 2 |
Line-ups
VfB Stuttgart4-2-2-2
Bench
Shot map
VfB Stuttgart24 shots · 9 on target · 3 goals · 1.81 xG
FC Bayern München10 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 1.74 xG
VfB Stuttgart13 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.89 xG
FC Bayern München5 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.98 xG
VfB Stuttgart11 shots · 7 on target · 2 goals · 0.92 xG
FC Bayern München5 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.76 xG
- VfB Stuttgart
- FC Bayern München
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
VfB Stuttgart14 rated
FC Bayern München15 rated
Player statistics
VfB Stuttgart
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20Leonidas StergiouDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.30 | 30/34 | 1 | 3/5 | 2 | |||
| 16Atakan KarazorMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.05 | 84/92 | 2 | 1/4 | 1 | ||||
| Hiroki ItōDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 52/57 | 1 | 5/6 | 2 | ||||||
| Alexander NübelGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 21/23 | 2 | ||||||||
| Waldemar AntonDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 101/104 | 1 | 5/11 | 1 | ||||||
| 6Angelo StillerMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.07 | 86/93 | 2 | 2/3 | 2 | ||||
| Serhou GuirassyForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 4 | 0.29 | 22/23 | 3 | 6/13 | 1 | ||||
| 26Deniz UndavForward | 89′ | 8.2 | 1 | 7 | 0.44 | 19/25 | 2 | 6/15 | 4 | |||
| 18Jamie LewelingMidfielder | 79′ | 6.7 | 3 | 0.10 | 30/35 | 1 | 3/9 | |||||
| 10Chris FührichMidfielder | 72′ | 7.4 | 3 | 0.11 | 30/34 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||
| Anthony RouaultDefender | 72′ | 6.4 | 80/83 | 1 | 0/5 | |||||||
| Woo-Yeong JeongMidfielder | 18′ | 7.9 | 1 | 1 | 0.22 | 10/12 | 2/2 | 1 | ||||
| Mahmoud DahoudMidfielder | 18′ | 7.1 | 16/17 | 1 | 1/3 | |||||||
| SilasForward | 11′ | 8.1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.15 | 5/7 | 1 | 0/2 | |||
| Luca RaimundMidfielder | 1′ | — | 1/1 | |||||||||
| Anrie ChaseDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Fabian BredlowGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Genki HaraguchiMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Pascal StenzelDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Raul PaulaMidfielder | — | — |
FC Bayern München
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Manuel NeuerGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.2 | 43/53 | 2/2 | 6 | |||||||
| 9Harry KaneForward | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 4 | 1.11 | 10/15 | 2 | 6/7 | ||||
| 3Kim Min-jaeDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.07 | 54/59 | 6/9 | 2 | |||||
| 45Aleksandar PavlovićMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 38/42 | 3/6 | 2 | |||||||
| 19Alphonso DaviesDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 19/24 | 1 | 3/6 | 2 | ||||||
| Leon GoretzkaMidfielder | 73′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.06 | 46/53 | 1 | 4/7 | |||||
| Mathys TelForward | 72′ | 6.1 | 16/19 | 1 | 2/6 | 2 | ||||||
| 7Serge GnabryForward | 64′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 16/21 | 1/2 | ||||||
| 6Joshua KimmichDefender | 64′ | 6.4 | 26/29 | 1 | 4/5 | 4 | ||||||
| Eric DierDefender | 45′ | 6.7 | 25/25 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||||
| 2Dayot UpamecanoDefender | 45′ | 6.1 | 24/28 | 3/6 | 3 | |||||||
| Bryan ZaragozaForward | 26′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.06 | 5/7 | 1 | 1/4 | |||||
| Noussair MazraouiDefender | 26′ | 6.1 | 10/11 | 3/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Leroy SanéForward | 18′ | 6.3 | 9/9 | |||||||||
| Raphaël GuerreiroMidfielder | 17′ | 6.8 | 7/7 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 27Konrad LaimerMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Lovro ZvonarekMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 26Sven UlreichGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Thomas MüllerForward | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Fri 28 AugFC Bayern München 5-1 VfB Stuttgart
- Sat 23 MayFC Bayern München 3-0 VfB Stuttgart
- Sun 19 AprFC Bayern München 4-2 VfB Stuttgart
- Sat 6 DecVfB Stuttgart 0-5 FC Bayern München
- Fri 28 FebVfB Stuttgart 1-3 FC Bayern München
- Sat 19 OctFC Bayern München 4-0 VfB Stuttgart
- Sun 17 DecFC Bayern München 3-0 VfB Stuttgart
- Sat 4 MarVfB Stuttgart 1-2 FC Bayern München
- Sat 10 SepFC Bayern München 2-2 VfB Stuttgart
- Sun 8 MayFC Bayern München 2-2 VfB Stuttgart