Vasco da Gama vs Santos — Brasileirão Série A
Brasileirão Série ABrasileirão Série A 2023
Sun 14 May··Matchday 6·Santos won
- 14Corners1
- 4Cards1
- 23Shots6
- 9Shots on target1
- 14Fouls12
- 28Throw-ins23
- 0Offsides3
- 7Goal kicks9
- 0Saves9
- 28Tackles27
- 6Interceptions9
- 21Dribbles15
Period
Match statistics
| Vasco da Gama | Statistic | Santos |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 69 | Ball possession | 31 |
| 1.76 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.59 |
| 14 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 14 | Fouls | 12 |
| 23 | Total shots | 6 |
| 9 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 28 | Throw-ins | 23 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 28 | Tackles | 27 |
| 21 | Dribbles | 15 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 9 |
| 515 | Passes | 247 |
| 12 | Free kicks | 14 |
| 430 | Accurate passes | 163 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| Shots | ||
| 15 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 8 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 10 | Shots off target | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 7 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 68 | Final third entries | 39 |
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 28 | Throw-ins | 23 |
| 14 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 17% | Aerial duels (%) | 28% |
| 15 | Dispossessed | 12 |
| 21 | Dribbles | 15 |
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 61% | Ground duels (%) | 55% |
| Defending | ||
| 15% | Tackles won (%) | 17% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 64 | Ball recoveries | 69 |
| 5 | Clearances | 53 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 9 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| -0.49 | Goals prevented | 1.68 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.6 |
| Vasco da Gama | Statistic | Santos |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 62 | Ball possession | 38 |
| 0.45 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.26 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 9 | Total shots | 3 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 20 | Tackles | 11 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 13 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 234 | Passes | 151 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 186 | Accurate passes | 109 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 24 | Final third entries | 16 |
| 6 | Accurate long balls | 4 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| Duels | ||
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 13 |
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 38% | Ground duels (%) | 29% |
| Defending | ||
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 33 | Ball recoveries | 36 |
| 3 | Clearances | 14 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 3 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| Vasco da Gama | Statistic | Santos |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 76 | Ball possession | 24 |
| 1.32 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.33 |
| 10 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 14 | Total shots | 3 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 8 | Tackles | 16 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 6 |
| 281 | Passes | 96 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 244 | Accurate passes | 54 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| Shots | ||
| 11 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 44 | Final third entries | 23 |
| 8 | Accurate long balls | 7 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 9 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 16% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 23% | Ground duels (%) | 26% |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 2 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 31 | Ball recoveries | 33 |
| 2 | Clearances | 39 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 6 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 2 |
Line-ups
Vasco da Gama4-3-3
Bench
Shot map
Vasco da Gama23 shots · 9 on target · 0 goals · 1.79 xG
Santos6 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.60 xG
Vasco da Gama9 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.46 xG
Santos3 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.27 xG
Vasco da Gama14 shots · 6 on target · 0 goals · 1.33 xG
Santos3 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.33 xG
- Vasco da Gama
- Santos
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Vasco da Gama16 rated
Santos15 rated
Player statistics
Vasco da Gama
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6Lucas PitonDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 0.08 | 36/46 | 5 | 7/10 | 3 | ||||
| 8JairMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 2 | 0.09 | 70/80 | 1 | 10/16 | 5 | ||||
| Pedro RaulForward | 90′ | 7.7 | 5 | 0.43 | 14/20 | 1 | 7/19 | |||||
| Robson BambuDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.16 | 61/68 | 1 | 12/21 | 4 | ||||
| 1Léo JardimGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 21/28 | |||||||||
| LéoDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 73/81 | 1 | 2/3 | |||||||
| 2Puma RodríguezDefender | 86′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 36/45 | 2 | 6/14 | 4 | ||||
| FigueiredoForward | 75′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.07 | 19/25 | 1 | 9/21 | 1 | ||||
| 88Cauan BarrosMidfielder | 63′ | 7.1 | 3 | 0.23 | 19/22 | 1 | 5/16 | 3 | ||||
| Gabriel PecForward | 63′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.04 | 11/13 | 1 | 4/10 | 2 | ||||
| Matías GalarzaMidfielder | 45′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 19/25 | 5/7 | 2 | |||||
| Alex TeixeiraForward | 45′ | 6.3 | 3 | 0.48 | 8/9 | 3/5 | ||||||
| Luca OrellanoForward | 27′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 13/15 | 2 | 2/7 | |||||
| Erick MarcusForward | 27′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.02 | 14/16 | 4/8 | 3 | |||||
| 96Paulo HenriqueDefender | 15′ | 7.1 | 4/8 | 1 | 2/3 | 1 | ||||||
| RodrigoMidfielder | 15′ | 6.4 | 12/14 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| EguinaldoForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| IvanGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Manuel CapassoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 85Mateus CarvalhoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| MirandaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Paulo VictorDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| RayanMidfielder | — | — |
Santos
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34João PauloGoalkeeper | 90′ | 9.9 | 14/27 | 4/4 | 9 | |||||||
| JoaquimDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 0.17 | 19/28 | 12/15 | 3 | |||||
| DodiMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 16/21 | 1 | 7/11 | 5 | ||||||
| Gabriel InocêncioDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 17/23 | 11/22 | 5 | |||||||
| MessiasDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 9/15 | 2/6 | ||||||||
| NathanDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 16/16 | 6/16 | 1 | |||||||
| Rodrigo FernándezMidfielder | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.09 | 14/28 | 2/8 | 1 | |||||
| Deivid WashingtonForward | 89′ | 7.4 | 1 | 3 | 0.23 | 11/20 | 11/17 | 2 | ||||
| Lucas BragaForward | 84′ | 6.8 | 12/16 | 8/16 | 1 | |||||||
| ÂngeloForward | 67′ | 6.0 | 7/11 | 6/15 | 1 | |||||||
| Lucas LimaMidfielder | 66′ | 6.6 | 1 | 18/21 | 2 | 5/12 | 3 | |||||
| Lucas BarbosaMidfielder | 24′ | 6.6 | 2/8 | 6/11 | 4 | |||||||
| Daniel RuizForward | 23′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.08 | 3/5 | 1 | 2/6 | |||||
| Ed CarlosMidfielder | 17′ | 6.3 | 5/7 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| AlisonMidfielder | 8′ | 6.3 | 0/1 | |||||||||
| Bruno MezengaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Guilherme CamachoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| IvoneiMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| João LucasDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| KevysonDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Luiz FelipeDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| MaiconDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| VladimirGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
CompetitionBrasileirão Série AHome teamVasco da GamaAway teamSantosRefereeRodrigo Jose Pereira de Lima