Vancouver Whitecaps vs St.Louis City — MLS
MLSMajor League Soccer 2023
Wed 4 Oct··Vancouver Whitecaps won
- 9Corners2
- 1Cards1
- 19Shots6
- 7Shots on target2
- 8Fouls15
- 19Throw-ins17
- 1Offsides3
- 4Goal kicks10
- 2Saves4
- 9Tackles9
- 12Interceptions8
- 11Dribbles6
Period
Match statistics
| Vancouver Whitecaps | Statistic | St.Louis City |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 55 | Ball possession | 45 |
| 1.46 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.31 |
| 9 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 8 | Fouls | 15 |
| 19 | Total shots | 6 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 9 | Tackles | 9 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 12 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 480 | Passes | 405 |
| 14 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 394 | Accurate passes | 313 |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 7 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 12 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 34 | Accurate long balls | 30 |
| 53 | Final third entries | 44 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| Duels | ||
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| 11 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 34% | Ground duels (%) | 22% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 14% | Aerial duels (%) | 16% |
| Defending | ||
| 12 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 67 | Ball recoveries | 66 |
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 14 | Clearances | 32 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 4 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 0.42 | Goals prevented | -1.45 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.5 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.3 |
| Vancouver Whitecaps | Statistic | St.Louis City |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 56 | Ball possession | 44 |
| 0.37 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.02 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 8 | Total shots | 1 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 4 | Tackles | 3 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 270 | Passes | 212 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 220 | Accurate passes | 159 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 20 | Accurate long balls | 17 |
| 29 | Final third entries | 22 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| Duels | ||
| 60% | Duels won (%) | 40% |
| 7 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 9% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 7 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 42 | Ball recoveries | 40 |
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 1% |
| 3 | Clearances | 16 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| Vancouver Whitecaps | Statistic | St.Louis City |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 53 | Ball possession | 47 |
| 1.09 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.29 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 11 | Total shots | 5 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 5 | Tackles | 6 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 210 | Passes | 193 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 174 | Accurate passes | 154 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| 24 | Final third entries | 22 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| Duels | ||
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 13% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Defending | ||
| 5 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 25 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 11 | Clearances | 16 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 4 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
Line-ups
Vancouver Whitecaps3-5-2
Bench
Player ratings
Vancouver Whitecaps16 rated
St.Louis City16 rated
Player statistics
Vancouver Whitecaps
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ali AhmedMidfielder | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 0.02 | 36/42 | 3 | 11/13 | |||||
| 4Ranko VeselinovićDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 48/52 | 1 | 2/4 | ||||||
| 1Yohei TakaokaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.9 | 12/20 | 1/1 | 2 | |||||||
| 24Brian WhiteForward | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 7 | 0.91 | 25/34 | 2 | 3/12 | 1 | |||
| Richie LaryeaDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.17 | 32/37 | 4/8 | |||||
| 33Tristan BlackmonDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 2 | 0.07 | 58/66 | 4/5 | ||||||
| 25Ryan GauldForward | 86′ | 8.1 | 1 | 2 | 0.08 | 32/40 | 5 | 11/16 | 5 | |||
| Javain BrownDefender | 86′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.04 | 38/49 | 6/8 | 3 | |||||
| Ryan RaposoDefender | 71′ | 6.4 | 26/36 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Alessandro SchöpfMidfielder | 71′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.05 | 17/21 | 1/7 | ||||||
| 20Andrés CubasMidfielder | 51′ | 7.4 | 20/27 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| Sebastian BerhalterMidfielder | 39′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.05 | 26/30 | 4/5 | |||||
| 3Sam AdekugbeDefender | 19′ | 7.4 | 1 | 9/10 | 2 | |||||||
| Pedro ViteMidfielder | 19′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.01 | 12/13 | 1 | 0/3 | |||||
| 2Mathías LabordaDefender | 12′ | 6.8 | 1/1 | |||||||||
| Junior HoilettMidfielder | 12′ | 6.3 | 2/2 | |||||||||
| 32Isaac BoehmerGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jean-Claude NgandoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Russell TeibertMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Simon BecherForward | — | — |
St.Louis City
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony MarkanichDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 27/34 | 1 | 5/6 | 3 | ||||||
| Tim ParkerDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 50/60 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Joshua YaroDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 34/44 | 7/11 | 2 | |||||||
| Eduard LöwenMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.03 | 48/69 | 5/13 | 1 | |||||
| 39Benjamin LundtGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.3 | 16/21 | 1/1 | 4 | |||||||
| Jakob NerwińskiDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 33/47 | 3/6 | ||||||||
| Njabulo BlomMidfielder | 79′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.04 | 27/31 | 2/10 | 1 | |||||
| Jared StroudForward | 71′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.13 | 20/21 | 2/5 | ||||||
| Nicholas GioacchiniMidfielder | 71′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.02 | 8/11 | 3/9 | 1 | |||||
| Samuel AdeniranForward | 63′ | 6.3 | 5/11 | 1 | 1/5 | |||||||
| Aziel JacksonMidfielder | 45′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.06 | 12/13 | 1 | 3/5 | |||||
| 7Tomáš OstrákForward | 45′ | 6.1 | 12/17 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| João KlaussForward | 27′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 2/6 | 0/1 | ||||||
| Nökkvi ÞórissonForward | 19′ | 6.4 | 6/7 | 1 | 1/2 | |||||||
| Indiana VassilevMidfielder | 19′ | 6.3 | 8/8 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| 12Celio PompeuMidfielder | 11′ | 6.0 | 5/5 | 1 | 0/1 | |||||||
| Akil WattsMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jonathan BellDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 22Kyle HiebertDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Roman BürkiGoalkeeper | — | — |