Vancouver Whitecaps vs FC Cincinnati — MLS
MLSMajor League Soccer 2023
Sat 10 Jun··Drawn
- 5Corners2
- 2Cards2
- 11Shots10
- 3Shots on target3
- 16Fouls13
- 23Throw-ins20
- 1Offsides2
- 4Goal kicks10
- 2Saves2
- 17Tackles16
- 11Interceptions6
- 10Dribbles12
Period
Match statistics
| Vancouver Whitecaps | Statistic | FC Cincinnati |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 53 | Ball possession | 47 |
| 1.35 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.64 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 16 | Fouls | 13 |
| 11 | Total shots | 10 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 23 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 17 | Tackles | 16 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 12 |
| 11 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 12 | Free kicks | 15 |
| 2 | Big chances | 3 |
| 424 | Passes | 374 |
| 355 | Accurate passes | 291 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 22 | Accurate long balls | 28 |
| 50 | Final third entries | 44 |
| 23 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| Duels | ||
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 10 | Dribbles | 12 |
| 39% | Ground duels (%) | 43% |
| Defending | ||
| 13% | Tackles won (%) | 13% |
| 11 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 16 | Clearances | 22 |
| 56 | Ball recoveries | 49 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| -0.11 | Goals prevented | 0.14 |
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.6 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.6 |
| Vancouver Whitecaps | Statistic | FC Cincinnati |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 52 | Ball possession | 48 |
| 0.24 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.89 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 6 | Total shots | 6 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 12 | Tackles | 7 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 1 | Big chances | 2 |
| 207 | Passes | 197 |
| 179 | Accurate passes | 159 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 20 |
| 27 | Final third entries | 19 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 23% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| Defending | ||
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 12 | Clearances | 10 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 21 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| Vancouver Whitecaps | Statistic | FC Cincinnati |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 55 | Ball possession | 45 |
| 1.11 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.75 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 5 | Total shots | 4 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 4 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 5 | Tackles | 9 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 217 | Passes | 177 |
| 176 | Accurate passes | 132 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 8 |
| 23 | Final third entries | 25 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 4 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| Duels | ||
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 43% | Duels won (%) | 57% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 22% |
| Defending | ||
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 4 | Clearances | 12 |
| 30 | Ball recoveries | 28 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 4 |
Line-ups
Vancouver Whitecaps3-4-2-1
Bench
Player ratings
Vancouver Whitecaps16 rated
FC Cincinnati14 rated
Player statistics
Vancouver Whitecaps
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sergio CórdovaForward | 90′ | 7.7 | 2 | 0.11 | 14/17 | 13/20 | 4 | |||||
| Pedro ViteForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 41/49 | 1 | 6/11 | 2 | ||||||
| 4Ranko VeselinovićDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 59/68 | 1 | 3/7 | 2 | ||||||
| Luís MartinsDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 32/39 | 2 | 1/5 | 1 | ||||||
| 1Yohei TakaokaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.8 | 16/18 | 1/1 | 2 | |||||||
| 2Mathías LabordaDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 50/57 | 7/13 | 3 | |||||
| 24Brian WhiteForward | 86′ | 6.4 | 3 | 0.23 | 12/18 | 1 | 3/5 | |||||
| Sebastian BerhalterMidfielder | 86′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.05 | 25/34 | 3/11 | 3 | |||||
| 20Andrés CubasMidfielder | 73′ | 6.6 | 28/32 | 1 | 3/10 | |||||||
| Ryan RaposoDefender | 66′ | 7.1 | 15/19 | 2 | 2/6 | |||||||
| Javain BrownDefender | 66′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.05 | 27/30 | 3/7 | 1 | |||||
| Julian GresselMidfielder | 24′ | 7.1 | 16/19 | 1 | 1/2 | 1 | ||||||
| 33Tristan BlackmonDefender | 24′ | 6.6 | 8/8 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 25Ryan GauldMidfielder | 17′ | 6.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.90 | 11/15 | 1 | |||||
| Simon BecherForward | 11′ | 6.6 | 0/1 | |||||||||
| Déiber CaicedoForward | 11′ | 6.1 | 1/1 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 32Isaac BoehmerGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jean-Claude NgandoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Karifa YaoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Russell TeibertMidfielder | — | — |
FC Cincinnati
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5Obinna NwobodoMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 39/44 | 1 | 8/10 | 5 | ||||||
| 2Alvas PowellDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 18/28 | 1 | 7/9 | 2 | ||||||
| 21Matt MiazgaDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 38/48 | 2 | 1/6 | 1 | |||||
| 18Roman CelentanoGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 12/22 | 2 | ||||||||
| Júnior MorenoMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 44/48 | 5/10 | 2 | |||||||
| Yerson MosqueraDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 41/47 | 5/11 | 2 | |||||
| Brandon VázquezForward | 90′ | 6.0 | 3 | 1.15 | 7/13 | 1 | 7/12 | |||||
| Álvaro BarrealDefender | 89′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.10 | 24/33 | 2 | 6/12 | |||||
| Yuya KuboMidfielder | 77′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.06 | 17/26 | 1 | 5/10 | 1 | ||||
| Ian MurphyDefender | 68′ | 6.4 | 29/36 | 1 | 3/7 | 2 | ||||||
| Dominique BadjiForward | 68′ | 6.1 | 2 | 0.19 | 8/9 | 5/8 | 1 | |||||
| Luciano AcostaMidfielder | 22′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.03 | 7/9 | 1/4 | |||||
| Santiago AriasDefender | 22′ | 6.3 | 3/5 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Malik PintoMidfielder | 13′ | 6.1 | 4/6 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Raymon GaddisDefender | 1′ | — | ||||||||||
| Alec KannGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Arquímides OrdóñezForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 13Evan LouroGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Marco AnguloMidfielder | — | — |