Vancouver Whitecaps vs Colorado Rapids — MLS
MLSMLS 2025
Sat 5 Apr··Vancouver Whitecaps won
- 7Corners8
- 2Cards4
- 16Shots7
- 5Shots on target0
- 10Fouls12
- 19Throw-ins26
- 1Offsides2
- 7Goal kicks5
- 0Saves3
- 19Tackles8
- 12Interceptions11
- 9Dribbles5
Period
Match statistics
| Vancouver Whitecaps | Statistic | Colorado Rapids |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 50 | Ball possession | 50 |
| 1.84 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.41 |
| 7 | Corner kicks | 8 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 10 | Fouls | 12 |
| 16 | Total shots | 7 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 26 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 19 | Tackles | 8 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 12 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 12 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 376 | Accurate passes | 365 |
| 453 | Passes | 446 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 12 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 9 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 33 | Touches in penalty area | 19 |
| Passing | ||
| 48 | Final third entries | 61 |
| 29 | Accurate long balls | 21 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 26 |
| Duels | ||
| 61% | Duels won (%) | 39% |
| 40% | Ground duels (%) | 22% |
| 9 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 13 |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Defending | ||
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 12 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 25 | Clearances | 23 |
| 49 | Ball recoveries | 50 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 3 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 1 | High claims | 1 |
| 0.00 | Goals prevented | -0.29 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.0 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.3 |
| Vancouver Whitecaps | Statistic | Colorado Rapids |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 48 | Ball possession | 52 |
| 1.41 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.17 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 8 | Total shots | 3 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 11 | Tackles | 4 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 1 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 170 | Accurate passes | 182 |
| 204 | Passes | 225 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 0 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 25 | Final third entries | 35 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| Duels | ||
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 13% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 13 | Clearances | 15 |
| 25 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| Vancouver Whitecaps | Statistic | Colorado Rapids |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 52 | Ball possession | 48 |
| 0.43 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.24 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 8 | Total shots | 4 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 8 | Tackles | 4 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 0 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 206 | Accurate passes | 183 |
| 249 | Passes | 221 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 23 | Final third entries | 26 |
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 10 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| Duels | ||
| 73% | Duels won (%) | 27% |
| 26% | Ground duels (%) | 9% |
| 7 | Dribbles | 0 |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 2% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 12 | Clearances | 8 |
| 24 | Ball recoveries | 24 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
Line-ups
Vancouver Whitecaps4-3-3
Bench
Shot map
Vancouver Whitecaps16 shots · 5 on target · 2 goals · 1.99 xG
Colorado Rapids7 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.32 xG
Vancouver Whitecaps8 shots · 3 on target · 2 goals · 1.43 xG
Colorado Rapids3 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.12 xG
Vancouver Whitecaps8 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.56 xG
Colorado Rapids4 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.20 xG
- Vancouver Whitecaps
- Colorado Rapids
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Vancouver Whitecaps14 rated
Colorado Rapids16 rated
Player statistics
Vancouver Whitecaps
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4Ranko VeselinovićDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 0.08 | 44/47 | 1 | 3/4 | 2 | ||||
| 33Tristan BlackmonDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 50/60 | 8/9 | ||||||||
| Pedro ViteMidfielder | 90′ | 7.3 | 3 | 0.26 | 44/47 | 3 | 4/6 | 2 | ||||
| 28Tate JohnsonDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 36/44 | 3 | 5/5 | 1 | ||||||
| 20Andrés CubasMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 47/52 | 1 | 2/4 | 2 | ||||||
| 24Brian WhiteForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 0.42 | 13/18 | 1 | 1/8 | ||||
| 18Édier OcampoDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.06 | 31/41 | 4/9 | 2 | |||||
| 1Yohei TakaokaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.4 | 22/37 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Sebastian BerhalterMidfielder | 73′ | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 27/37 | 1 | 6/7 | 4 | |||
| Ali AhmedForward | 73′ | 7.7 | 1 | 3 | 0.14 | 25/28 | 3 | 2/5 | 2 | |||
| 11Emmanuel SabbiForward | 70′ | 8.5 | 1 | 3 | 0.72 | 9/10 | 1 | 9/14 | 4 | |||
| Jean-Claude NgandoMidfielder | 20′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.02 | 10/12 | 1/2 | ||||||
| Daniel RíosForward | 17′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.05 | 6/6 | 1/3 | ||||||
| 6Ralph PrisoMidfielder | 17′ | 6.6 | 12/14 | 1 | 1/2 | |||||||
| Damir KreilachForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Giuseppe BovalinaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 32Isaac BoehmerGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 59Jeevan BadwalMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mark O'NeillDefender | — | — |
Colorado Rapids
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andreas MaxsøDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 49/56 | 8/8 | ||||||||
| Chidozie AwaziemDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 54/62 | 1 | 4/7 | 1 | ||||||
| Đorđe MihailovićMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.07 | 24/36 | 2 | 3/9 | |||||
| 1Zack SteffenGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 12/24 | 1/1 | 3 | |||||||
| 2Keegan RosenberryDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 32/36 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||
| Rafael NavarroForward | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.09 | 18/21 | 2/9 | ||||||
| Cole BassettMidfielder | 86′ | 6.8 | 47/56 | 3/9 | 2 | |||||||
| Oliver LarrazForward | 72′ | 6.3 | 23/27 | 2/7 | 1 | |||||||
| 12Josh AtencioMidfielder | 55′ | 6.6 | 35/39 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Kevin CabralForward | 55′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.13 | 8/11 | 1/9 | 1 | |||||
| Ian MurphyDefender | 55′ | 6.1 | 23/29 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Calvin HarrisMidfielder | 35′ | 7.1 | 12/13 | 3/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Sam VinesDefender | 35′ | 6.4 | 17/20 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| Omir FernandezMidfielder | 35′ | 6.1 | 8/12 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| 77Darren YapiForward | 18′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.08 | 2/3 | 1 | ||||||
| Samuel BassettMidfielder | 11′ | 6.3 | 1/1 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Michael Joseph EdwardsDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 41Nicholas Defreitas-HansenGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 13Wayne FrederickMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 25 AprVancouver Whitecaps 3-1 Colorado Rapids
- Sat 12 JulColorado Rapids 3-0 Vancouver Whitecaps
- Sat 1 JunVancouver Whitecaps 2-1 Colorado Rapids
- Wed 15 MayColorado Rapids 1-0 Vancouver Whitecaps
- Wed 27 SepColorado Rapids 2-2 Vancouver Whitecaps
- Sat 29 AprVancouver Whitecaps 0-0 Colorado Rapids
- Sat 10 SepColorado Rapids 3-1 Vancouver Whitecaps
- Wed 17 AugVancouver Whitecaps 2-1 Colorado Rapids
- Sun 19 SepColorado Rapids 1-1 Vancouver Whitecaps
- Sun 2 MayVancouver Whitecaps 0-1 Colorado Rapids