Valenciennes vs Châteauroux — Ligue 2
Ligue 2Ligue 2 20/21
Sat 12 Sep··Matchday 3·Valenciennes won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 6Corners3
- 1Cards3
- 16Shots8
- 3Shots on target1
- 16Fouls19
- 20Throw-ins20
- 2Offsides1
- 5Goal kicks7
- 1Saves2
- 26Tackles16
- 10Interceptions13
- 7Dribbles14
Period
Match statistics
| Valenciennes | Statistic | Châteauroux |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 6 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 16 | Total shots | 8 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 16 | Fouls | 19 |
| 20 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 26 | Tackles | 16 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 13 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 14 |
| 59 | Ball possession | 41 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 464 | Passes | 319 |
| 16 | Free kicks | 15 |
| 390 | Accurate passes | 243 |
| Shots | ||
| 9 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 13 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 6 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 20 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 37 | Accurate long balls | 30 |
| 79 | Final third entries | 60 |
| Duels | ||
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 24 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 14 |
| 49% | Ground duels (%) | 44% |
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 14% |
| Defending | ||
| 16% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 10 | Interceptions | 13 |
| 6 | Clearances | 29 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.1 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.1 |
| Valenciennes | Statistic | Châteauroux |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 8 | Total shots | 5 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 10 | Tackles | 5 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 58 | Ball possession | 42 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 221 | Passes | 166 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 179 | Accurate passes | 124 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 0 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 8 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 19 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 38 | Final third entries | 27 |
| Duels | ||
| 57% | Duels won (%) | 43% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 26% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 4 | Clearances | 14 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| Valenciennes | Statistic | Châteauroux |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 8 | Total shots | 3 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 16 | Tackles | 11 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 61 | Ball possession | 39 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 243 | Passes | 153 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 211 | Accurate passes | 119 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 7 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 18 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 41 | Final third entries | 33 |
| Duels | ||
| 45% | Duels won (%) | 55% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 15 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 23% | Ground duels (%) | 26% |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| Defending | ||
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 2 | Clearances | 15 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 0 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 3 |
Line-ups
Valenciennes5-4-1
Bench
Player ratings
Valenciennes16 rated
Châteauroux15 rated
Player statistics
Valenciennes
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aly AbeidDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 45/54 | 13/21 | 11 | |||||||
| Maxime SpanoDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 50/53 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| Joffrey CuffautDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 2 | 61/69 | 5/7 | 1 | ||||||
| Laurent Dos SantosDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 2 | 33/46 | 5/13 | 1 | ||||||
| Jérôme PriorGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.7 | 18/22 | 1 | ||||||||
| Teddy ChevalierForward | 90′ | 6.7 | 5 | 27/35 | 5 | 3/7 | 2 | |||||
| Noah DilibertoMidfielder | 78′ | 7.7 | 33/40 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| Kevin CabralForward | 78′ | 6.8 | 3 | 17/19 | 2 | 4/10 | 1 | |||||
| Sessi D'AlmeidaMidfielder | 68′ | 7.4 | 1 | 36/42 | 1 | 5/9 | 2 | |||||
| Baptiste GuillaumeForward | 68′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 10/11 | 5/8 | ||||||
| Emmanuel NtimDefender | 55′ | 7.4 | 33/41 | 1 | 10/12 | 4 | ||||||
| Arsène ElogoMidfielder | 35′ | 7.1 | 10/12 | 1 | 4/10 | 2 | ||||||
| Mathis PicouleauMidfielder | 22′ | 6.8 | 1 | 4/4 | 1 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||
| Metehan GüçlüForward | 22′ | 6.4 | 1/1 | 3/7 | 1 | |||||||
| Moussa GuelForward | 12′ | 6.3 | 1 | 2/4 | 0/3 | |||||||
| Julien MassonMidfielder | 12′ | 6.3 | 10/11 | |||||||||
| Hillel KonatéGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ismael DoukouréDefender | — | — |
Châteauroux
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yannick M'BoneDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 19/28 | 5/7 | 2 | |||||||
| Remi MulumbaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.2 | 47/56 | 1 | 5/10 | 4 | ||||||
| Ibrahim CisséDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 15/21 | 6/9 | ||||||||
| Julien FabriGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.7 | 13/25 | 1 | 2/2 | 2 | ||||||
| Chaker AlhadhurDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 30/37 | 4/8 | 2 | |||||||
| Ylyas ChouarefForward | 82′ | 5.5 | 16/19 | 9/22 | 3 | |||||||
| Amir NouriMidfielder | 76′ | 7.1 | 20/24 | 2 | 1/7 | |||||||
| Gilles SunuForward | 76′ | 7.1 | 1 | 18/24 | 1 | 7/15 | ||||||
| Leo LeroyMidfielder | 76′ | 5.5 | 3 | 24/32 | 8/18 | 1 | ||||||
| Jeremy CordovalDefender | 68′ | 6.7 | 19/21 | 3/4 | 2 | |||||||
| Philippe KenyForward | 22′ | 6.6 | 2 | 3/7 | 2/5 | |||||||
| Nama FofanaDefender | 16′ | 4.3 | 5/5 | 2 | 0/1 | |||||||
| Guevin TorminForward | 14′ | 7.4 | 4/4 | 4/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Alexandre RaineauDefender | 14′ | 7.1 | 4/6 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Razak BoukariMidfielder | 14′ | 6.0 | 1 | 5/7 | 0/1 | |||||||
| Siriné DoucouréForward | 8′ | — | 1 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| Leandro MoranteDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Remy PillotGoalkeeper | — | — |