Toulouse vs Metz — Ligue 1
Ligue 1Ligue 1 23/24
Sun 1 Oct··Matchday 7·Toulouse won
- 4Corners6
- 3Cards0
- 15Shots8
- 10Shots on target3
- 10Fouls7
- 16Throw-ins19
- 3Offsides0
- 12Goal kicks6
- 3Saves7
- 16Tackles11
- 6Interceptions9
- 9Dribbles10
Period
Match statistics
| Toulouse | Statistic | Metz |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 66 | Ball possession | 34 |
| 1.34 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.69 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 10 | Fouls | 7 |
| 15 | Total shots | 8 |
| 10 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 19 |
| 12 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 16 | Tackles | 11 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 7 |
| 634 | Passes | 305 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 556 | Accurate passes | 231 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 13 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 60 | Final third entries | 50 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 19 |
| 7 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 22 | Accurate long balls | 28 |
| Duels | ||
| 9 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 32% | Ground duels (%) | 30% |
| 19% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| Defending | ||
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 54 | Ball recoveries | 59 |
| 17 | Clearances | 20 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 7 |
| 0.36 | Goals prevented | -0.79 |
| 12 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.3 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.7 |
| Toulouse | Statistic | Metz |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 78 | Ball possession | 22 |
| 1.10 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.47 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 11 | Total shots | 3 |
| 9 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 10 | Tackles | 5 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 7 |
| 418 | Passes | 116 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 375 | Accurate passes | 84 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 0 | Shots off target | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 36 | Final third entries | 14 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 10 |
| Duels | ||
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 11% |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 67% | Duels won (%) | 33% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 1 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 27 | Ball recoveries | 32 |
| 4 | Clearances | 15 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 7 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| Toulouse | Statistic | Metz |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 51 | Ball possession | 49 |
| 0.24 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.22 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 4 | Total shots | 5 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 6 | Tackles | 6 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 216 | Passes | 189 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 1 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 181 | Accurate passes | 147 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 24 | Final third entries | 36 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 6 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| Duels | ||
| 5 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 12% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 44% | Duels won (%) | 56% |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 27 | Ball recoveries | 27 |
| 13 | Clearances | 5 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 0 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 3 |
Line-ups
Toulouse4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
Toulouse15 shots · 10 on target · 3 goals · 1.34 xG
Metz8 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.72 xG
Toulouse11 shots · 9 on target · 2 goals · 1.12 xG
Metz3 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.49 xG
Toulouse4 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.22 xG
Metz5 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.23 xG
- Toulouse
- Metz
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Toulouse16 rated
Metz14 rated
Player statistics
Toulouse
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stijn SpieringsMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 82/89 | 1 | 4/9 | 3 | ||||||
| Gabriel SuazoDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 43/47 | 1 | 5/10 | 2 | ||||||
| Logan CostaDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 90/100 | 1 | 5/5 | 1 | ||||||
| 23Cristian Cásseres Jr.Midfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.08 | 54/62 | 1 | 8/13 | 5 | ||||
| 16Guillaume RestesGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 29/36 | 3 | ||||||||
| 2Rasmus NicolaisenDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 65/76 | 6/9 | ||||||||
| César GelabertForward | 81′ | 7.1 | 3 | 0.17 | 33/40 | 3/9 | ||||||
| Mikkel DeslerDefender | 74′ | 7.9 | 1 | 46/49 | 2 | 3/4 | ||||||
| 15Aron DønnumForward | 65′ | 8.2 | 1 | 26/31 | 5 | 3/4 | ||||||
| 31Niklas SchmidtMidfielder | 65′ | 8.2 | 1 | 3 | 0.44 | 41/45 | 2/3 | |||||
| Thijs DallingaForward | 65′ | 7.9 | 1 | 4 | 0.37 | 11/16 | 4/8 | 2 | ||||
| Frank MagriForward | 25′ | 7.3 | 1 | 2 | 0.11 | 7/7 | 1 | 5/11 | 1 | |||
| Mamady BangréMidfielder | 25′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | 12/14 | 1 | 2/4 | 2 | |||
| Vincent SierroMidfielder | 25′ | 6.3 | 8/11 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Christian MawissaDefender | 16′ | 6.1 | 5/6 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Yanis BegraouiForward | 9′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.05 | 4/5 | 1/1 | ||||||
| Alex DomínguezGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Denis GenreauMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Moussa DiarraDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Waren KamanziDefender | — | — |
Metz
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandre OukidjaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.9 | 8/24 | 7 | ||||||||
| Koffi KouaoDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 30/37 | 1 | 8/10 | 1 | ||||
| Matthieu UdolDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 25/30 | 1 | 4/7 | 1 | ||||
| Fali CandéDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.03 | 27/31 | 2/7 | 2 | |||||
| Danley Jean JacquesMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 20/27 | 3/4 | 2 | |||||||
| Christophe HerelleDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 18/22 | 4/7 | ||||||||
| Simon ElisorForward | 70′ | 6.8 | 11/14 | 1 | 2/12 | |||||||
| Ablie JallowMidfielder | 45′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 9/11 | 3 | 2/4 | |||||
| Joel AsoroForward | 45′ | 6.8 | 3/3 | 4/7 | ||||||||
| Lamine CamaraMidfielder | 45′ | 6.4 | 21/31 | 4/10 | 2 | |||||||
| Cheick Tidiane SabalyForward | 45′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.40 | 3/7 | 1/4 | ||||||
| Arthur AttaMidfielder | 45′ | 6.0 | 7/8 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| Habib MaïgaMidfielder | 29′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.11 | 16/19 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||
| Óscar EstupiñánForward | 20′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.06 | 6/7 | 0/1 | ||||||
| Ismaël TraoréDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jean N'GuessanMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Papa Amadou DialloForward | — | — |