Toronto FC vs Vancouver Whitecaps — MLS
MLSMLS 2025
Sat 29 Mar··Drawn
- 3Corners12
- 1Cards1
- 7Shots14
- 3Shots on target6
- 16Fouls14
- 16Throw-ins20
- 3Offsides2
- 9Goal kicks3
- 5Saves3
- 28Tackles14
- 8Interceptions9
- 6Dribbles11
Period
Match statistics
| Toronto FC | Statistic | Vancouver Whitecaps |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 43 | Ball possession | 57 |
| 0.77 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.34 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 12 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 16 | Fouls | 14 |
| 7 | Total shots | 14 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 3 | Offsides | 2 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 28 | Tackles | 14 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 11 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 14 | Free kicks | 16 |
| 266 | Accurate passes | 397 |
| 2 | Big chances | 3 |
| 342 | Passes | 452 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots inside box | 11 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 7 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 3 | Offsides | 2 |
| 20 | Touches in penalty area | 37 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 10 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 20 | Accurate long balls | 20 |
| 63 | Final third entries | 67 |
| Duels | ||
| 6 | Dribbles | 11 |
| 47% | Ground duels (%) | 41% |
| 54% | Duels won (%) | 46% |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 12 |
| Defending | ||
| 13% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 44 | Ball recoveries | 45 |
| 29 | Clearances | 28 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 9 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | High claims | 0 |
| 1.20 | Goals prevented | 0.60 |
| 5 | Saves | 3 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.3 |
| Toronto FC | Statistic | Vancouver Whitecaps |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 49 | Ball possession | 51 |
| 0.07 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.79 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 1 | Total shots | 7 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 14 | Tackles | 7 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 195 | Accurate passes | 222 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 237 | Passes | 248 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 0 | Shots off target | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 8 |
| 40 | Final third entries | 40 |
| Duels | ||
| 5 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 27% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 59% | Duels won (%) | 41% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 25 | Ball recoveries | 25 |
| 11 | Clearances | 13 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 7 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| Toronto FC | Statistic | Vancouver Whitecaps |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 34 | Ball possession | 66 |
| 0.70 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.55 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 8 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 6 | Total shots | 7 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 0 |
| 14 | Tackles | 7 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 71 | Accurate passes | 175 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| 105 | Passes | 204 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 8 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 23 | Final third entries | 27 |
| Duels | ||
| 1 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 22% |
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 19 | Ball recoveries | 20 |
| 18 | Clearances | 15 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 2 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 3 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 0 |
Line-ups
Toronto FC4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
Toronto FC7 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.76 xG
Vancouver Whitecaps14 shots · 6 on target · 0 goals · 1.35 xG
Toronto FC1 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.07 xG
Vancouver Whitecaps7 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.77 xG
Toronto FC6 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.69 xG
Vancouver Whitecaps7 shots · 4 on target · 0 goals · 0.58 xG
- Toronto FC
- Vancouver Whitecaps
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Toronto FC15 rated
Vancouver Whitecaps16 rated
Player statistics
Toronto FC
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raoul PetrettaDefender | 90′ | 8.0 | 29/37 | 10/14 | 5 | |||||||
| Sean JohnsonGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.7 | 13/25 | 5 | ||||||||
| Federico BernardeschiForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.01 | 17/20 | 2 | 4/12 | 1 | ||||
| Lorenzo InsigneMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 3 | 0.12 | 21/25 | 2 | 3/4 | 1 | ||||
| Sigurd RostedDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 25/32 | 3/7 | 1 | |||||||
| 21Jonathan OsorioMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 36/45 | 11/20 | 6 | |||||||
| 15Nickseon GomisDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 36/40 | 4/5 | 3 | |||||||
| 14Alonso CoelloMidfielder | 67′ | 7.4 | 37/43 | 4/5 | 3 | |||||||
| 11Derrick EtienneForward | 67′ | 6.8 | 14/16 | 2/7 | 1 | |||||||
| Deandre KerrForward | 53′ | 7.1 | 8/11 | 5/7 | 1 | |||||||
| 2Henry WingoDefender | 53′ | 6.4 | 13/17 | 2/7 | 1 | |||||||
| Kosi ThompsonMidfielder | 37′ | 6.4 | 9/15 | 4/5 | 2 | |||||||
| Ola BrynhildsenForward | 37′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.25 | 1/3 | 3/8 | ||||||
| Tyrese SpicerMidfielder | 23′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.03 | 2/5 | 1 | 3/5 | 1 | ||||
| Deybi FloresMidfielder | 23′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.33 | 5/8 | 2/6 | 2 | |||||
| 19Kobe FranklinDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Luka GavranGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 71Markus CimermancicMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 7Theo CorbeanuMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 12Zane MonlouisDefender | — | — |
Vancouver Whitecaps
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastian BerhalterMidfielder | 90′ | 8.0 | 1 | 0.02 | 53/61 | 5 | 8/16 | 5 | ||||
| 33Tristan BlackmonDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.06 | 51/56 | 4/5 | ||||||
| 28Tate JohnsonDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 30/34 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||||
| 4Ranko VeselinovićDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 3 | 0.25 | 60/62 | 1/5 | ||||||
| 1Yohei TakaokaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.2 | 16/20 | 3 | ||||||||
| 24Brian WhiteForward | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.05 | 8/11 | 1 | 3/5 | |||||
| Jean-Claude NgandoMidfielder | 89′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.08 | 31/35 | 5/9 | 1 | |||||
| Ali AhmedForward | 79′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.04 | 34/38 | 1 | 9/15 | 3 | ||||
| 2Mathías LabordaDefender | 79′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.55 | 37/43 | 1 | 3/9 | |||||
| 20Andrés CubasMidfielder | 61′ | 6.6 | 30/37 | 4/7 | 1 | |||||||
| Jayden NelsonForward | 61′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.03 | 12/15 | 4/17 | 2 | |||||
| Pedro ViteMidfielder | 29′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 13/15 | 2/4 | ||||||
| 11Emmanuel SabbiForward | 29′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.14 | 7/7 | 3/8 | ||||||
| Daniel RíosForward | 11′ | 7.4 | 8/8 | 1 | 0/1 | |||||||
| 18Édier OcampoDefender | 11′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.05 | 6/9 | 2/3 | ||||||
| 59Jeevan BadwalMidfielder | 10′ | 7.1 | 1/1 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| 12Belal HalbouniDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Giuseppe BovalinaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 32Isaac BoehmerGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 6Ralph PrisoMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 28 FebVancouver Whitecaps 3-0 Toronto FC
- Sat 6 AprVancouver Whitecaps 4-0 Toronto FC
- Sat 16 SepToronto FC 1-2 Vancouver Whitecaps
- Sun 8 MayVancouver Whitecaps 1-0 Toronto FC
- Sat 24 AprToronto FC 2-2 Vancouver Whitecaps
- Sat 5 SepVancouver Whitecaps 3-2 Toronto FC
- Fri 21 AugToronto FC 1-0 Vancouver Whitecaps
- Tue 18 AugToronto FC 3-0 Vancouver Whitecaps