Toronto FC vs Columbus Crew — MLS
MLSMajor League Soccer 2023
Sat 11 Mar··Drawn
- 1Corners9
- 2Cards2
- 7Shots17
- 3Shots on target4
- 13Fouls17
- 23Throw-ins18
- 2Offsides2
- 11Goal kicks3
- 3Saves2
- 15Tackles18
- 13Interceptions21
- 15Dribbles12
Period
Match statistics
| Toronto FC | Statistic | Columbus Crew |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 44 | Ball possession | 56 |
| 0.84 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.39 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 9 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 13 | Fouls | 17 |
| 7 | Total shots | 17 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| 23 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 15 | Tackles | 18 |
| 15 | Dribbles | 12 |
| 13 | Interceptions | 21 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 402 | Passes | 496 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 17 | Free kicks | 12 |
| 298 | Accurate passes | 417 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 8 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 9 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 8 |
| 20 | Accurate long balls | 25 |
| 23 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 52 | Final third entries | 47 |
| Duels | ||
| 47% | Ground duels (%) | 42% |
| 14% | Aerial duels (%) | 14% |
| 15 | Dribbles | 12 |
| 10 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| Defending | ||
| 27 | Clearances | 13 |
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 13 | Interceptions | 21 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| -0.75 | Goals prevented | -0.58 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.4 |
| Toronto FC | Statistic | Columbus Crew |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 47 | Ball possession | 53 |
| 0.65 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.43 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 5 | Total shots | 7 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 9 | Tackles | 7 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 13 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 249 | Passes | 270 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 195 | Accurate passes | 227 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 25 | Final third entries | 22 |
| Duels | ||
| 24% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| 8 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 54% | Duels won (%) | 46% |
| Defending | ||
| 14 | Clearances | 7 |
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 13 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| Toronto FC | Statistic | Columbus Crew |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 39 | Ball possession | 61 |
| 0.19 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.96 |
| 0 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 2 | Total shots | 10 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 6 | Tackles | 11 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 153 | Passes | 226 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 103 | Accurate passes | 190 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 6 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 7 |
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 16 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 27 | Final third entries | 25 |
| Duels | ||
| 23% | Ground duels (%) | 25% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| 7 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| Defending | ||
| 13 | Clearances | 6 |
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 8 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 2 |
Line-ups
Toronto FC4-2-3-1
Bench
Player ratings
Toronto FC14 rated
Columbus Crew12 rated
Player statistics
Toronto FC
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean JohnsonGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.8 | 16/29 | 3 | ||||||||
| 21Jonathan OsorioForward | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.31 | 36/46 | 2 | 10/14 | 1 | |||
| 4Michael BradleyMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 44/53 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Sigurd RostedDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.01 | 26/39 | 5/7 | 1 | |||||
| Matt HedgesDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 27/36 | 4/10 | 1 | |||||||
| Federico BernardeschiMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 16/19 | 3 | 6/11 | |||||||
| 22Richie LaryeaDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.23 | 20/27 | 11/16 | 3 | |||||
| Mark-Anthony KayeMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.06 | 42/56 | 5/12 | 1 | |||||
| Brandon ServaniaForward | 73′ | 7.1 | 26/34 | 4/6 | 3 | |||||||
| Raoul PetrettaDefender | 73′ | 6.3 | 20/27 | 3/8 | 2 | |||||||
| Deandre KerrForward | 61′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.15 | 9/14 | 4/14 | |||||
| Hugo MbongueForward | 29′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 6/10 | 1 | 3/6 | |||||
| 19Kobe FranklinDefender | 17′ | 6.3 | 3/4 | 3/6 | 2 | |||||||
| Víctor VázquezMidfielder | 17′ | 6.3 | 7/8 | 1 | 1/2 | |||||||
| Jahkeele Marshall-RuttyDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jordan PerruzzaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Kosi ThompsonDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Lukas MacNaughtonDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Tomás RomeroGoalkeeper | — | — |
Columbus Crew
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan MorrisMidfielder | 90′ | 8.6 | 1 | 2 | 0.23 | 55/58 | 2 | 13/20 | 10 | |||
| Darlington NagbeMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.11 | 52/55 | 3 | 2/7 | 1 | ||||
| Lucas ZelarayánForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.22 | 34/42 | 3 | 5/16 | |||||
| Cucho HernándezForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 5 | 0.22 | 18/26 | 2 | 8/17 | |||||
| 31Steven MoreiraDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.06 | 50/56 | 5/8 | 1 | |||||
| Philip QuintonDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.10 | 39/47 | 6/14 | 2 | |||||
| Miloš DegenekDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 62/74 | 6/10 | 1 | |||||||
| Eloy RoomGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.4 | 18/25 | 2 | ||||||||
| 23Mohamed FarsiDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 27/32 | 3/9 | 1 | |||||||
| Alexandru MățanForward | 89′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.23 | 27/38 | 5/9 | ||||||
| Yaw YeboahDefender | 73′ | 6.4 | 23/28 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Jimmy MedrandaDefender | 17′ | 7.9 | 1 | 1 | 0.17 | 11/14 | 1/1 | 1 | ||||
| Kevin MolinoForward | 1′ | — | 1/1 | |||||||||
| Isaiah ParenteMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jacen Russell RoweForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jake MorrisDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Keegan HughesDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Maximilian ArfstenMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 28Patrick SchulteGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Sean ZawadzkiDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 21 MarToronto FC 2-1 Columbus Crew
- Sat 20 SepColumbus Crew 1-1 Toronto FC
- Sat 16 AugToronto FC 1-1 Columbus Crew
- Wed 18 SepToronto FC 0-2 Columbus Crew
- Sat 6 JulColumbus Crew 4-0 Toronto FC
- Sat 26 AugColumbus Crew 2-0 Toronto FC
- Wed 29 JunToronto FC 1-2 Columbus Crew
- Sat 12 MarColumbus Crew 2-1 Toronto FC
- Sat 29 MayColumbus Crew 2-1 Toronto FC
- Wed 12 MayToronto FC 2-0 Columbus Crew