Toronto FC vs Atlanta United — MLS
MLSMLS 2024
Sat 23 Mar··Toronto FC won
- 7Corners7
- 1Cards0
- 20Shots8
- 9Shots on target3
- 14Fouls8
- 13Throw-ins25
- 1Offsides1
- 6Goal kicks14
- 3Saves7
- 14Tackles24
- 10Interceptions7
- 15Dribbles7
Period
Match statistics
| Toronto FC | Statistic | Atlanta United |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 2.40 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.44 |
| 7 | Corner kicks | 7 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 14 | Fouls | 8 |
| 20 | Total shots | 8 |
| 9 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 14 |
| 14 | Tackles | 24 |
| 15 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 7 |
| 442 | Passes | 535 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 14 |
| 5 | Big chances | 0 |
| 370 | Accurate passes | 443 |
| Shots | ||
| 13 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 7 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 9 | Shots off target | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 4 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| 66 | Final third entries | 52 |
| 36 | Accurate long balls | 31 |
| Duels | ||
| 37% | Ground duels (%) | 45% |
| 17% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 15 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| Defending | ||
| 19 | Clearances | 12 |
| 69 | Ball recoveries | 57 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 14% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 7 |
| 0.13 | Goals prevented | 0.89 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 14 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.4 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.4 |
| Toronto FC | Statistic | Atlanta United |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 53 | Ball possession | 47 |
| 0.54 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.21 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 8 | Total shots | 2 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 9 | Tackles | 16 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 253 | Passes | 232 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 212 | Accurate passes | 184 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 8 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 35 | Final third entries | 22 |
| 18 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| Duels | ||
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 24% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| Defending | ||
| 6 | Clearances | 6 |
| 34 | Ball recoveries | 31 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 3 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.5 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.2 |
| Toronto FC | Statistic | Atlanta United |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 39 | Ball possession | 61 |
| 1.86 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.23 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 7 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 12 | Total shots | 6 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 5 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 5 | Tackles | 8 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 189 | Passes | 303 |
| 2 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 4 | Big chances | 0 |
| 158 | Accurate passes | 259 |
| Shots | ||
| 8 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 5 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 31 | Final third entries | 30 |
| 18 | Accurate long balls | 17 |
| Duels | ||
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| Defending | ||
| 13 | Clearances | 6 |
| 35 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 4 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.9 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.2 |
Line-ups
Toronto FC3-4-2-1
Bench
Shot map
Toronto FC20 shots · 9 on target · 2 goals · 2.41 xG
Atlanta United8 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.43 xG
Toronto FC8 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 0.55 xG
Atlanta United2 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.20 xG
Toronto FC12 shots · 5 on target · 1 goals · 1.86 xG
Atlanta United6 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.23 xG
- Toronto FC
- Atlanta United
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Toronto FC16 rated
Atlanta United15 rated
Player statistics
Toronto FC
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federico BernardeschiForward | 90′ | 8.2 | 6 | 0.68 | 33/38 | 7 | 6/13 | |||||
| Sigurd RostedDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 0.03 | 44/49 | 1 | 4/7 | 2 | ||||
| Jahkeele Marshall-RuttyDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 32/38 | 2 | 10/12 | 1 | ||||||
| Kevin LongDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 36/43 | 2 | 8/12 | |||||||
| 14Alonso CoelloMidfielder | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 0.05 | 54/61 | 1 | 6/8 | 5 | ||||
| 1Luka GavranGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 17/27 | 3 | ||||||||
| Tyrese SpicerDefender | 81′ | 7.7 | 1 | 3 | 0.16 | 19/25 | 4/13 | 1 | ||||
| Matthew LongstaffMidfielder | 62′ | 7.4 | 35/40 | 2/5 | 2 | |||||||
| Aimé MabikaDefender | 61′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.16 | 17/22 | 4/8 | ||||||
| Deandre KerrForward | 55′ | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 0.29 | 4/7 | 1 | 4/9 | 1 | |||
| Lorenzo InsigneForward | 45′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.06 | 21/26 | 1 | 1/4 | 1 | ||||
| Kosi ThompsonMidfielder | 45′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 15/19 | 2/8 | 1 | |||||
| Prince OwusuForward | 35′ | 7.2 | 1 | 2 | 0.72 | 7/8 | 2/6 | |||||
| Shane O'NeillDefender | 29′ | 6.3 | 17/18 | 1 | 0/2 | |||||||
| 21Jonathan OsorioMidfielder | 28′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.20 | 16/18 | 1 | 1/2 | |||||
| 19Kobe FranklinDefender | 9′ | 6.8 | 3/3 | |||||||||
| Ayo AkinolaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Cassius MailulaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Gregory RanjitsinghGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jordan PerruzzaForward | — | — |
Atlanta United
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Brad GuzanGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.2 | 45/57 | 1/1 | 7 | |||||||
| 8Tristan MuyumbaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 53/57 | 6/10 | 4 | |||||||
| Brooks LennonDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 44/53 | 3 | 10/13 | 6 | ||||||
| Noah CobbDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 75/89 | 3/8 | 2 | |||||||
| Derrick WilliamsDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.09 | 52/65 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||
| Dax McCartyMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 52/59 | 5/9 | 3 | |||||||
| Ronald HernándezDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.01 | 40/48 | 4/7 | 3 | |||||
| Saba LobzhanidzeForward | 88′ | 6.1 | 2 | 0.17 | 16/23 | 1/7 | ||||||
| Nicolas FirminoForward | 75′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 20/25 | 1 | 6/11 | 1 | ||||
| Jamal ThiaréForward | 75′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.05 | 5/7 | 6/14 | ||||||
| Tyler WolffDefender | 58′ | 6.1 | 12/16 | 1 | 3/10 | 3 | ||||||
| Xande SilvaMidfielder | 32′ | 6.8 | 8/9 | 3/8 | 1 | |||||||
| Edwin MosqueraMidfielder | 15′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.08 | 8/11 | 3/5 | ||||||
| Daniel RíosForward | 15′ | 6.4 | 8/10 | 1 | 1/1 | |||||||
| Derrick EtienneMidfielder | 10′ | 6.8 | 5/6 | |||||||||
| Aiden McFaddenMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Efraín MoralesDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Josh CohenGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 20Luke BrennanMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 47Matthew EdwardsDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 25 AprToronto FC 1-2 Atlanta United
- Sun 24 AugAtlanta United 0-0 Toronto FC
- Sat 12 JulToronto FC 1-1 Atlanta United
- Sat 29 JunAtlanta United 2-1 Toronto FC
- Sat 15 AprToronto FC 2-2 Atlanta United
- Sat 4 MarAtlanta United 1-1 Toronto FC
- Sat 10 SepAtlanta United 4-2 Toronto FC
- Sat 25 JunToronto FC 2-1 Atlanta United
- Sat 30 OctAtlanta United 1-1 Toronto FC
- Sat 16 OctToronto FC 0-2 Atlanta United