Sydney FC vs Melbourne Victory — A-League Men
A-League MenA-League 23/24
Sat 21 Oct··Matchday 1·Melbourne Victory won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 6Corners3
- 2Cards3
- 21Shots19
- 7Shots on target7
- 13Fouls18
- 25Throw-ins17
- 2Offsides3
- 8Goal kicks13
- 5Saves7
- 34Tackles23
- 9Interceptions9
- 11Dribbles14
Period
Match statistics
| Sydney FC | Statistic | Melbourne Victory |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 6 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 21 | Total shots | 19 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 13 | Fouls | 18 |
| 25 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 2 | Offsides | 3 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 13 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 7 |
| 34 | Tackles | 23 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 14 |
| 58 | Ball possession | 42 |
| 0 | Big chances | 3 |
| 505 | Passes | 371 |
| 17 | Free kicks | 12 |
| 427 | Accurate passes | 303 |
| Shots | ||
| 9 | Shots off target | 7 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 13 |
| 12 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 5 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 25 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 34 | Accurate long balls | 29 |
| 61 | Final third entries | 49 |
| Duels | ||
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| 16 | Dispossessed | 20 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 14 |
| 62% | Ground duels (%) | 49% |
| 18% | Aerial duels (%) | 17% |
| Defending | ||
| 19% | Tackles won (%) | 13% |
| 9 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 9 | Clearances | 28 |
| 62 | Ball recoveries | 69 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Saves | 7 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 13 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.2 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.9 |
| Sydney FC | Statistic | Melbourne Victory |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 9 | Total shots | 9 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 22 | Tackles | 7 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 53 | Ball possession | 47 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 240 | Passes | 221 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 202 | Accurate passes | 190 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 15 | Accurate long balls | 16 |
| 24 | Final third entries | 30 |
| Duels | ||
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 14 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 31% | Ground duels (%) | 23% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 4 | Clearances | 19 |
| 29 | Ball recoveries | 34 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 4 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| Sydney FC | Statistic | Melbourne Victory |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 12 | Total shots | 10 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 12 | Tackles | 16 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 63 | Ball possession | 37 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 265 | Passes | 150 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 225 | Accurate passes | 113 |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 9 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 16 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 19 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| 37 | Final third entries | 19 |
| Duels | ||
| 54% | Duels won (%) | 46% |
| 9 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 31% | Ground duels (%) | 26% |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 5 | Clearances | 9 |
| 33 | Ball recoveries | 35 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 3 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 8 |
Line-ups
Sydney FC4-4-1-1
Bench
Player ratings
Sydney FC14 rated
Melbourne Victory14 rated
Player statistics
Sydney FC
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe LolleyMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 4 | 22/32 | 3 | 5/10 | ||||||
| Luke BrattanMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 4 | 69/81 | 2 | 11/18 | 7 | |||||
| Anthony CaceresMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 49/55 | 3 | 11/22 | 7 | |||||
| Jake Girdwood-ReichDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 57/58 | 1 | 5/10 | 3 | ||||||
| Gabriel LacerdaDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 77/86 | 11/14 | 5 | ||||||
| Andrew RedmayneGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.2 | 17/18 | 1/1 | 5 | |||||||
| 23Rhyan GrantDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 3 | 39/48 | 1 | 7/13 | 3 | |||||
| 4Jordan Courtney-PerkinsDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 40/53 | 9/17 | 5 | |||||||
| Max BurgessForward | 83′ | 7.3 | 2 | 31/36 | 1 | 9/12 | ||||||
| Róbert MakMidfielder | 66′ | 7.7 | 2 | 12/21 | 3 | 6/11 | 3 | |||||
| Fábio GomesForward | 66′ | 7.1 | 2 | 4/5 | 1 | 3/9 | ||||||
| Patrick WoodForward | 24′ | 6.4 | 3/4 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Jaiden KucharskiForward | 24′ | 6.1 | 2 | 3/4 | 1/5 | |||||||
| 19Mitchell GlassonForward | 14′ | 6.6 | 4/4 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| 3Aaron GurdDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Adam PavlesicGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 29Joseph LaceyMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Zachary de JesusDefender | — | — |
Melbourne Victory
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul IzzoGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.5 | 17/30 | 7 | ||||||||
| Roderick MirandaDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 45/50 | 7/10 | 4 | ||||||
| Damien Da SilvaDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 33/39 | 1 | 1/4 | |||||||
| Ryan TeagueMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 40/47 | 1 | 7/8 | 3 | ||||||
| Bruno FornaroliForward | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 4 | 14/19 | 7/20 | ||||||
| Adama TraoréDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 27/33 | 1 | 3/8 | 1 | |||||
| Zinédine MachachForward | 89′ | 7.9 | 1 | 5 | 17/21 | 1 | 6/24 | 2 | ||||
| Jason GeriaDefender | 89′ | 7.4 | 19/28 | 1 | 7/13 | 1 | ||||||
| Nishan VelupillayMidfielder | 80′ | 6.4 | 1 | 1 | 17/18 | 3 | 6/16 | 1 | ||||
| Rai MarchánMidfielder | 79′ | 6.7 | 1 | 42/46 | 7/14 | 6 | ||||||
| Daniel ArzaniMidfielder | 66′ | 6.1 | 3 | 21/25 | 5/14 | |||||||
| Christopher IkonomidisForward | 24′ | 6.8 | 2 | 2/4 | 2 | 4/8 | 1 | |||||
| Connor ChapmanDefender | 11′ | 7.1 | 1 | 5/6 | 2 | 3/3 | 3 | |||||
| Ben FolamiForward | 10′ | 6.6 | 1 | 2/3 | 3/4 | 1 | ||||||
| Jake BrimmerMidfielder | 1′ | — | ||||||||||
| Stefan NigroDefender | 1′ | — | 2/2 | |||||||||
| Christian SicilianoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Fabian MongeMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 2 MayMelbourne Victory 0-1 Sydney FC
- Sat 7 MarSydney FC 2-2 Melbourne Victory
- Mon 26 JanMelbourne Victory 4-0 Sydney FC
- Sat 22 NovSydney FC 3-0 Melbourne Victory
- Fri 24 JanMelbourne Victory 2-0 Sydney FC
- Sat 28 DecSydney FC 3-0 Melbourne Victory
- Fri 26 JanMelbourne Victory 1-1 Sydney FC
- Sat 16 DecMelbourne Victory 3-0 Sydney FC
- Sat 4 MarSydney FC 1-0 Melbourne Victory
- Thu 26 JanMelbourne Victory 1-2 Sydney FC