Stade Rennais vs Nice — Ligue 1
Ligue 1Ligue 1 24/25
Sat 10 May··Matchday 33·Stade Rennais won
- 1Corners5
- 1Cards1
- 10Shots14
- 4Shots on target6
- 5Fouls13
- 21Throw-ins25
- 0Offsides7
- 11Goal kicks5
- 6Saves2
- 20Tackles15
- 8Interceptions12
- 9Dribbles5
Period
Match statistics
| Stade Rennais | Statistic | Nice |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 51 | Ball possession | 49 |
| 1.18 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.05 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 5 | Fouls | 13 |
| 10 | Total shots | 14 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 0 | Offsides | 7 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 20 | Tackles | 15 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 6 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 445 | Passes | 420 |
| 13 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 3 | Big chances | 4 |
| 372 | Accurate passes | 348 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 10 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 4 |
| 0 | Offsides | 7 |
| 24 | Touches in penalty area | 25 |
| Passing | ||
| 34 | Accurate long balls | 19 |
| 41 | Final third entries | 52 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| Duels | ||
| 57% | Duels won (%) | 43% |
| 10 | Dispossessed | 14 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 40% | Ground duels (%) | 25% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| Defending | ||
| 8 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 14% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 27 | Clearances | 18 |
| 50 | Ball recoveries | 59 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 11 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 6 | Saves | 2 |
| 1.11 | Goals prevented | -0.64 |
| 0 | High claims | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.7 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.1 |
| Stade Rennais | Statistic | Nice |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 55 | Ball possession | 45 |
| 0.35 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.84 |
| 0 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 3 | Total shots | 10 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 10 | Tackles | 6 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 245 | Passes | 195 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Big chances | 4 |
| 203 | Accurate passes | 148 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 1 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 4 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 20 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 27 | Final third entries | 29 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| Duels | ||
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 23% | Ground duels (%) | 13% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 5 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 10 | Clearances | 9 |
| 24 | Ball recoveries | 30 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 8 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 3 | Saves | 0 |
| Stade Rennais | Statistic | Nice |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 0.84 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.21 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 7 | Total shots | 4 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 5 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 10 | Tackles | 9 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 200 | Passes | 225 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 1 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 169 | Accurate passes | 200 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 5 |
| Passing | ||
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 8 |
| 14 | Final third entries | 23 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| Duels | ||
| 58% | Duels won (%) | 42% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 12% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 3% |
| Defending | ||
| 3 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 17 | Clearances | 9 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 29 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
Line-ups
Stade Rennais4-3-3
Bench
Shot map
Stade Rennais10 shots · 4 on target · 2 goals · 1.70 xG
Nice14 shots · 6 on target · 0 goals · 1.05 xG
Stade Rennais3 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.74 xG
Nice10 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.84 xG
Stade Rennais7 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.96 xG
Nice4 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.21 xG
- Stade Rennais
- Nice
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Stade Rennais14 rated
Nice17 rated
Player statistics
Stade Rennais
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30Brice SambaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.8 | 39/52 | 6 | ||||||||
| Azor MatusiwaMidfielder | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 37/39 | 2 | 4/7 | 1 | |||||
| Adrien TruffertDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.05 | 32/38 | 1 | 2/2 | 2 | ||||
| 10Ludovic BlasForward | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.05 | 26/32 | 2 | 4/13 | ||||
| 24Anthony RouaultDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 44/46 | 5/7 | 2 | |||||||
| Lilian BrassierDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 58/70 | 4/6 | 2 | |||||||
| Jérémy JacquetDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 31/42 | 3/4 | 3 | |||||||
| Arnaud KalimuendoForward | 89′ | 8.8 | 2 | 3 | 0.82 | 16/19 | 1 | 7/15 | 1 | |||
| 6Djaoui CisséMidfielder | 84′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 38/44 | 3/3 | 2 | |||||
| Ismael KonéMidfielder | 75′ | 7.1 | 23/27 | 1 | 4/6 | 1 | ||||||
| 11Mousa TamariForward | 62′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 11/12 | 3/9 | 1 | |||||
| Lorenz AssignonMidfielder | 28′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.07 | 8/9 | 3/3 | 1 | |||||
| Seko FofanaMidfielder | 15′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.21 | 9/11 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||
| Jordan JamesMidfielder | 13′ | 7.4 | 2/2 | 1 | 1/1 | 1 | ||||||
| Mohamed Kader MeiteForward | 1′ | — | 0/2 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Andrés GómezMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Christopher WoohDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Kyogo FuruhashiForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mahamadou NagidaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Steve MandandaGoalkeeper | — | — |
Nice
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Badredine BouananiForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.17 | 19/24 | 2 | 1/4 | |||||
| Melvin BardDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.06 | 44/55 | 6/8 | 4 | |||||
| 6Hicham BoudaouiMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 30/37 | 1 | 6/14 | 3 | ||||||
| 92Jonathan ClaussDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 38/51 | 2 | 2/4 | 2 | ||||||
| 64Moise BombitoDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 51/57 | 5/9 | 1 | |||||||
| Marcin BułkaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.4 | 21/25 | 2 | ||||||||
| Pablo RosarioMidfielder | 62′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 18/21 | 1 | 1/3 | 1 | ||||
| Evann GuessandForward | 62′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.47 | 6/12 | 1 | 1/8 | |||||
| 4DanteDefender | 45′ | 7.4 | 38/40 | 3/4 | ||||||||
| 33Antoine MendyDefender | 45′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.04 | 18/21 | 2/4 | ||||||
| 8Morgan SansonMidfielder | 45′ | 6.8 | 3 | 0.14 | 12/15 | 3/5 | 2 | |||||
| 2Ali AbdiDefender | 45′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 7/13 | 1 | 3/6 | |||||
| Gaëtan LabordeForward | 45′ | 6.3 | 9/11 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| Jérémie BogaForward | 37′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.05 | 7/8 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||
| 10Sofiane DiopMidfielder | 28′ | 6.6 | 10/12 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Tom LouchetMidfielder | 28′ | 6.3 | 14/15 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Mohamed Ali ChoForward | 8′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.01 | 7/9 | 0/1 | ||||||
| Maxime DupéGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Terem MoffiForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Youssoufa MoukokoForward | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 8 MarNice 0-4 Stade Rennais
- Sun 26 OctStade Rennais 1-2 Nice
- Fri 3 JanNice 3-2 Stade Rennais
- Sat 13 JanStade Rennais 2-0 Nice
- Sun 5 NovNice 2-0 Stade Rennais
- Sat 6 MayNice 2-1 Stade Rennais
- Mon 2 JanStade Rennais 2-1 Nice
- Sat 2 AprNice 1-1 Stade Rennais
- Sun 12 DecStade Rennais 1-2 Nice
- Fri 26 FebStade Rennais 1-2 Nice