Stade Brestois vs RC Lens — Ligue 1
Ligue 1Ligue 1 23/24
Sun 13 Aug··Matchday 1·Stade Brestois won
- 6Corners8
- 2Cards4
- 15Shots8
- 8Shots on target2
- 13Fouls15
- 21Throw-ins21
- 0Offsides4
- 7Goal kicks7
- 0Saves5
- 19Tackles22
- 8Interceptions5
- 10Dribbles9
Period
Match statistics
| Stade Brestois | Statistic | RC Lens |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 48 | Ball possession | 52 |
| 2.55 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.71 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 8 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 13 | Fouls | 15 |
| 15 | Total shots | 8 |
| 8 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 4 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 19 | Tackles | 22 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 4 | Big chances | 1 |
| 289 | Accurate passes | 301 |
| 15 | Free kicks | 13 |
| 359 | Passes | 395 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 7 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 4 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 49 | Final third entries | 43 |
| 32 | Accurate long balls | 24 |
| Duels | ||
| 10 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 13 |
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 44% | Ground duels (%) | 44% |
| 15% | Aerial duels (%) | 19% |
| Defending | ||
| 21 | Clearances | 19 |
| 61 | Ball recoveries | 67 |
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 8 | Interceptions | 5 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 7 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 0 | Saves | 5 |
| -1.20 | Goals prevented | 0.83 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.0 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.7 |
| Stade Brestois | Statistic | RC Lens |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 1.01 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.66 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 5 | Total shots | 6 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 6 | Tackles | 12 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 136 | Accurate passes | 147 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 170 | Passes | 200 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 21 | Final third entries | 23 |
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 16 |
| Duels | ||
| 5 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| Defending | ||
| 13 | Clearances | 7 |
| 27 | Ball recoveries | 33 |
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 2 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| Stade Brestois | Statistic | RC Lens |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 50 | Ball possession | 50 |
| 1.54 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.05 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 10 | Total shots | 2 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 13 | Tackles | 10 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 3 | Big chances | 0 |
| 153 | Accurate passes | 154 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 189 | Passes | 195 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 28 | Final third entries | 20 |
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 8 |
| Duels | ||
| 5 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 10 |
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 28% | Ground duels (%) | 23% |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Defending | ||
| 8 | Clearances | 12 |
| 34 | Ball recoveries | 34 |
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 3 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Saves | 4 |
Line-ups
Stade Brestois4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
Stade Brestois15 shots · 8 on target · 3 goals · 2.59 xG
RC Lens8 shots · 2 on target · 2 goals · 0.71 xG
Stade Brestois5 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 1.05 xG
RC Lens6 shots · 2 on target · 2 goals · 0.67 xG
Stade Brestois10 shots · 6 on target · 2 goals · 1.54 xG
RC Lens2 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.04 xG
- Stade Brestois
- RC Lens
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Stade Brestois14 rated
RC Lens16 rated
Player statistics
Stade Brestois
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70Kenny LalaDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 25/36 | 7/9 | 5 | ||||
| Pierre Lees MelouMidfielder | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 0.02 | 39/47 | 1 | 7/12 | 3 | ||||
| 5Brendan ChardonnetDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 34/42 | 4/10 | ||||||
| Jérémy Le DouaronForward | 90′ | 6.1 | 3 | 0.55 | 14/17 | 1 | 7/15 | 1 | ||||
| Lilian BrassierDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 32/38 | 2/7 | ||||||||
| Marco BizotGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.1 | 21/27 | |||||||||
| 2Bradley LockoDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 37/43 | 5/16 | 2 | |||||||
| Romain Del CastilloMidfielder | 89′ | 8.8 | 2 | 4 | 1.59 | 22/31 | 2 | 10/18 | 3 | |||
| Martín SatrianoForward | 76′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.11 | 6/11 | 5/11 | ||||||
| Mathias Pereira LageForward | 67′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.07 | 7/8 | 1 | 2/5 | 1 | ||||
| 8Hugo MagnettiMidfielder | 67′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.06 | 15/16 | 4/6 | 2 | |||||
| Jonas MartinMidfielder | 23′ | 6.7 | 19/23 | 1 | 3/5 | 1 | ||||||
| Mahdi CamaraMidfielder | 23′ | 6.7 | 11/13 | 2 | 2/5 | |||||||
| Steve MouniéForward | 14′ | 6.3 | 7/7 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Axel CamblanMidfielder | 1′ | — | 1/2 | 1 | ||||||||
| Achraf DariDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Christophe HerelleDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Grégoire CoudertGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Hianga'a M'BockMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Karamoko DembéléForward | — | — |
RC Lens
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Facundo MedinaDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 47/60 | 1 | 7/11 | 4 | |||||
| Deiver MachadoDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 2 | 0.27 | 19/29 | 2 | 9/11 | 2 | |||
| Brice SambaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.2 | 20/29 | 1/1 | 5 | |||||||
| 7Florian SotocaForward | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 2 | 0.15 | 19/33 | 8/13 | 1 | ||||
| Kevin DansoDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 27/34 | 7/10 | 1 | |||||||
| Salis Abdul SamedMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 30/35 | 2/7 | 1 | |||||||
| Andy DioufMidfielder | 84′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.01 | 33/34 | 1 | 6/13 | 1 | ||||
| Przemysław FrankowskiDefender | 78′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.05 | 22/31 | 2 | 6/8 | 3 | ||||
| Angelo FulginiForward | 68′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.16 | 18/27 | 2 | 1/9 | ||||
| Morgan GuilavoguiForward | 68′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.03 | 9/15 | 7/12 | 3 | |||||
| Massadio HaïdaraDefender | 45′ | 6.6 | 16/17 | 3/8 | 2 | |||||||
| 24Jonathan GraditDefender | 45′ | 6.3 | 16/19 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| David Pereira Da CostaMidfielder | 22′ | 6.3 | 10/13 | 1/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Stijn SpieringsMidfielder | 14′ | 6.6 | 6/8 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Adrien ThomassonMidfielder | 14′ | 5.2 | 3/5 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Julien Le CardinalDefender | 12′ | 6.6 | 6/6 | 3/6 | 2 | |||||||
| Abdukodir KhusanovDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ayanda SishubaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Oscar CortésForward | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Fri 24 AprStade Brestois 3-3 RC Lens
- Fri 29 AugRC Lens 3-1 Stade Brestois
- Sun 20 AprStade Brestois 1-3 RC Lens
- Sun 25 AugRC Lens 2-0 Stade Brestois
- Sat 9 MarRC Lens 1-0 Stade Brestois
- Sun 5 FebStade Brestois 1-1 RC Lens
- Sun 22 JanStade Brestois 1-3 RC Lens
- Sun 7 AugRC Lens 3-2 Stade Brestois
- Sat 5 MarRC Lens 0-1 Stade Brestois
- Sun 21 NovStade Brestois 4-0 RC Lens