Sporting vs Vizela — Liga Portugal Betclic
Liga Portugal BetclicLiga Portugal 23/24
Sat 12 Aug··Matchday 1·Sporting won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 8Corners3
- 4Cards0
- 24Shots10
- 7Shots on target4
- 16Fouls9
- 25Throw-ins16
- 8Goal kicks12
- 2Saves4
- 21Tackles30
- 7Interceptions12
- 9Dribbles5
Period
Match statistics
| Sporting | Statistic | Vizela |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 8 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 24 | Total shots | 10 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 16 | Fouls | 9 |
| 25 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 12 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 21 | Tackles | 30 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 61 | Ball possession | 39 |
| 2.09 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.44 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 15 |
| 566 | Passes | 366 |
| 3 | Big chances | 2 |
| 494 | Accurate passes | 292 |
| Shots | ||
| 8 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 7 |
| 9 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 19 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 23 | Accurate long balls | 31 |
| 12 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 76 | Final third entries | 36 |
| 25 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| Duels | ||
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| 9 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 16 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 39% | Ground duels (%) | 50% |
| 20% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| Defending | ||
| 17% | Tackles won (%) | 21% |
| 60 | Ball recoveries | 59 |
| 11 | Clearances | 37 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 12 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 4 |
| -0.21 | Goals prevented | -0.23 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 12 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.1 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.4 |
| Sporting | Statistic | Vizela |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 12 | Total shots | 4 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 13 | Tackles | 12 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 62 | Ball possession | 38 |
| 1.46 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.21 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 295 | Passes | 175 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 264 | Accurate passes | 135 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 12 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 43 | Final third entries | 12 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| Duels | ||
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| 4 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| Defending | ||
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 29 | Ball recoveries | 28 |
| 4 | Clearances | 11 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 5 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| Sporting | Statistic | Vizela |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 12 | Total shots | 6 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 3 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 8 | Tackles | 18 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 59 | Ball possession | 41 |
| 0.63 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.23 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 271 | Passes | 191 |
| 1 | Big chances | 2 |
| 230 | Accurate passes | 157 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 19 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 33 | Final third entries | 24 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 3 |
| Duels | ||
| 44% | Duels won (%) | 56% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 10 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 32% |
| 12% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 12% |
| 31 | Ball recoveries | 31 |
| 7 | Clearances | 26 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 7 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 6 |
Line-ups
Bench
Player ratings
Sporting14 rated
Vizela13 rated
Player statistics
Sporting
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viktor GyökeresForward | 90′ | 9.1 | 2 | 4 | 0.46 | 23/31 | 2 | 9/18 | ||||
| Pedro GonçalvesForward | 90′ | 7.8 | 7 | 0.70 | 36/45 | 4 | 5/10 | 2 | ||||
| 25Gonçalo InácioDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 83/92 | 5/7 | 3 | |||||||
| Sebastián CoatesDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 2 | 0.09 | 86/99 | 1 | 12/16 | 3 | ||||
| Ousmane DiomandeDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.16 | 69/76 | 1 | 4/8 | 3 | ||||
| Hidemasa MoritaMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 55/60 | 1 | 3/11 | 1 | ||||||
| Matheus ReisDefender | 65′ | 6.4 | 16/20 | 1 | 2/7 | 2 | ||||||
| Francisco TrincãoForward | 64′ | 7.4 | 3 | 0.15 | 15/16 | 3 | 4/8 | 1 | ||||
| 10Geny CatamoDefender | 55′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.10 | 17/18 | 3/6 | 2 | |||||
| Daniel BragançaMidfielder | 45′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.19 | 26/27 | 1 | 3/4 | 1 | ||||
| Marcus EdwardsForward | 45′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.01 | 13/17 | 3 | 2/6 | |||||
| Ricardo EsgaioDefender | 35′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.05 | 18/21 | 1 | 4/7 | 2 | ||||
| PaulinhoForward | 26′ | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 0.10 | 5/9 | 1/5 | |||||
| Afonso MoreiraForward | 24′ | 6.1 | 5/7 | 2/7 | 1 | |||||||
| 72Eduardo QuaresmaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Franco IsraelGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jovane CabralForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mateus FernandesMidfielder | — | — |
Vizela
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomás SilvaDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 36/47 | 2 | 9/11 | 6 | |||||
| Bruno WilsonDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 25/33 | 9/14 | 3 | |||||||
| Diogo NascimentoMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.04 | 28/32 | 1/5 | ||||||
| SamuMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.04 | 57/61 | 7/13 | 6 | |||||
| Fabijan BuntićGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.4 | 20/28 | 4 | ||||||||
| AndersonDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 20/28 | 4/7 | 3 | |||||||
| Rafael BustamanteMidfielder | 89′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.01 | 26/30 | 8/12 | 6 | |||||
| Kiko BondosoForward | 89′ | 6.1 | 19/25 | 2 | 4/13 | 1 | ||||||
| Nuno MoreiraForward | 84′ | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.51 | 16/22 | 2 | 6/11 | 2 | ||
| Samuel EssendeForward | 84′ | 6.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.70 | 15/21 | 1 | 8/20 | 2 | |||
| Matheus PereiraDefender | 68′ | 6.3 | 18/24 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Orest LebedenkoDefender | 22′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.05 | 2/4 | 1 | 0/2 | |||||
| Hugo OliveiraDefender | 17′ | 6.1 | 5/6 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Dylan Saint-LouisForward | 1′ | — | 1/1 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Alex MéndezMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Francesco RubertoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Iker UnzuetaForward | — | — |