Sporting vs Olympique de Marseille — UEFA Champions League
UEFA Champions LeagueUEFA Champions League 22/23
Wed 12 Oct··Matchday 4·Group D·Olympique de Marseille won
- 3Corners7
- 6Cards2
- 4Shots16
- 2Shots on target5
- 14Fouls15
- 20Throw-ins13
- 0Offsides2
- 12Goal kicks2
- 3Saves2
- 19Tackles22
- 6Interceptions12
- 4Dribbles6
Period
Match statistics
| Sporting | Statistic | Olympique de Marseille |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 31 | Ball possession | 69 |
| 0.26 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.80 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 7 |
| 6 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 14 | Fouls | 15 |
| 4 | Total shots | 16 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 20 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 12 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 19 | Tackles | 22 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 2 | Red cards | 0 |
| 284 | Passes | 640 |
| 13 | Free kicks | 14 |
| 0 | Big chances | 3 |
| 217 | Accurate passes | 580 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 9 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 8 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 5 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 32 | Final third entries | 91 |
| 20 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 20 | Accurate long balls | 37 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| Duels | ||
| 14 | Dispossessed | 13 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 36% | Ground duels (%) | 42% |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| 43% | Duels won (%) | 57% |
| Defending | ||
| 6 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 14% | Tackles won (%) | 13% |
| 17 | Clearances | 5 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 12 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 0.82 | Goals prevented | 0.07 |
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.3 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 2.0 |
| Sporting | Statistic | Olympique de Marseille |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 38 | Ball possession | 62 |
| 0.04 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.68 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 1 | Total shots | 6 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 11 | Tackles | 17 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 171 | Passes | 280 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 130 | Accurate passes | 247 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 0 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 0 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 21 | Final third entries | 28 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 7 | Accurate long balls | 16 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| Duels | ||
| 13 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 26% |
| 0% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| 37% | Duels won (%) | 63% |
| Defending | ||
| 3 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 5 | Clearances | 2 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| Sporting | Statistic | Olympique de Marseille |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 24 | Ball possession | 76 |
| 0.22 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.12 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 3 | Total shots | 10 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 8 | Tackles | 5 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 113 | Passes | 360 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 87 | Accurate passes | 333 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 7 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Final third entries | 63 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 21 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| Duels | ||
| 1 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| Defending | ||
| 3 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 12 | Clearances | 3 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 10 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
Line-ups
Sporting3-4-3
Bench
Player ratings
Sporting16 rated
Olympique de Marseille15 rated
Player statistics
Sporting
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franco IsraelGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 17/30 | 3 | ||||||||
| 25Gonçalo InácioDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 32/43 | 3/3 | ||||||||
| Manuel UgarteMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 30/37 | 10/23 | 5 | |||||||
| Matheus ReisDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.12 | 39/44 | 1/3 | ||||||
| Abdul Fatawu IssahakuMidfielder | 68′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.09 | 13/16 | 5/11 | 3 | |||||
| Pedro GonçalvesForward | 60′ | 4.8 | 6/11 | 2/12 | 1 | |||||||
| 11Nuno SantosDefender | 59′ | 6.3 | 12/14 | 1 | 3/6 | 1 | ||||||
| 14Sotiris AlexandropoulosMidfielder | 55′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.01 | 14/16 | 2/2 | ||||||
| José MarsàDefender | 55′ | 6.4 | 14/17 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| Francisco TrincãoForward | 45′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.04 | 9/10 | 3/9 | 3 | |||||
| NazinhoDefender | 45′ | 6.1 | 6/7 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Sebastián CoatesDefender | 35′ | 6.3 | 5/8 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Marcus EdwardsForward | 35′ | 6.3 | 6/9 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Pedro PorroDefender | 31′ | 6.3 | 5/7 | 2/5 | 2 | |||||||
| Hidemasa MoritaMidfielder | 22′ | 6.6 | 5/8 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Ricardo EsgaioDefender | 19′ | 3.3 | 4/7 | 4/7 | 3 | |||||||
| André PauloGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Arthur GomesMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 41Diego CallaiGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| PaulinhoForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| RochinhaMidfielder | — | — |
Olympique de Marseille
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexis SánchezForward | 90′ | 8.5 | 1 | 4 | 1.07 | 30/37 | 3 | 6/9 | 2 | |||
| Valentin RongierMidfielder | 90′ | 7.9 | 2 | 0.12 | 77/89 | 1 | 6/11 | 3 | ||||
| Leonardo BalerdiDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 61/66 | 8/13 | 4 | |||||||
| Chancel MbembaDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 55/61 | 2 | 1/2 | |||||||
| Pau LópezGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 26/29 | 2 | ||||||||
| Nuno TavaresDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.02 | 38/39 | 9/22 | 5 | |||||
| Jordan VeretoutMidfielder | 87′ | 7.2 | 2 | 0.08 | 79/85 | 1 | 7/9 | 5 | ||||
| 77Amine HaritForward | 72′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.46 | 37/38 | 4 | 7/10 | ||||
| Mattéo GuendouziForward | 64′ | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 0.79 | 36/40 | 1 | 1/2 | ||||
| Jonathan ClaussDefender | 64′ | 7.4 | 14/19 | 1 | 2/5 | 2 | ||||||
| Eric BaillyDefender | 64′ | 7.1 | 38/39 | 2/3 | ||||||||
| Issa KaboréDefender | 26′ | 6.8 | 13/13 | |||||||||
| Samuel GigotDefender | 26′ | 6.8 | 16/16 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Cengiz ÜnderForward | 26′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.10 | 21/24 | |||||||
| Dimitri PayetMidfielder | 18′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.08 | 32/37 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||
| Pape GueyeMidfielder | 3′ | — | 7/8 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| GersonMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Luis Javier SuárezForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Rubén BlancoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Simon NgapandouetnbuGoalkeeper | — | — |