Sporting Braga vs Vitória SC — Liga Portugal Betclic
Liga Portugal BetclicLiga Portugal 23/24
Sat 6 Jan··Matchday 16·Drawn
- 5Corners6
- 2Cards0
- 11Shots16
- 4Shots on target4
- 7Fouls7
- 17Throw-ins20
- 2Offsides2
- 14Goal kicks6
- 3Saves3
- 12Tackles10
- 6Interceptions6
- 7Dribbles8
Period
Match statistics
| Sporting Braga | Statistic | Vitória SC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 54 | Ball possession | 46 |
| 1.65 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.91 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 7 | Fouls | 7 |
| 11 | Total shots | 16 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| 17 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 14 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 12 | Tackles | 10 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| 490 | Passes | 411 |
| 409 | Accurate passes | 330 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 7 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 9 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 11 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| 3 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 17 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 25 | Accurate long balls | 24 |
| 38 | Final third entries | 62 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 8 |
| Duels | ||
| 15% | Aerial duels (%) | 21% |
| 7 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 26% | Ground duels (%) | 25% |
| Defending | ||
| 6 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 55 | Ball recoveries | 59 |
| 23 | Clearances | 16 |
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 14 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| -0.75 | Goals prevented | 0.92 |
| 3 | Saves | 3 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.6 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.9 |
| Sporting Braga | Statistic | Vitória SC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 65 | Ball possession | 35 |
| 0.27 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.21 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 3 | Total shots | 8 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 4 | Tackles | 5 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 322 | Passes | 170 |
| 283 | Accurate passes | 134 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 5 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 8 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 19 | Final third entries | 25 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 42% | Duels won (%) | 58% |
| 11% | Ground duels (%) | 11% |
| Defending | ||
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 29 | Ball recoveries | 31 |
| 6 | Clearances | 10 |
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 7 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| Sporting Braga | Statistic | Vitória SC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 41 | Ball possession | 59 |
| 1.38 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.70 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 8 | Total shots | 8 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 8 | Tackles | 5 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| 168 | Passes | 241 |
| 126 | Accurate passes | 196 |
| 2 | Free kicks | 2 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| 19 | Final third entries | 37 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| Duels | ||
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 14% |
| Defending | ||
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 28 |
| 17 | Clearances | 6 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 7 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
Line-ups
Sporting Braga4-2-3-1
Bench
Player ratings
Sporting Braga13 rated
Vitória SC15 rated
Player statistics
Sporting Braga
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8João MoutinhoMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 52/60 | 2 | 8/11 | 3 | ||||||
| José FonteDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.02 | 57/66 | 2/3 | ||||||
| MatheusGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.7 | 31/45 | 1/1 | 3 | |||||||
| 2Victor GómezDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 36/46 | 4/5 | ||||||||
| Cristián BorjaDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.02 | 38/52 | 5/12 | 4 | |||||
| Serdar SaatçıDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.17 | 51/56 | 6/10 | 2 | |||||
| 6Vítor CarvalhoMidfielder | 89′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.12 | 44/48 | 2/11 | |||||
| 21Ricardo HortaForward | 89′ | 7.2 | 33/35 | 3 | 4/7 | 1 | ||||||
| Abel RuízForward | 89′ | 6.3 | 3 | 0.57 | 13/14 | 1/6 | ||||||
| Rodrigo ZalazarMidfielder | 76′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.55 | 26/34 | 2 | 8/13 | 2 | ||||
| Rony LopesForward | 76′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.03 | 22/25 | 1 | 0/3 | |||||
| André HortaMidfielder | 14′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.10 | 3/5 | 1 | ||||||
| PizziMidfielder | 14′ | 6.6 | 3/3 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| André CastroMidfielder | 1′ | — | 0/1 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Paulo OliveiraDefender | 1′ | — | 0/1 | |||||||||
| Roger FernandesForward | 1′ | — | 0/1 | |||||||||
| Adrián MarínDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Álvaro DjalóForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Josafat MendesDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Lukáš HorníčekGoalkeeper | — | — |
Vitória SC
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiago SilvaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 0.05 | 51/60 | 4 | 5/8 | 1 | ||||
| Ricardo MangasDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 17/21 | 1 | 4/6 | 1 | ||||
| Bruno GasparDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 36/47 | 1 | 6/7 | 1 | ||||||
| Bruno VarelaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 13/19 | 3 | ||||||||
| Jorge FernandesDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 39/54 | 4/7 | 1 | |||||
| 21Toni BorevkovićDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.27 | 33/37 | 4/6 | ||||||
| Jota SilvaForward | 85′ | 6.7 | 3 | 0.11 | 17/25 | 1 | 4/10 | |||||
| Tomás RibeiroDefender | 84′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.04 | 23/29 | 4/5 | 1 | |||||
| Tomás HändelMidfielder | 75′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 24/26 | 1 | 3/5 | 2 | ||||
| André SilvaForward | 75′ | 6.3 | 11/18 | 2 | 4/13 | 2 | ||||||
| Nuno SantosForward | 65′ | 6.6 | 3 | 0.07 | 19/22 | 1 | 1/5 | 1 | ||||
| Dani SilvaMidfielder | 25′ | 7.4 | 19/20 | 4/6 | ||||||||
| André AndréMidfielder | 16′ | 6.4 | 12/13 | |||||||||
| João MendesMidfielder | 15′ | 7.7 | 1 | 3 | 0.29 | 10/11 | 1/1 | |||||
| Adrián ButzkeForward | 15′ | 6.8 | 3/6 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| Afonso FreitasDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Alberto CostaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| CharlesGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Manu SilvaMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Mon 31 AugSporting Braga 1-0 Vitória SC
- Sat 21 FebSporting Braga 3-2 Vitória SC
- Sat 20 SepVitória SC 1-1 Sporting Braga
- Sun 16 FebVitória SC 0-0 Sporting Braga
- Sun 15 SepSporting Braga 0-2 Vitória SC
- Sat 11 MayVitória SC 2-3 Sporting Braga
- Mon 27 FebVitória SC 2-1 Sporting Braga
- Sat 3 SepSporting Braga 1-0 Vitória SC
- Sat 5 FebVitória SC 2-1 Sporting Braga
- Sun 29 AugSporting Braga 0-0 Vitória SC