Sporting Braga vs FC Arouca — Liga Portugal Betclic
Liga Portugal BetclicLiga Portugal 24/25
Sat 29 Mar··Matchday 27·Sporting Braga won
- 7Corners1
- 2Cards2
- 14Shots8
- 5Shots on target1
- 12Fouls9
- 25Throw-ins18
- 1Offsides3
- 5Goal kicks6
- 0Saves3
- 20Tackles10
- 11Interceptions13
- 8Dribbles3
Period
Match statistics
| Sporting Braga | Statistic | FC Arouca |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 55 | Ball possession | 45 |
| 0.69 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.63 |
| 7 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 12 | Fouls | 9 |
| 14 | Total shots | 8 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| 25 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 20 | Tackles | 10 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 11 | Interceptions | 13 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 12 |
| 470 | Passes | 390 |
| 386 | Accurate passes | 314 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 22 | Touches in penalty area | 17 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 25 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 9 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 32 | Accurate long balls | 28 |
| 56 | Final third entries | 43 |
| Duels | ||
| 16% | Aerial duels (%) | 17% |
| 36% | Ground duels (%) | 25% |
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| 8 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 14 |
| Defending | ||
| 14% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 56 | Ball recoveries | 51 |
| 11 | Interceptions | 13 |
| 23 | Clearances | 20 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 3 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| -0.33 | Goals prevented | -0.33 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.7 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.6 |
| Sporting Braga | Statistic | FC Arouca |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 62 | Ball possession | 38 |
| 0.45 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.00 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 9 | Total shots | 0 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 10 | Tackles | 5 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 265 | Passes | 169 |
| 228 | Accurate passes | 136 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 19 | Accurate long balls | 10 |
| 29 | Final third entries | 15 |
| Duels | ||
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 10% |
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 27 | Ball recoveries | 22 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 5 | Clearances | 11 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| Sporting Braga | Statistic | FC Arouca |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 48 | Ball possession | 52 |
| 0.24 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.63 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 5 | Total shots | 8 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 10 | Tackles | 5 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 205 | Passes | 221 |
| 158 | Accurate passes | 178 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 14 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| 27 | Final third entries | 28 |
| Duels | ||
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 29 | Ball recoveries | 29 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 18 | Clearances | 9 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
Line-ups
Sporting Braga4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
Sporting Braga14 shots · 5 on target · 2 goals · 0.68 xG
FC Arouca8 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.61 xG
Sporting Braga9 shots · 4 on target · 2 goals · 0.45 xG
FC Arouca0 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.00 xG
Sporting Braga5 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.23 xG
FC Arouca8 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.61 xG
- Sporting Braga
- FC Arouca
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Sporting Braga14 rated
FC Arouca14 rated
Player statistics
Sporting Braga
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21Ricardo HortaForward | 90′ | 8.5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.12 | 22/26 | 4 | 3/5 | 1 | ||
| 8João MoutinhoMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 39/47 | 6/8 | 3 | |||||||
| Francisco ChissumbaDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.08 | 38/48 | 7/11 | 5 | |||||
| Paulo OliveiraDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 46/52 | 5/10 | 1 | |||||||
| Robson BambuDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 53/62 | 3/4 | 1 | |||||
| 2Victor GómezDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.05 | 49/61 | 1 | 4/6 | 1 | ||||
| Lukáš HorníčekGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.1 | 20/29 | |||||||||
| 77Gabriel MartínezForward | 89′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.03 | 27/35 | 6/9 | 3 | |||||
| Rodrigo ZalazarMidfielder | 82′ | 6.7 | 3 | 0.17 | 33/42 | 2 | 7/15 | 4 | ||||
| Uroš RačićMidfielder | 71′ | 8.8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.05 | 37/42 | 1 | 2/4 | |||
| Amine El OuazzaniForward | 71′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.09 | 9/9 | 1 | 3/7 | |||||
| 29Jean-Baptiste GorbyMidfielder | 19′ | 7.1 | 6/8 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Afonso PatraoForward | 19′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.06 | 5/6 | 1/8 | ||||||
| 79Ruben FurtadoForward | 8′ | 6.6 | 1/1 | 1 | 3/3 | |||||||
| 6Vítor CarvalhoMidfielder | 1′ | — | 1/2 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Adrián MarínDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ismael GharbiMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| João FerreiraDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 4Sikou NiakatéDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 12Tiago SáGoalkeeper | — | — |
FC Arouca
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3Jose FontánDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 56/63 | 4/10 | ||||||||
| Chico LambaDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 52/64 | 1 | 9/11 | |||||||
| 11Miguel PucheMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.06 | 13/16 | 2 | 1/9 | 1 | ||||
| WeversonDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 15/24 | 7/13 | 5 | |||||||
| Nico MantlGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.4 | 34/39 | 1/1 | 3 | |||||||
| 8Taichi FukuiMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 31/38 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| 89Pedro SantosMidfielder | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.01 | 52/56 | 5/7 | 2 | |||||
| 19Alfonso TrezzaForward | 88′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.37 | 11/13 | 1/5 | 1 | ||||
| Güven YalçınForward | 65′ | 7.1 | 10/14 | 7/8 | ||||||||
| JasonMidfielder | 65′ | 6.3 | 8/11 | 1/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Alex PintoDefender | 49′ | 6.8 | 15/26 | 1 | 1/6 | |||||||
| 28Tiago EsgaioDefender | 41′ | 6.8 | 6/11 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Henrique AraújoForward | 25′ | 7.4 | 1 | 9/11 | 1 | 1/3 | ||||||
| 24Brian MansillaMidfielder | 25′ | 6.6 | 4 | 0.16 | 2/4 | 2/6 | ||||||
| 5Boris PopovićDefender | 2′ | — | 1 | 0.01 | 1/4 | |||||||
| Amadou DanteDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Jakub VinarčíkGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| João ValidoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mamadou LoumDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Pedro MoreiraMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
CompetitionLiga Portugal BetclicHome teamSporting BragaAway teamFC AroucaRefereeBruno Jose Ribeiro Pires Costa
Previous meetings
- Sun 12 AprSporting Braga 1-0 FC Arouca
- Mon 1 DecFC Arouca 0-4 Sporting Braga
- Sun 3 NovFC Arouca 1-2 Sporting Braga
- Sat 6 AprSporting Braga 0-3 FC Arouca
- Sun 12 NovFC Arouca 0-1 Sporting Braga
- Sun 19 FebSporting Braga 2-0 FC Arouca
- Sun 28 AugFC Arouca 0-6 Sporting Braga
- Sun 8 MaySporting Braga 1-0 FC Arouca
- Thu 30 DecFC Arouca 0-6 Sporting Braga