Sporting Braga vs FC Arouca — Liga Portugal Betclic
Liga Portugal BetclicLiga Portugal 23/24
Sat 6 Apr··Matchday 28·FC Arouca won
- 10Corners9
- 1Cards3
- 18Shots12
- 9Shots on target6
- 11Fouls15
- 18Throw-ins22
- 5Offsides4
- 6Goal kicks9
- 4Saves8
- 20Tackles18
- 13Interceptions5
- 17Dribbles11
Period
Match statistics
| Sporting Braga | Statistic | FC Arouca |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 57 | Ball possession | 43 |
| 1.23 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.94 |
| 10 | Corner kicks | 9 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 11 | Fouls | 15 |
| 18 | Total shots | 12 |
| 9 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 5 | Offsides | 4 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 20 | Tackles | 18 |
| 17 | Dribbles | 11 |
| 13 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 8 |
| 15 | Free kicks | 11 |
| 439 | Passes | 330 |
| 4 | Big chances | 2 |
| 373 | Accurate passes | 250 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 10 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 8 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| Attack | ||
| 4 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 5 | Offsides | 4 |
| Passing | ||
| 31 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 54 | Final third entries | 48 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| Duels | ||
| 6 | Dispossessed | 13 |
| 60% | Duels won (%) | 40% |
| 12% | Aerial duels (%) | 3% |
| 52% | Ground duels (%) | 40% |
| 17 | Dribbles | 11 |
| Defending | ||
| 13 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 55 | Ball recoveries | 57 |
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 10% |
| 13 | Clearances | 24 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 6 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 4 | Saves | 8 |
| -1.56 | Goals prevented | 1.60 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.2 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.9 |
| Sporting Braga | Statistic | FC Arouca |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 52 | Ball possession | 48 |
| 0.30 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.80 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 3 | Total shots | 5 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 5 | Offsides | 2 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 10 | Tackles | 14 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 220 | Passes | 204 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 181 | Accurate passes | 155 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 1 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 5 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 17 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 25 | Final third entries | 29 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| Duels | ||
| 5 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 45% | Duels won (%) | 55% |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 3% |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 29% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 8 |
| Defending | ||
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 36 | Ball recoveries | 35 |
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 6 | Clearances | 5 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Saves | 0 |
| Sporting Braga | Statistic | FC Arouca |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 63 | Ball possession | 37 |
| 0.93 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.14 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 15 | Total shots | 7 |
| 8 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 10 | Tackles | 4 |
| 12 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 8 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 219 | Passes | 126 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| 192 | Accurate passes | 95 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 29 | Final third entries | 19 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| Duels | ||
| 1 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 78% | Duels won (%) | 22% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 0% |
| 31% | Ground duels (%) | 11% |
| 12 | Dribbles | 3 |
| Defending | ||
| 8 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 19 | Ball recoveries | 22 |
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 1% |
| 7 | Clearances | 19 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 2 | Saves | 8 |
Line-ups
Sporting Braga4-4-2
Bench
Player ratings
Sporting Braga15 rated
FC Arouca12 rated
Player statistics
Sporting Braga
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BrumaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.8 | 4 | 0.19 | 19/33 | 3 | 13/20 | 5 | ||||
| Roger FernandesMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 22/27 | 1 | 12/18 | 1 | ||||
| MatheusGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 23/26 | 0/1 | 4 | |||||||
| Simon BanzaForward | 90′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.33 | 7/13 | 1 | 2/6 | |||||
| 8João MoutinhoMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.02 | 69/74 | 1 | 7/13 | 6 | ||||
| Serdar SaatçıDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.08 | 59/68 | 1 | 7/9 | 1 | ||||
| 4Sikou NiakatéDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 52/61 | 6/9 | 2 | |||||
| 2Victor GómezDefender | 80′ | 6.7 | 30/36 | 1 | 4/5 | 3 | ||||||
| Rodrigo ZalazarMidfielder | 64′ | 6.3 | 3 | 0.16 | 28/30 | 3/6 | ||||||
| Álvaro DjalóForward | 45′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.08 | 9/11 | 1 | 1/4 | 1 | ||||
| Josafat MendesDefender | 45′ | 6.6 | 17/17 | 2/6 | ||||||||
| 21Ricardo HortaForward | 45′ | 6.6 | 12/15 | 3/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Abel RuízForward | 45′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.23 | 6/8 | 2/4 | ||||||
| PizziMidfielder | 26′ | 6.4 | 17/17 | 2 | 1/2 | |||||||
| Rony LopesForward | 10′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.04 | 3/3 | 1/1 | ||||||
| Cher NdourMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Francisco ChissumbaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| José FonteDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Lukáš HorníčekGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 6Vítor CarvalhoMidfielder | — | — |
FC Arouca
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12Ignacio de ArruabarrenaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 9.2 | 17/23 | 8 | ||||||||
| JasonForward | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 4 | 0.30 | 11/14 | 3 | 4/13 | ||||
| Rafa MújicaForward | 90′ | 8.0 | 2 | 5 | 1.41 | 10/14 | 4/13 | |||||
| WeversonDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 20/33 | 1 | 6/12 | 3 | ||||||
| Javi MonteroDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 38/49 | 1/5 | ||||||||
| Robson BambuDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 33/39 | 2/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Cristo GonzálezMidfielder | 89′ | 7.2 | 1 | 2 | 0.06 | 16/22 | 3 | 2/6 | ||||
| David SimãoMidfielder | 89′ | 6.8 | 32/40 | 1 | 2/12 | |||||||
| Morlaye SyllaForward | 85′ | 6.6 | 22/29 | 1 | 6/11 | 5 | ||||||
| 89Pedro SantosMidfielder | 68′ | 7.1 | 28/35 | 1 | 5/11 | 3 | ||||||
| Kouassi EboueMidfielder | 22′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.11 | 3/3 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||
| 11Miguel PucheForward | 9′ | 7.1 | 1/1 | 1 | 2/2 | 1 | ||||||
| Oriol BusquetsMidfielder | 1′ | — | ||||||||||
| Matías RochaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Pedro MoreiraMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Thiago da SilvaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Yusuf LawalForward | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 12 AprSporting Braga 1-0 FC Arouca
- Mon 1 DecFC Arouca 0-4 Sporting Braga
- Sat 29 MarSporting Braga 2-1 FC Arouca
- Sun 3 NovFC Arouca 1-2 Sporting Braga
- Sun 12 NovFC Arouca 0-1 Sporting Braga
- Sun 19 FebSporting Braga 2-0 FC Arouca
- Sun 28 AugFC Arouca 0-6 Sporting Braga
- Sun 8 MaySporting Braga 1-0 FC Arouca
- Thu 30 DecFC Arouca 0-6 Sporting Braga