Spezia vs Empoli — Serie A
Serie ASerie A 22/23
Sun 14 Aug··Matchday 1·Spezia won
- 6Corners4
- 2Cards1
- 9Shots18
- 2Shots on target5
- 15Fouls8
- 18Throw-ins32
- 3Offsides1
- 8Goal kicks7
- 5Saves1
- 23Tackles14
- 17Interceptions10
- 5Dribbles11
Period
Match statistics
| Spezia | Statistic | Empoli |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 41 | Ball possession | 59 |
| 0.46 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.71 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 15 | Fouls | 8 |
| 9 | Total shots | 18 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 32 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 23 | Tackles | 14 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 11 |
| 17 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 355 | Passes | 519 |
| 275 | Accurate passes | 416 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 13 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots outside box | 9 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 8 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 18 | Throw-ins | 32 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 27 | Accurate long balls | 38 |
| 47 | Final third entries | 56 |
| Duels | ||
| 6 | Dispossessed | 14 |
| 45% | Duels won (%) | 55% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 11 |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| 36% | Ground duels (%) | 38% |
| Defending | ||
| 17 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 10% |
| 27 | Clearances | 16 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Saves | 1 |
| 0.28 | Goals prevented | -0.44 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.5 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.7 |
| Spezia | Statistic | Empoli |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 52 | Ball possession | 48 |
| 0.38 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.31 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 6 | Total shots | 7 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 13 | Tackles | 4 |
| 0 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 217 | Passes | 204 |
| 178 | Accurate passes | 154 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 6 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 15 | Accurate long balls | 19 |
| 29 | Final third entries | 18 |
| Duels | ||
| 2 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| 0 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 1% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 14% |
| Defending | ||
| 8 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 6 | Clearances | 8 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.4 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.3 |
| Spezia | Statistic | Empoli |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 30 | Ball possession | 70 |
| 0.07 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.41 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 3 | Total shots | 11 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 10 | Tackles | 10 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 138 | Passes | 315 |
| 97 | Accurate passes | 262 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 7 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 0 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 6 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 19 |
| 18 | Final third entries | 38 |
| Duels | ||
| 4 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 42% | Duels won (%) | 58% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 2% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 24% |
| Defending | ||
| 9 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 21 | Clearances | 8 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 0 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.1 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.4 |
Line-ups
Shot map
Spezia9 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.46 xG
Empoli18 shots · 5 on target · 0 goals · 0.71 xG
Spezia6 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.38 xG
Empoli7 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.31 xG
Spezia3 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.08 xG
Empoli11 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.40 xG
- Spezia
- Empoli
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Spezia14 rated
Empoli14 rated
Player statistics
Spezia
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bartłomiej DrągowskiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.5 | 18/26 | 5 | ||||||||
| 20Simone BastoniMidfielder | 90′ | 7.8 | 1 | 1 | 0.01 | 25/38 | 2 | 8/14 | 3 | |||
| Jakub KiwiorDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 41/44 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| M'bala NzolaForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.12 | 16/19 | 6/16 | 2 | ||||
| Dimitrios NikolaouDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 35/43 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| Mattia CaldaraDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.11 | 22/36 | 3/5 | 2 | |||||
| Mehdi BourabiaMidfielder | 89′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 32/41 | 1 | 0/1 | |||||
| Kevin AgudeloMidfielder | 89′ | 7.1 | 3 | 0.11 | 15/17 | 10/17 | 8 | |||||
| Arkadiusz RecaDefender | 76′ | 7.9 | 2 | 0.05 | 32/35 | 1 | 3/6 | 3 | ||||
| Emmanuel GyasiDefender | 76′ | 6.4 | 23/28 | 1 | 2/6 | 2 | ||||||
| Daniele VerdeForward | 61′ | 6.4 | 10/12 | 1 | 1/2 | |||||||
| Albin EkdalMidfielder | 29′ | 6.6 | 4/8 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Emil HolmDefender | 14′ | 6.4 | 2/7 | 3/4 | 1 | |||||||
| David StrelecForward | 14′ | 6.0 | 0/1 | 1/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Jacopo SalaDefender | 1′ | — | 0/1 | |||||||||
| Mikael EllertssonMidfielder | 1′ | — | 1/3 | 1 | ||||||||
| Daniel MaldiniForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Elio CapradossiDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Emil KornvigMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jeroen ZoetGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Nicolò BertolaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Petar ZovkoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Petko HristovDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Suf PodgoreanuMidfielder | — | — |
Empoli
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam LammersForward | 90′ | 7.7 | 7 | 0.31 | 24/31 | 7/10 | 1 | |||||
| Ardian IsmajliDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 56/64 | 1 | 7/8 | 2 | ||||||
| Petar StojanovićDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.01 | 64/81 | 3 | 3/4 | 1 | ||||
| Răzvan MarinMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 58/63 | 2 | 6/8 | |||||
| Fabiano ParisiDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.02 | 27/42 | 1 | 7/13 | 4 | ||||
| Nedim BajramiMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.06 | 46/53 | 4 | 3/6 | 1 | ||||
| Sebastiano LupertoDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 46/58 | 1 | 4/10 | 2 | ||||||
| Guglielmo VicarioGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.0 | 21/29 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| 23Filippo BandinelliMidfielder | 88′ | 6.3 | 22/32 | 3 | 3/10 | 1 | ||||||
| Mattia DestroForward | 72′ | 6.8 | 3 | 0.14 | 7/9 | 1/5 | ||||||
| Liam HendersonMidfielder | 54′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.08 | 22/26 | 0/3 | ||||||
| Nicolò CambiaghiForward | 36′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.04 | 18/22 | 3/3 | 1 | |||||
| Martín SatrianoForward | 18′ | 6.8 | 3/7 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Jacopo FazziniMidfielder | 8′ | 6.1 | 2/2 | 1/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Davide MerolaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 5Duccio Degli InnocentiMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Emmanuel EkongMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Gabriele GuarinoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 28Gabriele IndragoliDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Gian Marco FantoniGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Giovanni CrociataMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Leo ŠtulacMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Liberato CacaceMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Samuele PerisanGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Tommaso BaldanziMidfielder | — | — |