Sparta Rotterdam vs FC Twente — Eredivisie
EredivisieEredivisie 24/25
Sun 4 May··Matchday 31·FC Twente won
- 5Corners4
- 13Shots9
- 1Shots on target2
- 12Fouls6
- 20Throw-ins18
- 11Goal kicks6
- 0Saves1
- 11Tackles14
- 15Interceptions17
- 11Dribbles7
Period
Match statistics
| Sparta Rotterdam | Statistic | FC Twente |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 49 | Ball possession | 51 |
| 0.69 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.69 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 12 | Fouls | 6 |
| 13 | Total shots | 9 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 20 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 11 | Tackles | 14 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 15 | Interceptions | 17 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 441 | Passes | 457 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 12 |
| 357 | Accurate passes | 358 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 7 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 29 | Touches in penalty area | 23 |
| Passing | ||
| 75 | Final third entries | 61 |
| 20 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 45 | Accurate long balls | 35 |
| Duels | ||
| 4 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 21% |
| 11 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 42% | Duels won (%) | 58% |
| 27% | Ground duels (%) | 31% |
| Defending | ||
| 57 | Ball recoveries | 62 |
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 22 | Clearances | 31 |
| 15 | Interceptions | 17 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 11 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| -0.36 | Goals prevented | 0.13 |
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| 1 | High claims | 2 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.0 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.7 |
| Sparta Rotterdam | Statistic | FC Twente |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 0.24 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.52 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 5 | Total shots | 6 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 7 | Tackles | 7 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 208 | Passes | 257 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 168 | Accurate passes | 208 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 32 | Final third entries | 34 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 22 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| Duels | ||
| 1 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| 4 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 43% | Duels won (%) | 57% |
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| Defending | ||
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 28 |
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 11 | Clearances | 16 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 9 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 6 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Saves | 0 |
| Sparta Rotterdam | Statistic | FC Twente |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 54 | Ball possession | 46 |
| 0.45 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.18 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 8 | Total shots | 3 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 4 | Tackles | 7 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 233 | Passes | 200 |
| 2 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 189 | Accurate passes | 150 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 43 | Final third entries | 27 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 23 | Accurate long balls | 20 |
| Duels | ||
| 3 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 14% |
| 7 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 40% | Duels won (%) | 60% |
| 13% | Ground duels (%) | 14% |
| Defending | ||
| 31 | Ball recoveries | 34 |
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 11 | Clearances | 15 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 8 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
Line-ups
Sparta Rotterdam4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
Sparta Rotterdam14 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.95 xG
FC Twente9 shots · 2 on target · 2 goals · 0.75 xG
Sparta Rotterdam5 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.26 xG
FC Twente6 shots · 2 on target · 2 goals · 0.53 xG
Sparta Rotterdam9 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.69 xG
FC Twente3 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.22 xG
- Sparta Rotterdam
- FC Twente
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Sparta Rotterdam14 rated
FC Twente14 rated
Player statistics
Sparta Rotterdam
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gjivai ZechiëlMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 3 | 0.17 | 35/39 | 1 | 8/11 | 3 | ||||
| Mike EerdhuijzenDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.08 | 84/95 | 3/8 | 1 | |||||
| Kristian HlynssonMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.16 | 19/29 | 2 | 3/5 | 3 | ||||
| 3Marvin YoungDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 58/67 | 1 | 4/8 | 2 | ||||||
| Tobias LauritsenForward | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.04 | 7/18 | 1 | 6/11 | |||||
| 11Mitchell Van BergenForward | 90′ | 6.4 | 3 | 0.15 | 15/18 | 1 | 1/5 | 1 | ||||
| Nick OlijGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.1 | 33/45 | |||||||||
| Saïd BakariDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 32/35 | 1 | 2/11 | 1 | ||||||
| Joshua KitolanoMidfielder | 69′ | 6.6 | 21/25 | 1/6 | ||||||||
| Patrick van AanholtDefender | 69′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.11 | 28/37 | 1 | 2/3 | |||||
| 10Shunsuke MitoForward | 69′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.05 | 8/11 | 5/15 | ||||||
| Mohamed NassohMidfielder | 21′ | 7.4 | 7/9 | 1 | 2/2 | |||||||
| Pelle ClementMidfielder | 21′ | 6.4 | 6/9 | |||||||||
| Nökkvi ÞórissonForward | 21′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.11 | 2/3 | 1 | 0/5 | |||||
| Ayoub OufkirMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 12Boyd ReithDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 22Joel IdehoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 22Jonathan de GuzmánMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Kaylen ReitmaierGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 14Max De LigtDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mike KleijnDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Rick MeissenDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Youri SchoonderwaldtGoalkeeper | — | — |
FC Twente
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michal SadílekMidfielder | 90′ | 7.8 | 1 | 2 | 0.11 | 52/64 | 4/5 | 2 | ||||
| 9Ricky van WolfswinkelForward | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.21 | 13/26 | 2 | 9/14 | 1 | |||
| 28Bart van RooijDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 42/51 | 3 | 4/8 | 1 | ||||||
| Mathias KjøløMidfielder | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 49/54 | 2 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||
| Mees HilgersDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 41/46 | 7/10 | 4 | |||||||
| Alec Van HoorenbeeckDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 45/54 | 5/8 | ||||||||
| 1Lars UnnerstallGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.7 | 21/31 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| Sem SteijnMidfielder | 89′ | 7.2 | 1 | 3 | 0.21 | 18/27 | 1 | 1/5 | ||||
| Michel VlapForward | 79′ | 7.4 | 23/31 | 4/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Bas KuipersDefender | 79′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.05 | 27/34 | 3/5 | ||||||
| 11Daan RotsForward | 69′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.13 | 22/30 | 4/12 | ||||||
| Sayfallah LtaiefMidfielder | 21′ | 6.6 | 5/7 | 4/6 | 2 | |||||||
| Gerald AldersDefender | 11′ | 7.1 | 0/1 | 2/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Arno VerschuerenMidfielder | 11′ | 6.4 | 1/3 | 2/3 | ||||||||
| 41Gijs BesselinkMidfielder | 1′ | — | 1/1 | |||||||||
| Gustaf LagerbielkeDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Harrie KusterMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Lucas Vennegoor of HesselinkForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 38Max BrunsDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 37Naci ÜnüvarMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Przemysław TytońGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Sam KarssiesGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 10Younes TahaForward | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 10 MayFC Twente 4-0 Sparta Rotterdam
- Fri 19 SepSparta Rotterdam 1-5 FC Twente
- Sat 17 AugFC Twente 1-1 Sparta Rotterdam
- Sat 9 MarFC Twente 2-1 Sparta Rotterdam
- Sun 17 DecSparta Rotterdam 2-2 FC Twente
- Sun 11 JunFC Twente 1-0 Sparta Rotterdam
- Thu 8 JunSparta Rotterdam 1-1 FC Twente
- Sun 23 AprFC Twente 3-3 Sparta Rotterdam
- Fri 11 NovSparta Rotterdam 1-1 FC Twente
- Fri 22 AprFC Twente 2-0 Sparta Rotterdam