Sparta Rotterdam vs FC Twente — Eredivisie
EredivisieEredivisie 23/24
Sun 17 Dec··Matchday 16·Drawn
- 3Corners14
- 2Cards1
- 12Shots39
- 8Shots on target9
- 11Fouls7
- 16Throw-ins15
- 1Offsides1
- 17Goal kicks6
- 7Saves6
- 9Tackles9
- 5Interceptions4
- 7Dribbles4
Period
Match statistics
| Sparta Rotterdam | Statistic | FC Twente |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 37 | Ball possession | 63 |
| 2.72 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.99 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 14 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 11 | Fouls | 7 |
| 12 | Total shots | 39 |
| 8 | Shots on target | 9 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 17 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 9 | Tackles | 9 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 7 | Goalkeeper saves | 6 |
| 326 | Passes | 511 |
| 5 | Big chances | 3 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 11 |
| 237 | Accurate passes | 443 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Blocked shots | 16 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 2 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 25 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 14 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 14 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 5 |
| Passing | ||
| 27 | Accurate long balls | 29 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 38 | Final third entries | 69 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 15 |
| Duels | ||
| 7 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 23% | Ground duels (%) | 23% |
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 14% | Aerial duels (%) | 16% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 39 | Clearances | 10 |
| 47 | Ball recoveries | 54 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 7 | Saves | 6 |
| 0.48 | Goals prevented | 0.79 |
| 17 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.1 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 3.0 |
| Sparta Rotterdam | Statistic | FC Twente |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 1.01 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.77 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 6 | Total shots | 11 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 3 | Tackles | 5 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 210 | Passes | 243 |
| 3 | Big chances | 0 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 1 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 168 | Accurate passes | 209 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| Passing | ||
| 15 | Accurate long balls | 17 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 16 | Final third entries | 31 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| Duels | ||
| 1 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 5% | Ground duels (%) | 13% |
| 31% | Duels won (%) | 69% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| Defending | ||
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 10 | Clearances | 5 |
| 22 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 4 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| Sparta Rotterdam | Statistic | FC Twente |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 28 | Ball possession | 72 |
| 1.71 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.22 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 8 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 6 | Total shots | 28 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 6 | Tackles | 4 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 6 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 116 | Passes | 268 |
| 2 | Big chances | 3 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 69 | Accurate passes | 234 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Blocked shots | 12 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 2 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 16 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 9 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 12 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 22 | Final third entries | 38 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 10 |
| Duels | ||
| 6 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 10% |
| 65% | Duels won (%) | 35% |
| 0 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 2 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 29 | Clearances | 5 |
| 25 | Ball recoveries | 28 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 6 | Saves | 2 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 2 |
Line-ups
Sparta Rotterdam4-3-3
Bench
Player ratings
Sparta Rotterdam12 rated
FC Twente17 rated
Player statistics
Sparta Rotterdam
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nick OlijGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.8 | 29/56 | 2/2 | 7 | |||||||
| Joshua KitolanoMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.18 | 21/24 | 2 | 4/4 | 1 | ||||
| Tijs VelthuisDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 46/49 | 4/8 | 1 | |||||||
| Camiel NeghliForward | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 0.02 | 17/21 | 4 | 2/5 | |||||
| 22Jonathan de GuzmánMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 30/43 | 1 | 1/6 | 1 | ||||||
| Django WarmerdamForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 10/16 | 3/7 | 2 | |||||||
| Djevencio van der KustDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 22/27 | 1 | 4/10 | |||||||
| Rick MeissenDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 21/22 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Tobias LauritsenForward | 89′ | 8.2 | 2 | 6 | 2.18 | 17/31 | 1 | 9/14 | ||||
| Arno VerschuerenMidfielder | 89′ | 7.2 | 3 | 0.12 | 12/22 | 5/9 | 2 | |||||
| Saïd BakariDefender | 49′ | 5.3 | 1 | 0.12 | 8/11 | 1 | 0/4 | |||||
| MetinhoMidfielder | 9′ | 6.3 | 3/3 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Mike EerdhuijzenDefender | 1′ | — | 1/1 | |||||||||
| Dean ZandbergenForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Delano van CrooijGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Hamza El DahriMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jesse BalForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 14Max De LigtDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Pedro AlemañMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Rayvien RosarioForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Sergi RosanasDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Youri SchoonderwaldtGoalkeeper | — | — |
FC Twente
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Lars UnnerstallGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.5 | 27/32 | 1 | 1/1 | 6 | ||||||
| Manfred UgaldeForward | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 8 | 0.77 | 8/10 | 1 | 3/8 | ||||
| Sem SteijnMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 4 | 0.40 | 29/37 | 1 | 2/2 | ||||
| Michal SadílekMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 3 | 0.16 | 64/67 | 4 | 3/7 | 2 | ||||
| Gijs SmalDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 3 | 0.44 | 51/60 | 5 | 4/9 | |||||
| Mees HilgersDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 56/60 | 2 | 1/5 | |||||||
| Mathias KjøløMidfielder | 76′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.06 | 40/46 | 1 | 2/2 | 1 | ||||
| 11Daan RotsForward | 65′ | 7.3 | 1 | 0.01 | 27/32 | 5 | 8/11 | 2 | ||||
| Alfons SampstedDefender | 64′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.12 | 40/45 | 2/2 | 1 | |||||
| Michel VlapForward | 57′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.08 | 15/18 | 2 | 3/5 | 1 | ||||
| Alec Van HoorenbeeckDefender | 37′ | 6.3 | 0.18 | 22/24 | 0/2 | |||||||
| 10Younes TahaForward | 33′ | 7.7 | 4 | 0.20 | 12/17 | 4 | 1/3 | |||||
| 9Ricky van WolfswinkelForward | 33′ | 6.6 | 3 | 0.30 | 6/9 | 1/4 | ||||||
| Youri RegeerMidfielder | 26′ | 6.6 | 19/22 | 1 | 3/5 | 1 | ||||||
| Mitchell Van BergenForward | 25′ | 8.2 | 1 | 5 | 0.25 | 13/15 | 3 | 3/4 | 1 | |||
| 3Robin PröpperDefender | 20′ | 6.4 | 11/11 | 2/3 | ||||||||
| 37Naci ÜnüvarForward | 14′ | 7.1 | 1 | 3 | 0.14 | 3/6 | 1 | 0/3 | ||||
| Carel EitingMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Issam El MaachGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Joshua BrenetDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 38Max BrunsDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Przemysław TytońGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 10 MayFC Twente 4-0 Sparta Rotterdam
- Fri 19 SepSparta Rotterdam 1-5 FC Twente
- Sun 4 MaySparta Rotterdam 0-2 FC Twente
- Sat 17 AugFC Twente 1-1 Sparta Rotterdam
- Sat 9 MarFC Twente 2-1 Sparta Rotterdam
- Sun 11 JunFC Twente 1-0 Sparta Rotterdam
- Thu 8 JunSparta Rotterdam 1-1 FC Twente
- Sun 23 AprFC Twente 3-3 Sparta Rotterdam
- Fri 11 NovSparta Rotterdam 1-1 FC Twente
- Fri 22 AprFC Twente 2-0 Sparta Rotterdam