Slovenia vs Slovakia — UEFA Nations League
UEFA Nations LeagueUEFA Nations League 24/25
Sun 23 Mar··Qualifying·Slovenia won
- 6Corners7
- 5Cards3
- 20Shots24
- 7Shots on target6
- 18Fouls14
- 17Throw-ins21
- 2Offsides2
- 16Goal kicks10
- 6Saves6
- 19Tackles9
- 15Interceptions11
- 5Dribbles12
Period
Match statistics
| Slovenia | Statistic | Slovakia |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 42 | Ball possession | 58 |
| 2.15 | Expected goals (xG) | 3.07 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 7 |
| 5 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 18 | Fouls | 14 |
| 20 | Total shots | 24 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| 17 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 16 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 19 | Tackles | 9 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 12 |
| 15 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 6 | Goalkeeper saves | 6 |
| 4 | Big chances | 6 |
| 497 | Passes | 681 |
| 14 | Free kicks | 18 |
| 408 | Accurate passes | 600 |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Shots off target | 13 |
| 6 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 14 | Shots inside box | 18 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 6 |
| 32 | Touches in penalty area | 41 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 8 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 17 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 7 |
| 48 | Accurate long balls | 28 |
| 40 | Final third entries | 98 |
| Duels | ||
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 12 |
| 38% | Ground duels (%) | 39% |
| 15% | Aerial duels (%) | 14% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 15 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 39 | Clearances | 17 |
| 53 | Ball recoveries | 58 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 6 | Saves | 6 |
| 16 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 3 | High claims | 0 |
| Slovenia | Statistic | Slovakia |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 50 | Ball possession | 50 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 10 | Total shots | 10 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 5 | Tackles | 7 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances | 2 |
| 231 | Passes | 232 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 204 | Accurate passes | 200 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 7 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 24 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 13 | Final third entries | 36 |
| Duels | ||
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 12% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| Defending | ||
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 7 | Clearances | 9 |
| 16 | Ball recoveries | 18 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| Slovenia | Statistic | Slovakia |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 44 | Ball possession | 56 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 5 | Total shots | 7 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 5 | Throw-ins | 4 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 5 | Tackles | 2 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 196 | Passes | 252 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 155 | Accurate passes | 224 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 5 | Throw-ins | 4 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 8 |
| 16 | Final third entries | 35 |
| Duels | ||
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 11% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 3% |
| Defending | ||
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 1% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 20 | Clearances | 5 |
| 22 | Ball recoveries | 24 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 1 |
Line-ups
Bench
Shot map
Slovenia20 shots · 7 on target · 1 goals · 0.00 xG
Slovakia24 shots · 6 on target · 0 goals · 0.00 xG
Slovenia10 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.00 xG
Slovakia10 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.00 xG
Slovenia5 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.00 xG
Slovakia7 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.00 xG
- Slovenia
- Slovakia
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Slovenia14 rated
Slovakia14 rated
Player statistics
Slovenia
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan OblakGoalkeeper | 120′ | 9.1 | 45/54 | 6 | ||||||||
| Jaka BijolDefender | 120′ | 8.2 | 1 | 67/77 | 1 | 4/8 | ||||||
| Benjamin ŠeškoForward | 120′ | 7.9 | 7 | 6/15 | 10/13 | 2 | ||||||
| Erik JanžaDefender | 120′ | 7.7 | 2 | 39/51 | 2 | 4/11 | 3 | |||||
| Vanja DrkušićDefender | 120′ | 7.4 | 50/52 | 3/8 | 2 | |||||||
| Petar StojanovićForward | 120′ | 7.1 | 2 | 23/32 | 4 | 9/20 | 3 | |||||
| Žan KarničnikDefender | 119′ | 7.4 | 1 | 48/54 | 2 | 4/12 | 3 | |||||
| Adam Gnezda ČerinMidfielder | 119′ | 7.2 | 1 | 2 | 40/46 | 2/7 | ||||||
| Timi Max ElšnikMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 31/37 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Žan VipotnikForward | 84′ | 7.1 | 1 | 16/16 | 1 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||
| Sandi LovrićMidfielder | 67′ | 6.6 | 1 | 14/20 | 5/5 | |||||||
| Dejan PetrovičMidfielder | 53′ | 7.4 | 1 | 13/21 | 2 | 3/6 | 2 | |||||
| Jon Gorenc StankovićMidfielder | 36′ | 7.1 | 9/12 | 2 | 1/1 | |||||||
| Blaž KramerForward | 30′ | 6.4 | 3 | 7/9 | 5/9 | 2 | ||||||
| Adrian ZeljkovićMidfielder | 1′ | — | 0/1 | |||||||||
| David BrekaloDefender | 1′ | — | ||||||||||
| David ZecDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Igor VekićGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jure BalkovecDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Kenan BajrićDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Matevž VidovšekGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Tamar SvetlinMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Tomi HorvatMidfielder | — | — |
Slovakia
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin DúbravkaGoalkeeper | 120′ | 8.2 | 33/41 | 1/1 | 6 | |||||||
| Milan ŠkriniarDefender | 120′ | 8.0 | 113/123 | 3 | 5/9 | 2 | ||||||
| Stanislav LobotkaMidfielder | 120′ | 7.9 | 84/91 | 3 | 3/8 | 1 | ||||||
| Tomáš SuslovForward | 120′ | 7.1 | 3 | 28/35 | 2 | 4/10 | ||||||
| Dávid HanckoDefender | 120′ | 6.7 | 4 | 53/65 | 4/12 | 1 | ||||||
| Ivan MesíkDefender | 118′ | 6.7 | 100/112 | 4/8 | ||||||||
| Matúš BeroMidfielder | 105′ | 7.1 | 2 | 23/25 | 1 | 4/8 | 2 | |||||
| Ondrej DudaMidfielder | 99′ | 8.5 | 4 | 45/50 | 4 | 7/11 | 1 | |||||
| Ivan SchranzForward | 75′ | 7.4 | 1 | 24/29 | 5/5 | |||||||
| Róbert BoženíkForward | 75′ | 7.4 | 3 | 7/8 | 3 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||
| Lukáš HaraslínForward | 45′ | 7.7 | 1 | 16/19 | 2 | 9/13 | 1 | |||||
| Samuel MrázForward | 45′ | 6.4 | 1 | 9/11 | 1/3 | |||||||
| László BénesMidfielder | 21′ | 6.4 | 1 | 13/13 | 0/1 | |||||||
| Lubomir TuptaForward | 15′ | 6.6 | 3 | 2/2 | 1 | 1/1 | ||||||
| Dávid ĎurišForward | 2′ | — | 1/1 | |||||||||
| Dominik JavorčekMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Dominik TakáčGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Marek Kristián BartošDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Marek RodákGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Patrik HrošovskýMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Peter KováčikMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Tomáš RigoMidfielder | — | — |