Shamrock Rovers vs The New Saints — UEFA Conference League
UEFA Conference LeagueUEFA Conference League 24/25
Thu 7 Nov··Matchday 3·Shamrock Rovers won
- 4Corners1
- 1Cards1
- 23Shots10
- 6Shots on target3
- 8Fouls9
- 17Throw-ins16
- 1Offsides0
- 5Goal kicks13
- 3Saves4
- 18Tackles25
- 6Interceptions7
- 8Dribbles6
Period
Match statistics
| Shamrock Rovers | Statistic | The New Saints |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 57 | Ball possession | 43 |
| 1.82 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.96 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 8 | Fouls | 9 |
| 23 | Total shots | 10 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 17 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 13 |
| 18 | Tackles | 25 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 2 | Big chances | 2 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 577 | Passes | 433 |
| 499 | Accurate passes | 347 |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 10 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 11 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 12 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 25 | Touches in penalty area | 15 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 7 | Accurate long balls | 32 |
| 81 | Final third entries | 38 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 17 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| Duels | ||
| 15 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| 8 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 35% | Ground duels (%) | 38% |
| Defending | ||
| 6 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 14% | Tackles won (%) | 15% |
| 65 | Ball recoveries | 51 |
| 11 | Clearances | 24 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| -0.19 | Goals prevented | 0.06 |
| 3 | Saves | 4 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 13 |
| 0 | High claims | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.0 |
| Shamrock Rovers | Statistic | The New Saints |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 65 | Ball possession | 35 |
| 1.47 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.63 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 15 | Total shots | 5 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 3 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 10 | Tackles | 9 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 2 |
| 329 | Passes | 183 |
| 288 | Accurate passes | 141 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 4 | Accurate long balls | 10 |
| 54 | Final third entries | 14 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 3 |
| Duels | ||
| 5 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 14% |
| Defending | ||
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 35 | Ball recoveries | 29 |
| 3 | Clearances | 13 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| Shamrock Rovers | Statistic | The New Saints |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 50 | Ball possession | 50 |
| 0.35 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.33 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 8 | Total shots | 5 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 8 | Tackles | 16 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 248 | Passes | 250 |
| 211 | Accurate passes | 206 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 3 | Accurate long balls | 22 |
| 27 | Final third entries | 24 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| Duels | ||
| 10 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 43% | Duels won (%) | 57% |
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 24% |
| Defending | ||
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 10% |
| 30 | Ball recoveries | 22 |
| 8 | Clearances | 11 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 5 |
Line-ups
Shamrock Rovers3-5-2
Bench
Shot map
Shamrock Rovers23 shots · 6 on target · 2 goals · 1.85 xG
The New Saints10 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.99 xG
Shamrock Rovers15 shots · 4 on target · 2 goals · 1.49 xG
The New Saints5 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.66 xG
Shamrock Rovers8 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.36 xG
The New Saints5 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.33 xG
- Shamrock Rovers
- The New Saints
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Shamrock Rovers16 rated
The New Saints13 rated
Player statistics
Shamrock Rovers
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4PicoDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 81/89 | 2 | 6/10 | 4 | ||||||
| Neil FarrugiaForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 0.09 | 36/42 | 3 | 4/12 | 3 | |||
| Joshua HonohanDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.01 | 10/14 | 8/14 | 6 | |||||
| Leon PohlsGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 9/13 | 3 | ||||||||
| 6Dan ClearyDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.04 | 68/73 | 1 | 3/6 | |||||
| 5Lee GraceDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.13 | 42/51 | 1 | 2/5 | |||||
| 7Dylan WattsMidfielder | 85′ | 8.5 | 1 | 4 | 0.81 | 79/92 | 3 | 5/12 | ||||
| Markus PoomMidfielder | 85′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 64/75 | 1 | 2/3 | 2 | ||||
| Johnny KennyForward | 79′ | 7.9 | 1 | 3 | 0.29 | 8/13 | 2 | 2/5 | ||||
| Darragh BurnsDefender | 70′ | 7.9 | 1 | 3 | 0.09 | 24/27 | 4 | 7/13 | 3 | |||
| Aaron McEneffMidfielder | 70′ | 7.4 | 4 | 0.17 | 32/37 | 1 | 1/2 | |||||
| 10Graham BurkeForward | 20′ | 6.8 | 3 | 0.11 | 14/14 | 0/4 | ||||||
| 29Jack ByrneMidfielder | 20′ | 6.6 | 17/19 | 1 | 2/3 | |||||||
| 9Aaron GreeneForward | 11′ | 6.4 | 5/6 | 1 | 1/3 | |||||||
| Darragh NugentMidfielder | 10′ | 6.8 | 3/4 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| 16Gary O NeillMidfielder | 10′ | 6.3 | 7/8 | |||||||||
| Alex NoonanGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Conan NoonanForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 27Cory O'SullivanDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Lee SteacyGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Trevor ClarkeMidfielder | — | — |
The New Saints
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10Daniel RedmondDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 37/47 | 1 | 7/10 | 5 | ||||||
| 21Leo SmithMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 24/31 | 7/11 | 6 | |||||
| 14Daniel WilliamsMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 37/42 | 2/6 | 2 | |||||
| 8Ryan BrobbelMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 38/48 | 2 | 4/9 | 1 | ||||
| Declan McManusForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 4 | 0.27 | 19/22 | 1 | 7/13 | 1 | ||||
| 7Joshua DanielsDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 44/50 | 1 | 4/10 | 3 | ||||||
| Connor RobertsGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.4 | 22/36 | 4 | ||||||||
| 6Jack BodenhamDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 40/48 | 3/4 | 1 | |||||||
| 22Danny DaviesDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 37/48 | 3/6 | 2 | |||||||
| 17Jordan WilliamsMidfielder | 83′ | 7.4 | 1 | 3 | 0.59 | 19/21 | 2 | 5/11 | 1 | |||
| 18Rory HoldenForward | 75′ | 6.4 | 27/36 | 6/11 | 2 | |||||||
| 19Ben ClarkMidfielder | 15′ | 7.1 | 2/3 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Adam WilsonMidfielder | 12′ | 6.8 | 1/1 | |||||||||
| Adrian CieślewiczForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ashley BakerDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 31Ben WoollamDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 16Harrison McGaheyDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 30Jack EdwardsGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 27Jake CanavanMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 2Josh PaskDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 33Nathan DoforoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Sion BradleyMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Tom JonesForward | — | — |