Sevilla vs Villarreal — LaLiga
LaLigaLaLiga 22/23
Sun 23 Apr··Matchday 30·Sevilla won
- 5Corners3
- 1Cards2
- 17Shots17
- 4Shots on target5
- 12Fouls10
- 14Throw-ins20
- 3Offsides3
- 11Goal kicks16
- 4Saves2
- 12Tackles12
- 11Interceptions6
- 8Dribbles14
Period
Match statistics
| Sevilla | Statistic | Villarreal |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 38 | Ball possession | 62 |
| 0.90 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.46 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 12 | Fouls | 10 |
| 17 | Total shots | 17 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 3 | Offsides | 3 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 16 |
| 12 | Tackles | 12 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 14 |
| 11 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 0 | Big chances | 5 |
| 294 | Passes | 493 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 12 |
| 207 | Accurate passes | 398 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 7 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 10 | Shots off target | 10 |
| 10 | Shots inside box | 11 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 4 |
| 3 | Offsides | 3 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| Passing | ||
| 7 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| 21 | Accurate long balls | 30 |
| 61 | Final third entries | 50 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| Duels | ||
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 30% | Ground duels (%) | 38% |
| 17% | Aerial duels (%) | 15% |
| 8 | Dribbles | 14 |
| Defending | ||
| 11 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 20 | Clearances | 18 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 11 | Goal kicks | 16 |
| 4 | Saves | 2 |
| 0.72 | Goals prevented | -0.41 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.9 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 2.5 |
| Sevilla | Statistic | Villarreal |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 37 | Ball possession | 63 |
| 0.69 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.85 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 11 | Total shots | 6 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 7 | Tackles | 5 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 149 | Passes | 265 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 115 | Accurate passes | 226 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 8 | Accurate long balls | 21 |
| 35 | Final third entries | 19 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| Duels | ||
| 54% | Duels won (%) | 46% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 6 |
| Defending | ||
| 7 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 8 | Clearances | 9 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| Sevilla | Statistic | Villarreal |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 40 | Ball possession | 60 |
| 0.21 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.61 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 6 | Total shots | 11 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 5 | Tackles | 7 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances | 3 |
| 145 | Passes | 228 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 92 | Accurate passes | 172 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 26 | Final third entries | 31 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| Duels | ||
| 42% | Duels won (%) | 58% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 23% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| 6 | Dribbles | 8 |
| Defending | ||
| 4 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 12 | Clearances | 9 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 6 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 3 | Saves | 0 |
Line-ups
Sevilla4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
Sevilla17 shots · 4 on target · 2 goals · 0.90 xG
Villarreal17 shots · 5 on target · 1 goals · 2.40 xG
Sevilla11 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.69 xG
Villarreal6 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.84 xG
Sevilla6 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.21 xG
Villarreal11 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 1.56 xG
- Sevilla
- Villarreal
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Sevilla16 rated
Villarreal16 rated
Player statistics
Sevilla
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gonzalo MontielDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 12/19 | 1 | 1/2 | |||||||
| Marko DmitrovićGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 11/28 | 1/1 | 4 | |||||||
| Ivan RakitićMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.07 | 28/35 | 3 | 2/7 | ||||
| Óliver TorresMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.02 | 18/26 | 4 | 6/16 | 3 | ||||
| Tanguy NianzouDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 15/20 | 6/9 | ||||||||
| Loïc BadéDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 27/36 | 2/6 | ||||||||
| SusoForward | 80′ | 7.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.03 | 17/21 | 3 | 3/7 | ||||
| Alex TellesDefender | 80′ | 6.1 | 20/25 | 2/6 | ||||||||
| Pape GueyeMidfielder | 71′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.07 | 24/28 | 1 | 4/9 | 1 | ||||
| Rafa MirForward | 58′ | 7.9 | 1 | 5 | 0.39 | 2/9 | 4/10 | 1 | ||||
| Bryan GilForward | 58′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.10 | 14/15 | 6/9 | 4 | |||||
| Youssef En-NesyriForward | 32′ | 6.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.07 | 1/1 | 1/3 | |||||
| Lucas OcamposMidfielder | 32′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.02 | 7/14 | 5/7 | 1 | |||||
| FernandoMidfielder | 19′ | 6.6 | 5/9 | 2/2 | 2 | |||||||
| Jesús NavasDefender | 10′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.02 | 3/4 | |||||||
| Erik LamelaMidfielder | 10′ | 6.1 | 2 | 0.05 | 3/4 | 2/6 | ||||||
| Alberto FloresGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jesús CoronaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Karim RekikDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Nemanja GudeljMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Papu GómezMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Yassine BounouGoalkeeper | — | — |
Villarreal
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pau TorresDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.92 | 64/78 | 2 | 2/7 | ||||
| Dani ParejoMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.01 | 51/61 | 1 | 12/17 | 3 | ||||
| Pepe ReinaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.8 | 30/42 | 2 | ||||||||
| 8Juan FoythDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.12 | 38/48 | 1 | 4/9 | |||||
| Samuel ChukwuezeMidfielder | 90′ | 6.1 | 2 | 0.10 | 20/28 | 3 | 4/11 | |||||
| Alfonso PedrazaDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.10 | 28/34 | 2/7 | 1 | |||||
| Giovani Lo CelsoForward | 82′ | 8.8 | 2 | 0.21 | 35/42 | 3 | 6/9 | 2 | ||||
| Aïssa MandiDefender | 82′ | 7.4 | 46/51 | 5/6 | 2 | |||||||
| Nicolas JacksonForward | 69′ | 6.3 | 4 | 0.44 | 13/17 | 2 | 5/10 | |||||
| Yéremy PinoMidfielder | 66′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.28 | 16/20 | 5/9 | 1 | |||||
| Ramón TerratsMidfielder | 66′ | 6.4 | 29/37 | 4/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Alex BaenaMidfielder | 24′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.02 | 14/16 | 2 | 2/5 | 1 | ||||
| Étienne CapoueMidfielder | 24′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 8/10 | 0/1 | ||||||
| José Luis MoralesForward | 21′ | 6.3 | 1/1 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Jorge CuencaDefender | 8′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.12 | 4/7 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||
| Alberto MorenoDefender | 8′ | 6.0 | 1/1 | |||||||||
| Filip JørgensenGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Haissem HassanMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Johan MojicaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Manu TriguerosMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Wed 13 MayVillarreal 2-3 Sevilla
- Tue 23 SepSevilla 1-2 Villarreal
- Sun 25 MayVillarreal 4-2 Sevilla
- Fri 23 AugSevilla 1-2 Villarreal
- Sat 11 MayVillarreal 3-2 Sevilla
- Sun 3 DecSevilla 1-1 Villarreal
- Sun 18 SepVillarreal 1-1 Sevilla
- Sun 8 MayVillarreal 1-1 Sevilla
- Sat 4 DecSevilla 1-0 Villarreal
- Sun 16 MayVillarreal 4-0 Sevilla