SC Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen — Eredivisie
EredivisieEredivisie 23/24
Sat 7 Oct··Matchday 8·Drawn
- 7Corners1
- 1Cards0
- 18Shots9
- 7Shots on target3
- 5Fouls12
- 27Throw-ins23
- 2Offsides1
- 8Goal kicks8
- 2Saves6
- 18Tackles23
- 7Interceptions7
- 10Dribbles5
Period
Match statistics
| SC Heerenveen | Statistic | NEC Nijmegen |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 49 | Ball possession | 51 |
| 2.12 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.03 |
| 7 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 5 | Fouls | 12 |
| 18 | Total shots | 9 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 27 | Throw-ins | 23 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 18 | Tackles | 23 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 6 |
| 438 | Passes | 472 |
| 12 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 348 | Accurate passes | 379 |
| 3 | Big chances | 2 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 14 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 27 | Throw-ins | 23 |
| 52 | Final third entries | 59 |
| 25 | Accurate long balls | 48 |
| 7 | Accurate crosses | 7 |
| Duels | ||
| 18% | Aerial duels (%) | 24% |
| 10 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 11 | Dispossessed | 12 |
| 40% | Ground duels (%) | 32% |
| Defending | ||
| 7 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 12 | Clearances | 34 |
| 14% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 72 | Ball recoveries | 75 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 8 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 2 | Saves | 6 |
| 0.41 | Goals prevented | 1.34 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.1 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.3 |
| SC Heerenveen | Statistic | NEC Nijmegen |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 41 | Ball possession | 59 |
| 1.48 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.91 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 7 | Total shots | 6 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 5 | Tackles | 9 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 176 | Passes | 260 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 133 | Accurate passes | 214 |
| 2 | Big chances | 2 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 19 | Final third entries | 33 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 20 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| Duels | ||
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 43% | Duels won (%) | 57% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| Defending | ||
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 6 | Clearances | 11 |
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 37 | Ball recoveries | 37 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Saves | 4 |
| SC Heerenveen | Statistic | NEC Nijmegen |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 56 | Ball possession | 44 |
| 0.64 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.13 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 11 | Total shots | 3 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 13 | Tackles | 14 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 0 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 262 | Passes | 212 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 2 |
| 215 | Accurate passes | 165 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 16 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 33 | Final third entries | 26 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 28 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| Duels | ||
| 12% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 0 |
| 57% | Duels won (%) | 43% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 25% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| Defending | ||
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 6 | Clearances | 23 |
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 35 | Ball recoveries | 38 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
Line-ups
SC Heerenveen4-3-3
Bench
Player ratings
SC Heerenveen14 rated
NEC Nijmegen15 rated
Player statistics
SC Heerenveen
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thom HayeMidfielder | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 0.10 | 66/74 | 3 | 3/6 | 2 | ||||
| Luuk BrouwersMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.05 | 29/32 | 2 | 1/4 | |||||
| Paweł BochniewiczDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 33/46 | 5/11 | 1 | |||||
| Mats KöhlertDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 25/32 | 1 | 3/8 | 1 | ||||
| 44Andries NoppertGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.8 | 14/32 | 2 | ||||||||
| Sven van BeekDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.02 | 49/60 | 7/11 | 2 | |||||
| Osame SahraouiForward | 90′ | 6.6 | 6 | 0.44 | 27/29 | 2 | 7/17 | 1 | ||||
| Simon OlssonMidfielder | 89′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 31/34 | 2 | 5/12 | 2 | ||||
| Pelle van AmersfoortForward | 75′ | 7.4 | 5 | 0.68 | 7/15 | 8/17 | ||||||
| Denzel HallDefender | 75′ | 6.6 | 18/24 | 5/7 | 3 | |||||||
| Patrik WålemarkForward | 62′ | 7.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.68 | 8/13 | 9/15 | 3 | ||||
| Anas TahiriMidfielder | 28′ | 7.4 | 33/36 | 2 | ||||||||
| Ion NicolaescuForward | 15′ | 6.8 | 2/3 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| 45Oliver BraudeMidfielder | 15′ | 6.6 | 6/7 | 4/4 | 3 | |||||||
| Melle WitteveenMidfielder | 1′ | — | 0/1 | |||||||||
| Charlie WebsterMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Daniel KarlsbakkForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Djenahro NunumeteMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jan BekkemaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mickey van der HartGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Roan van der PlaatDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Syb Van OtteleDefender | — | — |
NEC Nijmegen
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dirk Wanner ProperMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 45/49 | 1 | 3/5 | |||||
| Robin RoefsGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.3 | 24/38 | 6 | ||||||||
| Bas DostForward | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 2 | 0.46 | 16/25 | 7/13 | 1 | ||||
| 17Bram NuytinckDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 69/79 | 6/12 | 1 | |||||||
| Magnus MattssonMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 22/29 | 5/10 | 1 | |||||||
| Bart van RooijDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 23/25 | 2 | 7/10 | 6 | ||||||
| Calvin VerdonkDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 45/58 | 1 | 9/18 | 8 | ||||||
| Sontje HansenForward | 87′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.52 | 19/26 | 1 | 4/11 | |||||
| 3Philippe SandlerDefender | 75′ | 8.2 | 53/60 | 1 | 6/10 | 2 | ||||||
| Lasse SchöneMidfielder | 75′ | 7.1 | 40/46 | 2/7 | 1 | |||||||
| Rober GonzálezForward | 67′ | 6.8 | 4 | 0.19 | 8/14 | 4/9 | 2 | |||||
| Lars Olden LarsenForward | 23′ | 6.3 | 4/5 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Mees HoedemakersMidfielder | 15′ | 6.8 | 8/10 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Mathias RossDefender | 15′ | 6.6 | 1/2 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Kodai SanoMidfielder | 8′ | 6.6 | 2/6 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| Koki OgawaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Luc NettenDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Nils RossenMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Rijk JanseGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 22 MarNEC Nijmegen 2-2 SC Heerenveen
- Sun 21 SepSC Heerenveen 3-2 NEC Nijmegen
- Sun 27 AprSC Heerenveen 1-0 NEC Nijmegen
- Sat 19 OctNEC Nijmegen 3-0 SC Heerenveen
- Sun 10 MarNEC Nijmegen 2-0 SC Heerenveen
- Sat 6 MayNEC Nijmegen 2-3 SC Heerenveen
- Sun 4 SepSC Heerenveen 0-0 NEC Nijmegen
- Sun 13 FebSC Heerenveen 0-1 NEC Nijmegen
- Sat 6 NovNEC Nijmegen 1-1 SC Heerenveen